Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

maraleCup #9

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]maraleCup #9
League Information
Series:
Organizer(s):
Maralekos
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Format:
1v1
Group Stages
Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$25 USD
Start Date:
2021-01-12
End Date:
2021-01-17
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
6
5
5
Maps
Chronology
#8
 #8
#10 
#10


Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • 16 players.
    • Double-elimination.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Top 2 players of each group advance to the Playoffs.
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-elimination.
    • Quarterfinals are Bo3.
    • Semifinals are Bo5.
    • Grand Finals are Bo7.

Map Pool[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss (6) Terran (4) Zerg (4)
Invited from maraleCup #8 (2)
Sweden FightingFrog 1
Invited after application (14)
Germany Chabby 
Taiwan Faith 
Germany Aelith 
Russia EnigmA 
Denmark GipsyDanger 
Germany Dronehard 
Russia Exostriker 1
Germany SharKRippeR 
Germany LeComplete 
Denmark PappiJoe 
Germany Soon 
Germany Vengeance 
Germany Rhoust 
Morocco TheKyoJin 

1 FightingFrog decided to not take the invite and was replaced by Exostriker.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
January 12, 2021 - 18:00 CET
1.Russia  EnigmA2-04-0
2.Germany  Aelith2-14-4
3.Germany  SharKRippeR1-24-5
4.Denmark  GipsyDanger0-21-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
January 13, 2021 - 18:00 CET
1.Germany  Chabby2-02-0
2.Germany  Soon2-14-3
3.Germany  Dronehard1-21-4
4.Morocco  TheKyoJin0-20-0

Group C[edit]

Group C
January 14, 2021 - 18:00 CET
1. Radko2-04-0
2.Denmark  PappiJoe2-14-2
3.Russia  Exostriker1-22-5
4.Germany  LeComplete0-21-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
January 15, 2021 - 18:00 CET
1. Spazymazy2-04-1
2.Taiwan  Faith2-15-3
3.Germany  Vengeance1-22-5
4.Germany  Rhoust0-22-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo3)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
RussiaEnigmA
W
DenmarkPappiJoe
L
EnigmA
PappiJoe
Sat, 16 Jan 2021 12:00:00 +0000
GermanyChabby
2
TaiwanFaith
0
Chabby
Faith
Sat, 16 Jan 2021 15:00:00 +0000
RussiaEnigmA
1
GermanyChabby
3
EnigmA
Chabby
Radko
2
GermanyAelith
0
Radko
Aelith
Sat, 16 Jan 2021 12:15:00 +0000
Spazymazy
1
GermanySoon
2
Spazymazy
Soon
Sat, 16 Jan 2021 13:10:00 +0000
Radko
3
GermanySoon
0
Radko
Soon
Sun, 17 Jan 2021 12:15:00 +0000
GermanyChabby
4
Radko
0
Chabby
Radko

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Group Stage
655
Quarterfinals
422
Semifinals
22
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Deathaura LE931233.3%1010.0%1010.0%112
Jagannatha LE1265183.3%110100.0%330100.0%1-1
Lightshade LE10110100.0%2020.0%32166.7%211
Oxide LE643175.0%1010.0%110100.0%---
Pillars of Gold LE832166.7%110100.0%32166.7%--1
Romanticide LE1552340.0%1010.0%43175.0%2-3
Submarine LE2110100.0%110100.0%-------
Total Sum (Σ)622315865.2%83537.5%1511473.3%628

View Games[edit]

Stream[edit]