Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

maraleCup #9

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]maraleCup #9
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Format:
1v1
Group Stages
Playoffs
Prize pool:
$25 USD
Start Date:
2021-01-12
End Date:
2021-01-17
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
16
6
5
5
Maps
Chronology
#8
 #8
#10 
#10


Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • 16 players.
    • Double-elimination.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Top 2 players of each group advance to the Playoffs.
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-elimination.
    • Quarterfinals are Bo3.
    • Semifinals are Bo5.
    • Grand Finals are Bo7.

Map Pool[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

1 FightingFrog decided to not take the invite and was replaced by Exostriker.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.
Russia Protoss EnigmA
2–0
4–0
2.
Germany Zerg Aelith
2–1
4–4
3.
1–2
4–5
4.
0–2
1–4
Group A Matches
EnigmA
2
0
GipsyDanger
Aelith
2
1
SharKRippeR
EnigmA
2
0
Aelith
GipsyDanger
1
2
SharKRippeR
Aelith
2
1
SharKRippeR

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.
Germany Protoss Chabby
2–0
2–0
2.
Germany Terran Soon
2–1
4–3
3.
1–2
1–4
4.
0–2
0–0
Group B Matches
Chabby
W
L
TheKyoJin
Soon
2
0
Dronehard
Chabby
2
0
Soon
TheKyoJin
L
W
Dronehard

Group C[edit]

Group C
1.
Slovakia Terran Radko
2–0
4–0
2.
2–1
4–2
3.
1–2
2–5
4.
0–2
1–4
Group C Matches
Radko
2
0
LeComplete
PappiJoe
2
0
Exostriker
PappiJoe
Exostriker
Radko
2
0
PappiJoe
LeComplete
1
2
Exostriker
PappiJoe
2
0
Exostriker
PappiJoe
Exostriker

Group D[edit]

Group D
1.
2–0
4–1
2.
Taiwan Terran Faith
2–1
5–3
3.
1–2
2–5
4.
Germany Protoss Rhoust
0–2
2–4
Group D Matches
Spazymazy
2
0
Vengeance
Spazymazy
Vengeance
Spazymazy
2
1
Faith
Vengeance
2
1
Rhoust
Faith
2
0
Vengeance
Faith
Vengeance

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo3)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
RussiaEnigmA
W
DenmarkPappiJoe
L
EnigmA
PappiJoe
January 16, 2021 - 12:00UTC
GermanyChabby
2
TaiwanFaith
0
Chabby
Faith
January 16, 2021 - 15:00UTC
RussiaEnigmA
1
GermanyChabby
3
EnigmA
Chabby
SlovakiaRadko
2
GermanyAelith
0
Radko
Aelith
January 16, 2021 - 12:15UTC
DenmarkSpazymazy
1
GermanySoon
2
Spazymazy
Soon
January 16, 2021 - 13:10UTC
SlovakiaRadko
3
GermanySoon
0
Radko
Soon
January 17, 2021 - 12:15UTC
GermanyChabby
4
SlovakiaRadko
0
Chabby
Radko

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Group Stage
655
Quarterfinals
422
Semifinals
22
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Deathaura LE931233.3%1010.0%1010.0%112
Jagannatha LE1265183.3%110100.0%330100.0%1-1
Lightshade LE10110100.0%2020.0%32166.7%211
Oxide LE643175.0%1010.0%110100.0%---
Pillars of Gold LE832166.7%110100.0%32166.7%--1
Romanticide LE1552340.0%1010.0%43175.0%2-3
Submarine LE2110100.0%110100.0%-------
Total Sum (Σ)622315865.2%83537.5%1511473.3%628

View Games[edit]

Stream[edit]