Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

maraleague, Season #2

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]maraleague, Season #2
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Maralekos
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
Germany Germany
Format:
1v1
Group Stages
Playoffs
Prize pool:
$60.35 USD
Start Date:
2020-09-21
End Date:
2020-11-08
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
12
10
9
1
Maps
Chronology
#1
 #1
#3 
#3


Format[edit]

1st and 2nd Division[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Round-Robin Format.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Top 2 players of each group advance to the Playoffs.
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-elimination:
    • Quarterfinals are Bo3.
    • Semifinals are Bo5.
    • Finals are Bo7.

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • Host and Commentator

Prize Pool[edit]

1st Division[edit]

2nd Division[edit]

Divisions[edit]

1st Division[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss (4) Terran (6) Zerg (6)
From Season 1 (8)
Germany ForJumy 1,3
Germany Comp 1
Germany Aelith 
Germany MariK 
Germany MisterL 
Germany DasDuelon 
Germany Rhoust 
Germany ObbFlyQty 
Germany SenSei 3
Germany Varys 
From up&down Group A (2)
Germany NoMercy 
Germany SharKRippeR 
From up&down Group B (2)
Germany pressure 
Germany DERASTAT 
From up&down Group C (2)
Germany Neuling 
Germany Soon 
From up&down Group D (2)
Germany Abyss 2
Germany Dronehard 
Switzerland Railgan 2

1 Comp did not confirm partizipation and was replaced by ForJumy.
2 Abyss chose to play Div 2 and was replaced by Railgan.
3 ForJumy forfeited his spot and was replaced by SenSei.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]
Group A[edit]
Group A
September 28, 2020 - 19:20 CEST
1.Germany  DasDuelon1-02-0
2.Germany  Rhoust1-02-1
3.Germany  Neuling0-11-2
4.Germany  Varys0-10-2
1.Germany  DasDuelon2-04-1
1.Germany  Rhoust▲12-04-1
3.Germany  Neuling0-22-4
4.Germany  Varys0-20-4
1.Germany  DasDuelon3-06-2
2.Germany  Rhoust▼12-15-3
3.Germany  Neuling1-24-4
4.Germany  Varys0-30-6
Group B[edit]
Group B
September 29, 2020 - 19:20 CEST
1.Germany  DERASTAT1-02-1
1.Germany  SharKRippeR1-02-1
3.Germany  Aelith0-11-2
3.Germany  MariK0-11-2
1.Germany  Aelith▲21-13-2
1.Germany  MariK▲21-13-2
3.Germany  DERASTAT▼21-12-3
3.Germany  SharKRippeR▼21-12-3
1.Germany  MariK2-15-2
2.Germany  SharKRippeR▲12-13-3
3.Germany  Aelith▼21-23-4
4.Germany  DERASTAT▼11-22-4
Group C[edit]
Group C
September 30, 2020 - 19:20 CEST
1.Germany  Dronehard1-02-0
Germany  pressure0-00-0
Switzerland  Railgan0-00-0
4.Germany  NoMercy0-10-2
1.Germany  Dronehard2-04-0
2.Switzerland  Railgan1-12-2
3.Germany  NoMercy▲11-12-3
4.Germany  pressure0-21-4
1.Germany  Dronehard3-06-0
2.Switzerland  Railgan2-14-2
3.Germany  NoMercy1-22-5
4.Germany  pressure0-31-6
Group D[edit]
Group D
October 15, 2020 - 20:00 CEST
1.Germany  ObbFlyQty1-02-0
2.Germany  Soon1-02-1
3.Germany  SenSei0-11-2
4.Germany  MisterL0-10-2
1.Germany  Soon▲12-04-1
2.Germany  SenSei▲11-13-3
3.Germany  ObbFlyQty▼21-12-2
4.Germany  MisterL0-21-4
1.Germany  Soon3-06-2
2.Germany  ObbFlyQty▲12-14-3
3.Germany  SenSei▼11-24-5
4.Germany  MisterL0-32-6
Playoffs[edit]
Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 Germany DasDuelon
2
DasDuelon 
 SharKRippeR
October 24, 2020 - 16:00 CEST
 Germany SharKRippeR
1
 Germany Dronehard
2
Dronehard 
 ObbFlyQty
October 24, 2020 - 16:40 CEST
 Germany ObbFlyQty
1
 Germany MariK
0
MariK 
 Rhoust
October 24, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
 Germany Rhoust
2
 Germany Soon
0
Soon 
 Railgan
October 24, 2020 - 17:20 CEST
 Switzerland Railgan
2
Semifinals (Bo5)
 Germany DasDuelon
2
DasDuelon 
 Dronehard
October 25, 2020 - 11:00 CET
 Germany Dronehard
3
 Germany Rhoust
3
Rhoust 
 Railgan
October 25, 2020 - 12:00 CET
 Switzerland Railgan
2
Finals (Bo7)
 Germany Dronehard
1
Dronehard 
 Rhoust
October 25, 2020 - 13:50 CET
 Germany Rhoust
4

