Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

Legion Cup Winter: Season Finals

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]Legion Cup Winter Season Finals
League Information
Series:
Organizer(s):
Legion Cup Admin Team
Sponsor(s):
Server:
North America / Europe / South Korea
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$75+ USD
Start Date:
2021-04-30
End Date:
2021-05-16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
6
3
2
1
Maps

The Legion Cup: Winter Season Finals is the first Season finals in the 2021 Legion Cup Circuit, sponsored by Team Legion.

Format[edit]

  • Playoffs:
    • Double-elimination.
    • Loser's bracket is only effective for winner's round 2 onwards
    • All matches are Bo5.
    • Grand and Loser's Finals are Bo7.

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • Host
    • TBD


Prize Pool[edit]

$75+ USD and 4132 Legion Cup Circuit points are divided among participants.

Participants[edit]

Protoss (12) Terran (7) Zerg (5)
From the Legion Cup Winter EU Ro8 (8)
Italy Azura 
Germany Shakyor 
Germany BaumesBaum 
United Kingdom Chelch 
Poland Daniello 
Poland KageMaru 
Denmark Primal 
Morocco TheKyoJin 
From the Legion Cup Winter NA Ro8 (8)
Canada CaptCanuck 
Brazil AreZ 
United States Oldmanslum 
Canada CyStorm 
South Korea universe 
United States Slooth 
United States ieLLiMo 
United States ReaLiTy 
From the Berserker Master League Season 2 Ro4 (4)
Poland Daniello 1
Germany BuRny 2
Sweden Fjant 
Belgium Lucasdart 
From the 2021 NA Contender Season 2 Ro4 (4)
United States Lazorcat 
United States Ward 2
Canada OiLTowN 
United States ReaLiTy 1
From Qualifiers (4)
Denmark GipsyDanger 1
Germany Haku 2
Canada Probe 2
United States Rowrin 1

1 ReaLiTy and Daniello had already qualified through another event, so they were replaced by Rowrin and GipsyDanger respectively who qualified through the Qualifiers
2 BuRny was not eligible for the legion cup circuit and therefore didn't sign up, while Ward was eligible but also chose not to sign up, so they were replaced by Haku and Probe respectively who qualified through the Qualifiers

Results[edit]

Winners Bracket

Round 1
 Italy Azura
3
Azura 
 CyStorm
May 1, 2021 - 18:00 CEST
 Canada CyStorm
1
 Belgium Lucasdart
3
 Germany Haku
1
 USA Lazorcat
3
 South Korea universe
2
 Brazil AreZ
3
 Canada Probe
2
 Germany BaumesBaum
3
 Denmark Primal
1
 Canada CaptCanuck
0
CaptCanuck 
 GipsyDanger
 Denmark GipsyDanger
3
 Canada OiLTowN
3
OiLTowN 
 TheKyoJin
 Morocco TheKyoJin
1
 USA Slooth
3
Slooth 
 Rowrin
 USA Rowrin
0
Round 2
 USA ReaLiTy
2
ReaLiTy 
 Azura
 Italy Azura
3
 Poland KageMaru
3
KageMaru 
 Lucasdart
 Belgium Lucasdart
2
 Germany Shakyor
3
 USA Lazorcat
2
 Sweden Fjant
3
 Brazil AreZ
0
 Poland Daniello
2
 Germany BaumesBaum
3
 USA ieLLiMo
3
ieLLiMo 
 GipsyDanger
 Denmark GipsyDanger
1
 United Kingdom Chelch
1
 Canada OiLTowN
3
 USA Oldmanslum
2
 USA Slooth
3
Round 3
 Italy Azura
0
Azura 
 KageMaru
May 1, 2021 - 21:12 CEST
 Poland KageMaru
3
 Germany Shakyor
3
Shakyor 
 Fjant
 Sweden Fjant
0
 Germany BaumesBaum
3
BaumesBaum 
 ieLLiMo
 USA ieLLiMo
0
 Canada OiLTowN
3
 USA Slooth
2
Round 4
 Poland KageMaru
1
KageMaru 
 Shakyor
May 12, 2021 - 19:45 CEST
 Germany Shakyor
3
 Germany BaumesBaum
3
 Canada OiLTowN
2

Losers Bracket

-
 USA ReaLiTy
W
  BYE
-
  BYE
-
 Brazil AreZ
W
 USA Lazorcat
W
  BYE
-
  BYE
-
 USA Oldmanslum
W
 Poland Daniello
W
  BYE
-
  BYE
-
 Denmark GipsyDanger
W
 United Kingdom Chelch
W
  BYE
-
  BYE
-
 Belgium Lucasdart
W
Loser's Round 1
 USA ReaLiTy
3
 Brazil AreZ
1
 USA Lazorcat
1
 USA Oldmanslum
3
 Poland Daniello
3
Daniello 
 GipsyDanger
 Denmark GipsyDanger
1
 United Kingdom Chelch
3
 Belgium Lucasdart
1
Loser's Round 2
 USA ieLLiMo
3
ieLLiMo 
 ReaLiTy
 USA ReaLiTy
2
 Italy Azura
3
 USA Oldmanslum
1
 USA Slooth
3
Slooth 
 Daniello
May 12, 2021 - 18:00 CEST
 Poland Daniello
2
 Sweden Fjant
3
 United Kingdom Chelch
1
Loser's Round 3
 USA ieLLiMo
2
 Italy Azura
3
 USA Slooth
3
 Sweden Fjant
1
Loser's Round 4
 Canada OiLTowN
3
OiLTowN 
 Azura
May 14, 2021 - 20:00 CEST
 Italy Azura
0
 Poland KageMaru
1
KageMaru 
 Slooth
May 14, 2021 - 23:15 CEST
 
 
Oxide
 USA Slooth
3

Final Bracket

From Winners Bracket
 Germany Shakyor
3
Shakyor 
 BaumesBaum
May 16, 2021 - 20:00 CEST
 Germany BaumesBaum
1
From Losers Bracket
 Canada OiLTowN
3
OiLTowN 
 Slooth
 USA Slooth
1
Losers Finals
 Germany BaumesBaum
3
BaumesBaum 
 OiLTowN
 Canada OiLTowN
4
Grand Finals (Bo7)
 Germany Shakyor
1
Shakyor 
 OiLTowN
May 16, 2021 - 23:00 CEST
 Canada OiLTowN
1

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

Maps Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
2000 Atmospheres LE27110100.0%107370.0%75271.4%135
Beckett Industries LE9110100.0%32166.7%21150.0%-12
Blackburn LE8----32166.7%220100.0%-12
Jagannatha LE312020.0%83537.5%84450.0%148
Lightshade LE3452340.0%880100.0%83537.5%148
Oxide LE2021150.0%42250.0%94544.4%113
Romanticide LE2942250.0%84450.0%63350.0%146
Total Sum (Σ)158157846.7%44281663.6%42222052.4%51834