2018 Master's Coliseum

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki



[e][h]2018 Master's Coliseum
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
South Korea
Type:
Online/Offline
Location:
China Shanghai
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize pool:
¥180,000 (≃ $27,900)
Start Date:
2018-07-22
End Date:
2018-08-26
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
20
Maps
Chronology


The Master's Coliseum is a tournament hosted by the Chinese community figure SCBoy.

Finals are played offline in Shanghai, China.

Format[edit]

  • 16-man tournament.
  • Double-elimination Group Stage:
    • Group China: 3 players advanced from the Chinese Qualifier and one seeded player (ChinaProtossCyan);
    • Group Korea: 3 players advanced from the Korean Qualifier and one seeded player (South KoreaZergRogue);
    • Group Wildcard: 3 players advanced from the Wildcard Qualifier and one seeded player (South KoreaProtossZest):
      • The Wildcard Qualifier is open to all players, including eliminated players from the previous two qualifiers.
    • Group Training House: consists of 4 players advanced from the Training House Qualifiers, reserved for players currently residing in the NetEase StarCraft training house and the Korean training house: each training house will have their own qualifier.
    • GSL style group with a slight twist: there is a final best of 5 match between the top 2 finishers. The "1st place player" starts with a 1-0 advantage and the winner advances to the Playoffs.
  • Single-elimination Playoffs:
    • The 4 group winners join four invited players in the final, offline single-elimination bracket. The invited players are:

Map Pool[edit]

Casters[edit]

  • Chinese Commentator:
    • China SCBoy (F91, Xiaose and Zhou Ning)
  • English Commentators:

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (5) Terran Terran (4) Zerg Zerg (7)
Invited (4)
USA Neeb
South Korea INnoVation
Canada Scarlett
China TIME
From the Chinese Qualifier (4)
China Cyan *
China Silky
China TooDming
China XiGua
From the Korean Qualifier (4)
South Korea ByuN
South Korea Dark
South Korea TY
South Korea Rogue *
From the Wildcard Qualifier (4)
South Korea Classic
South Korea Impact
South Korea Trap
South Korea Zest *
From the Training House Qualifiers (4)
TBD
TBD
TBD

* Seeded players.[1]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group China[edit]

Semifinals
 China Cyan
2
Cyan 
 Silky
July 22, 2018 - 19:10 CST
 China Silky
0
 China TooDming
1
TooDming 
 XiGua
July 22, 2018 - 19:40 CST
 China XiGua
2
Winners' Finals
 China Cyan
2
Cyan 
 XiGua
July 22, 2018 - 20:20 CST
 China XiGua
0
Losers' Round 1
 China Silky
1
Silky 
 TooDming
July 22, 2018 - 21:00 CST
 China TooDming
2
Losers' Finals
 China XiGua
2
XiGua 
 TooDming
July 22, 2018 - 21:30 CST
 China TooDming
1
Grand Finals (Bo5)
 China Cyan
1
Cyan 
 XiGua
July 22, 2018 - 21:55 CST
 China XiGua
3
Qualified
 China XiGua

Group Korea[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea ByuN
ByuN 
 Dark
July 23, 2018 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea Dark
 South Korea Rogue
Rogue 
 TY
July 23, 2018 - 20:00 CST
 South Korea TY
Winners' Finals
 South Korea 
TBD 
 TBD
July 23, 2018 - 21:00 CST
 South Korea 
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea 
TBD 
 TBD
July 23, 2018 - 22:00 CST
 South Korea 
Losers' Finals
 South Korea 
TBD 
 TBD
July 23, 2018 - 23:00 CST
 South Korea 
Grand Finals
 South Korea 
1
TBD 
 TBD
July 23, 2018
 South Korea 
Qualified
 South Korea 

Group Wildcard[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Zest
 South Korea Trap
 South Korea Impact
 South Korea Classic
Winners' Finals
 South Korea 
 South Korea 
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea 
 South Korea 
Losers' Finals
 South Korea 
 South Korea 
Grand Finals
 South Korea 
1
TBD 
 TBD
July 29, 2018
 South Korea 
Qualified
 South Korea 

Group Training House[edit]

Semifinals
  
  
  
  
Winners' Finals
  
  
Losers' Round 1
  
  
Losers' Finals
  
  
Grand Finals
  
1
TBD 
 TBD
July 30, 2018
  
Qualified
  

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
  
TBD 
 TBD
August 24, 2018
  
  
TBD 
 TBD
August 24, 2018
  
  
TBD 
 TBD
August 24, 2018
  
  
TBD 
 TBD
August 24, 2018
  
Semifinals
  
TBD 
 TBD
August 25, 2018
  
  
TBD 
 TBD
August 25, 2018
  
Finals
  
TBD 
 TBD
August 26, 2018
  

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage
426NYD
Quarterfinals
122NYD
Semifinals
NYD
Finals
NYD
Champion
NYD

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Acid Plant LE   2----21150.0%-------
Catalyst LE   4----21150.0%-----2-
Dreamcatcher LE   3-------------3-
Lost and Found LE   6----31233.3%-----3-
Redshift LE   1-------------1-
Total Sum (Σ)16----73442.9%-----9-

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]