2nd Division[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss (8) Terran (3) Zerg (3) Random (1)
From up&down Group B (2)
Germany BaumesBaum 
Germany PhotonMan 
From up&down Group C (2)
Germany Aerocool 
Germany LeComplete 
From up&down Group D (1)
Germany Wanna 5
From Qualifier 1 (4)
Germany Columbo 
Germany Vengeance 
Germany danischu 
Germany Nopret 
From Qualifier 2 (2)
Germany ForJumY 1
Germany BuRny 
Austria loeblix 1
From Qualifier 3 (2)
Germany Abyss 
Switzerland Railgan 2
Germany Mayne 
From Qualifier 4 (3)
Germany Kuhmelker 4
Germany Chaos 3
Germany SenSei 4
Germany LanaRhoades 3
Turkey Musti 

1 ForJumy got promoted to Div 1 and was replaced by Loeblix.
2 Railgan got promoted to Div 1 because Abyss decided to play Div 2.
3 LanaRhoades forfeited his sport and was replaced by Chaos.
4 SenSei got promoted to Div 1 and was replaced by Kuhmelker.
5 Wanna decided not to participate.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]
Group A[edit]
Group A
September 28, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
1.Germany  BaumesBaum1-02-0
2.Germany  Nopret1-02-1
3.Germany  PhotonMan0-11-2
4.Germany  Vengeance0-10-2
1.Germany  BaumesBaum2-04-1
2.Germany  Nopret1-13-3
3.Germany  PhotonMan1-13-3
4.Germany  Vengeance0-21-4
1.Germany  BaumesBaum2-15-3
2.Germany  Nopret2-15-3
3.Germany  PhotonMan2-15-4
4.Germany  Vengeance0-31-6
Group B[edit]
Group B
September 29, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
1.Turkey  Musti1-02-0
2.Germany  Chaos1-02-1
3.Germany  LeComplete0-11-2
4.Germany  danischu0-10-2
1.Turkey  Musti2-04-0
2.Germany  Chaos1-12-3
2.Germany  danischu▲21-12-3
4.Germany  LeComplete▼10-22-4
1.Turkey  Musti3-06-0
2.Germany  Chaos2-14-3
3.Germany  danischu▼11-22-5
4.Germany  LeComplete0-32-6
Group C[edit]
Group C
October 14, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
1.Germany  Mayne1-02-1
Germany  Aerocool0-00-0
Germany  BuRny0-00-0
4.Austria  loeblix0-11-2
1.Germany  Mayne2-04-1
2.Austria  loeblix▲21-13-2
3.Germany  BuRny1-12-2
4.Germany  Aerocool0-20-4
1.Germany  Mayne3-06-2
2.Germany  BuRny▲12-14-2
3.Austria  loeblix▼11-23-4
4.Germany  Aerocool0-31-6
Group D[edit]
Group D
October 15, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
1.Germany  Abyss1-02-0
Germany  Columbo0-00-0
3.Germany  Kuhmelker0-10-2
1.Germany  Abyss2-04-0
2.Germany  Columbo0-10-2
2.Germany  Kuhmelker▲10-10-2
1.Germany  Abyss2-04-0
2.Germany  Kuhmelker1-12-3
3.Germany  Columbo▼10-21-4
Playoffs[edit]
Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 Germany BaumesBaum
2
BaumesBaum 
 Chaos
November 04, 2020 - 16:00 CET
 Germany Chaos
0
 Germany Mayne
2
Mayne 
 Kuhmelker
November 04, 2020 - 15:20 CET
 Germany Kuhmelker
0
 Turkey Musti
2
Musti 
 Nopret
November 04, 2020 - 14:00 CET
 Germany Nopret
0
 Germany Abyss
0
Abyss 
 BuRny
November 04, 2020 - 14:40 CET
 Germany BuRny
2
Semifinals (Bo5)
 Germany BaumesBaum
2
BaumesBaum 
 Mayne
November 08, 2020 - 16:20 CET
 Germany Mayne
3
 Turkey Musti
3
Musti 
 BuRny
November 08, 2020 - 15:00 CET
 Germany BuRny
1
Finals (Bo7)
 Germany Mayne
3
Mayne 
 Musti
 Turkey Musti
4

