Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

maraleague: Season #1

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]maraleague: Season #1
League Information
Series:
Organizer(s):
Maralekos
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
Germany Germany
Format:
1v1
Group Stages
Playoffs
Prize Pool:
100€ EUR (≃ $118 USD)
Start Date:
2020-07-27
End Date:
2020-08-16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
13
11
7
1
Maps
Chronology
#2 
#2


Format[edit]

1st Division[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Round-Robin Format.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Top 2 players of each group advance to the Playoffs.
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-elimination:
    • Quarterfinals are Bo3.
    • Semifinals are Bo5.
    • Finals are Bo7.

2nd Division[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Round-Robin Format.
    • All matches are Bo3.

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • Host and Commentator

Prize Pool[edit]

  • In addition to the base prize money, players also receive $TBD USD for each Map win in the Group Stage.

Divisions[edit]

1st Division[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss (5) Terran (6) Zerg (5)
From the Monday Qualifier #1 (2)
Germany Rhoust 
Germany MisterL 
From the Monday Qualifier #2 (2)
Germany SharKRippeR 
Germany XCet 
From the Tuesday Qualifier #1 (2)
Germany MariK 
Germany pressure 
From the Tuesday Qualifier #2 (2)
Germany Varys 
Germany DERASTAT 
From the Wednesday Qualifier #1 (2)
Germany Comp 
Germany Soon 
From the Wednesday Qualifier #2 (2)
Germany Neuling 
Germany DasDuelon 
From the Thursday Qualifier #1 (2)
Germany Ambition 1
Germany Aelith 
Germany Neuling 1
From the Thursday Qualifier #2 (2)
Germany ObbFlyQty 
Germany Dronehard 

1 Neuling qualified for another Group and will be replaced by Ambition.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]
Group A[edit]
Group A
July 27, 2020 - 19:30 CEST
1. Germany  Rhoust 3-0 6-0
2. Germany  MisterL 2-1 4-4
3. Germany  SharKRippeR 1-2 3-4
4. Germany  XCet 0-3 1-6
Group B[edit]
Group B
July 28, 2020 - 19:30 CEST
1. Germany  Varys 2-1 5-2
2. Germany  MariK 2-1 4-2
3. Germany  pressure 2-1 4-3
4. Germany  DERASTAT 0-3 0-6
Group C[edit]
Group C
August 12, 2020 - 17:15 CEST
1. Germany  Comp 3-0 6-0
2. Germany  DasDuelon 2-1 4-2
3. Germany  Soon 1-2 2-4
4. Germany  Neuling 0-3 0-6
Group D[edit]
Group D
July 30, 2020 - 19:30 CEST
1. Germany  Aelith 3-0 6-2
2. Germany  ObbFlyQty 1-2 4-5
3. Germany  Dronehard 1-2 3-4
4. Germany  Ambition 1-2 3-5
Playoffs[edit]
Quarterfinals
 Germany Rhoust
0
Rhoust 
 ObbFlyQty
August 16, 2020 - 17:50 CEST
 Germany ObbFlyQty
2
 Germany Comp
0
Comp 
 MariK
August 16, 2020 - 17:15 CEST
 Germany MariK
2
 Germany Varys
1
Varys 
 DasDuelon
August 16, 2020 - 16:00 CEST
 Germany DasDuelon
2
 Germany Aelith
0
Aelith 
 MisterL
August 16, 2020 - 15:00 CEST
 Germany MisterL
2
Semifinals
 Germany ObbFlyQty
-
 Germany MariK
W
 Germany DasDuelon
3
DasDuelon 
 MisterL
August 16, 2020 - 18:30 CEST
 Germany MisterL
0
Finals
 Germany MariK
0
MariK 
 DasDuelon
August 16, 2020 - 19:50 CEST
 Germany DasDuelon
4

2nd Division[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss (8) Terran (5) Zerg (2) Random (1)
From the Monday Qualifier #1 (2)
Germany Smonokum 
Germany Pulsar 2
Germany Varys 2
From the Monday Qualifier #2 (2)
Germany NoMercy 
Germany Danischu 
From the Tuesday Qualifier #1 (2)
Germany BaumesBaum 
Germany Dystopia 
From the Tuesday Qualifier #2 (2)
Germany catchabreath 
Germany Photonman 3
Germany Dystopia 3
From the Wednesday Qualifier #1 (2)
Germany Executioner 5
Germany CmPltLyShT 
Germany Dronehard 5
From the Wednesday Qualifier #2 (2)
Germany Aerocool 
Germany Dystopia 4
Germany Humpen 4
From the Thursday Qualifier #1 (2)
Germany Abyss 
Germany SharKRippeR 1
Germany Wanna 1
From the Thursday Qualifier #2 (2)
Germany Ambition 6
Germany Euweb 6
Germany mintcrystal 

1 SharKRippeR qualified for div 1 and will be replaced by Wanna.
2 Varys qualified for div 1 and will be replaced by Pulsar.
3 Dystopia qualified again while trying to reach div 1 and will be replaced by Photonman.
4 Dystopia qualified again while trying to reach div 1 and will be replaced by Humpen.
5 Dronehard qualified for div 1 and will be replaced by Executioner.
6 Ambition got promoted to div 1 and will be replaced by Euweb.

Results[edit]

Group A[edit]
Group A
July 27, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
1. Germany  NoMercy 3-0 6-0
2. Germany  Pulsar 2-1 4-2
3. Germany  Smonokum 1-2 2-4
4. Germany  Danischu 0-3 0-6
Group B[edit]
Group B
July 28, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
1. Germany  BaumesBaum 3-0 6-1
2. Germany  Photonman 1-2 4-4
3. Germany  Catchabreath 1-2 2-4
4. Germany  Dystopia 1-2 2-5
Group C[edit]
Group C
July 29, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
1. Germany  CmPltlyShT 2-1 5-3
2. Germany  Aerocool 2-1 4-2
3. Germany  Humpen 1-2 3-5
4. Germany  Executioner 1-2 3-5
Group D[edit]
Group D
July 30, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
1. Germany  Wanna 3-0 6-2
2. Germany  Abyss 2-1 5-3
3. Germany  mintcrystal 1-2 4-4
4. Germany  Euweb 0-3 0-6

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Deathaura LE2032166.7%95455.6%31233.3%2-3
Eternal Empire LE21330100.0%21150.0%103730.0%411
Ever Dream LE2541325.0%63350.0%84450.0%3-4
Golden Wall LE4110100.0%21150.0%110100.0%---
Ice and Chrome LE2362433.3%75271.4%42250.0%213
Pillars of Gold LE101010.0%21150.0%64266.7%1--
Submarine LE1464266.7%31233.3%1010.0%2-2
Total Sum (Σ)11724131154.2%31171454.8%33151845.5%14213

View Games[edit]

Stream[edit]