Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

Legion Cup: Winter EU

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]Legion Cup 2021: Winter EU
League Information
Organizer(s):
Legion Cup Admin Team
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Europe / Americas
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1
Group Stages
Knockout Stage
Playoffs
Start Date:
2021-02-??
End Date:
2021-04-??
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
19
10
3
Maps
Chronology


The Legion Cup: Winter EU is the first EU regional in the 2021 Legion Cup Circuit, sponsored by Team Legion.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage 1:
    • Eight round-robin groups.
    • First and Second place of each group advance to the Group Stage 2.
    • Third and Fourth of each group drop to the Knockout bracket.
    • All matches are Bo3.
  • Group Stage 2:
    • GSL Style (Dual tournament format)
    • First place of each group advances to the Playoffs Round of 8.
    • Second place of each group advances to the Playoffs Round of 12.
    • Third and Fourth of each group drop to the Knockout bracket.
    • All matches are Bo3.
  • Knockout Bracket:
    • Four Single-elimination Bracket, consisting of 4 Rounds each.
    • Each Bracket starts with 2 players who were fourth place in Group Stage 1 and 2 players who were third place in Group Stage 1.
    • In round 3 and round 4 players will drop from the next stages into the Knockout Bracket.
    • The Winner of each Knockout Bracket will advance to the playoffs Round of 12.
    • All matches are Bo3.
  • Playoffs:
    • 12 player Single-elimination bracket.
    • All matches are Bo5.
    • Finals are Bo7.

Map Pool[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$50 USD are spread among the players as seen below:

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Terran Zerg
Spain Killermonjas 
Egypt Magnath 
Morocco TheKyoJin 


Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
Germany  Aerocool0-00-00
Denmark  KST0-00-00
Russia  MrLEz0-00-00
France  Whitelinker0-00-00

Group B[edit]

Group B
Poland  Atrias0-00-00
United Kingdom  Countess0-00-00
Egypt  Magnath0-00-00
Poland  Miczu0-00-00

Group C[edit]

Group C
United Kingdom  CptHindsight0-00-00
Spain  Killermonjas0-00-00
Poland  Spartacus0-00-00
France  Yunkar0-00-00

Group D[edit]

Group D
Germany  BaumesBaum0-00-00
Germany  GFG0-00-00
Poland  KageMaru0-00-00
Denmark  Primal0-00-00

Group E[edit]

Group E
Belgium  Lucasdart0-00-00
France  Neohermes0-00-00
Morocco  TheKyoJin0-00-00
Poland  Wojtek0-00-00

Group F[edit]

Group F
Italy  Azura0-00-00
France  CobbleStone0-00-00
United Kingdom  Rookie0-00-00
Germany  Shakyor0-00-00

Group G[edit]

Group G
Poland  Deny0-00-00
Austria  Loeblix0-00-00
France  NeWHoriZonS0-00-00
Germany  XPA0-00-00

Group H[edit]

Group H
United Kingdom  Chelch0-00-00
Spain  Faith0-00-00
Germany  LaSh0-00-00
Germany  Mayne0-00-00

Group Stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
TBD0-00-00
TBD0-00-00
TBD0-00-00
TBD0-00-00

Group B[edit]

Group B
TBD0-00-00
TBD0-00-00
TBD0-00-00
TBD0-00-00

Group C[edit]

Group C
TBD0-00-00
TBD0-00-00
TBD0-00-00
TBD0-00-00

Group D[edit]

Group D
TBD0-00-00
TBD0-00-00
TBD0-00-00
TBD0-00-00

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 12 (Bo5)
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
Semifinals (Bo5)
  
  
  
  
Finals (Bo7)