stayup&down[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss (5) Terran (4) Zerg (4)
Germany Abyss 
Germany NoMercy 
Germany DERASTAT 
Germany Aerocool 
Germany SharKRippeR 
Germany Dronehard 
Germany Ambition 3
Germany Soon 
Germany LeComplete 
Germany BaumesBaum 
Germany Wanna 4
Germany PhotonMan 
Germany Neuling 
Germany XCet 1
Germany pressure 
Germany Pulsar 2

1 XCet will not be participating in Season 2 and was replaced from qualifiers.
2 Pulsar will not be participating in Season 2 and was replaced from qualifiers.
3 Ambition will not be participating in Season 2 and was replaced from qualifiers.
4 Wanna decided to stay in league 2.

Results[edit]

Group A[edit]
Group A
September 21, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
Germany  NoMercy0-00-0
Germany  SharKRippeR0-00-0
DQ.Germany  XCet0-00-0
DQ.Germany  Pulsar0-00-0
Group B[edit]
Group B
September 22, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
1.Germany  DERASTAT2-04-0
2.Germany  pressure2-14-3
3.Germany  PhotonMan1-22-4
4.Germany  BaumesBaum0-21-4
Group C[edit]
Group C
September 23, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
1.Germany  Neuling2-04-0
2.Germany  Soon2-14-4
3.Germany  Aerocool1-24-5
4.Germany  LeComplete0-21-4
Group D[edit]
Group D
September 24, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
Germany  Abyss0-00-0
Germany  Dronehard0-00-0
Germany  Wanna0-00-0
DQ.Germany  Ambition0-00-0
  • Ambition forfeited his spot.
  • Wanna decided to stay in 2nd Division.

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Deathaura LE3683537.5%85362.5%72528.6%418
Eternal Empire LE2220100.0%-----------
Ever Dream LE11010.0%-----------
Ice and Chrome LE1110100.0%-----------
Jagannatha LE201010.0%74357.1%43175.0%-53
Lightshade LE3792722.2%95455.6%86275.0%227
Oxide LE2064266.7%52340.0%43175.0%221
Pillars of Gold LE2131233.3%53260.0%62433.3%313
Romanticide LE24110100.0%73442.9%63350.0%226
Submarine LE17220100.0%6060.0%4040.0%-14
Total Sum (Σ)17934161847.1%47222546.8%39192048.7%131432

View Games[edit]

Stream[edit]