Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

Mapper's Delight #3

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]Mapper's Delight #3
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
United States USA
Format:
1v1
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize pool:
$200 USD
Date:
2020-10-20
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Chronology
#2
 #2


Mapper's Delight is a tournament designed to display the creativity and ingenuity of the StarCraft 2 Mapmaking scene. For Mapper's Delight #3, we used the winning maps from the MCMC #2 and MCMC #3, with an additional map, Hell Gates, that made an appearance in previous editions of both MCMC and Mapper's Delight.

Format[edit]

  • Single-elimination bracket:
    • All matches are "Bo5 each map played" (even after one player wins three maps).
    • Finals are "Bo7 each map played" (even after one player wins four maps).

Map Pool[edit]

  • Pick/Ban: Loser chooses next map.
    • Ro32 starts on Jungle Tangle Tango Bongo
    • Ro16 starts on Candy Fever
    • Ro8 starts on Silky Ruins
    • Ro4 starts on Hell Gates
    • Grand Finals will include an ABABAB veto system for first map. Loser's choice for map 2-7.

Talents[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$200 is spread among the players as seen below:

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Terran Zerg
Croatia goblin 
France GreatTeacher 
Russia Bee 
Germany HolyHit 
Canada MogarFNSMASH 
Finland Mixu 
Netherlands Marsman 

Results[edit]

Round of 16
 Croatia goblin
W
  BYE
-
 Israel PitaEnigma
0
 United Kingdom Mabadi
5
 Germany HolyHit
5
  Legandir
0
 Finland Mixu
5
 Germany iFail
0
 Russia Bee
4
 Germany Illias
0
 Canada MogarFNSMASH
W
 Netherlands HiGhDrA
-
 Netherlands Marsman
5
 Canada CaptCanuck
0
 France GreatTeacher
2
 USA Holden
0
Quarterfinals
 Croatia goblin
W
 United Kingdom Mabadi
-
 Germany HolyHit
2
 Finland Mixu
3
 Russia Bee
5
 Canada MogarFNSMASH
0
 Netherlands Marsman
5
 France GreatTeacher
0
Semifinals
 Croatia goblin
4
goblin 
 Mixu
 Finland Mixu
1
 Russia Bee
4
Bee 
 Marsman
 Netherlands Marsman
1
Finals
 Croatia goblin
5
 Russia Bee
2

View Games[edit]

Stream[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]