2018 Master's Coliseum

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki



[e][h]2018 Master's Coliseum
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
South Korea
Type:
Online/Offline
Location:
China Shanghai
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize pool:
¥180,000 (≃ $27,900)
Start Date:
2018-07-22
End Date:
2018-08-26
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
20
9
3
8
Maps
Chronology


The Master's Coliseum is a tournament hosted by the Chinese community figure SCBoy.

Finals are played offline in Shanghai, China.

Format[edit]

  • 16-man tournament.
  • Double-elimination Group Stage:
    • Group China: 3 players advanced from the Chinese Qualifier and one seeded player (ChinaProtossCyan);
    • Group Korea: 3 players advanced from the Korean Qualifier and one seeded player (South KoreaZergRogue);
    • Group Wildcard: 3 players advanced from the Wildcard Qualifier and one seeded player (South KoreaProtossZest):
      • The Wildcard Qualifier is open to all players, including eliminated players from the previous two qualifiers.
    • Group Training House: consists of 4 players advanced from the Training House Qualifiers, reserved for players currently residing in the NetEase StarCraft training house and the Korean training house: each training house will have their own qualifier.
    • Double-elimination bracket with one player per group advancing to the Playoffs.
  • Single-elimination Playoffs:
    • Quarterfinals are Bo5
    • Semifinals are Bo5
    • Finals are Bo7
    • The 4 group winners join four invited players in the final, offline single-elimination bracket. The invited players are:

Map Pools[edit]

Group Stage Map Pool[edit]

Playoffs Map Pool[edit]

Casters[edit]

  • Chinese Commentator:
    • China SCBoy (F91, Xiaose and Zhou Ning)
  • Group Stage English Commentators:
  • Offline Finals English Commentators:

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (9) Terran Terran (3) Zerg Zerg (8)
Invited (4)
USA Neeb
South Korea INnoVation
Canada Scarlett
China TIME
From the Chinese Qualifier (4)
China Cyan *
China Silky
China TooDming
China XiGua
From the Korean Qualifier (4)
South Korea ByuN
South Korea Dark
South Korea TY
1
South Korea Rogue *
South Korea soO 1
From the Wildcard Qualifier (4)
South Korea Classic
South Korea Impact
South Korea Trap
South Korea Zest *
From the Training House Qualifiers (4)
China Firefly
South Korea Hurricane
China Jieshi
Australia Probe

* Seeded players.[1]
1 TY forfeited his spot after the Group Stage due to schedule conflict with GSL and is replaced by soO[2].

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group China[edit]

Semifinals
 China Cyan
2
Cyan 
 Silky
July 22, 2018 - 19:10 CST
 China Silky
0
 China TooDming
1
TooDming 
 XiGua
July 22, 2018 - 19:40 CST
 China XiGua
2
Winners' Finals
 China Cyan
2
Cyan 
 XiGua
July 22, 2018 - 20:20 CST
 China XiGua
0
Losers' Round 1
 China Silky
1
Silky 
 TooDming
July 22, 2018 - 21:00 CST
 China TooDming
2
Losers' Finals
 China XiGua
2
XiGua 
 TooDming
July 22, 2018 - 21:30 CST
 China TooDming
1
Grand Finals (Bo5)
 China Cyan
1
Cyan 
 XiGua
July 22, 2018 - 21:55 CST
 China XiGua
3
Qualified
 China XiGua

Group Korea[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea ByuN
2
ByuN 
 Dark
July 23, 2018 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea Dark
1
 South Korea Rogue
0
Rogue 
 TY
July 23, 2018 - 19:55 CST
 South Korea TY
2
Winners' Finals
 South Korea ByuN
2
ByuN 
 TY
July 23, 2018 - 20:30 CST
 South Korea TY
1
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea Dark
2
Dark 
 Rogue
July 23, 2018 - 21:00 CST
 South Korea Rogue
0
Losers' Finals
 South Korea TY
2
TY 
 Dark
July 23, 2018 - 21:30 CST
 South Korea Dark
1
Grand Finals (Bo5)
 South Korea ByuN
1
ByuN 
 TY
July 23, 2018 - 22:25 CST
 South Korea TY
3
Qualified
 South Korea TY

Group Wildcard[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Zest
0
Zest 
 Trap
July 30, 2018 - 20:00 KST
 South Korea Trap
2
 South Korea Impact
2
Impact 
 Classic
July 30, 2018 - 20:40 KST
 South Korea Classic
0
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Trap
1
Trap 
 Impact
July 30, 2018 - 21:10 KST
 South Korea Impact
2
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea Zest
2
Zest 
 Classic
July 30, 2018 - 22:15 KST
 South Korea Classic
1
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Trap
0
Trap 
 Zest
July 30, 2018 - 22:50 KST
 South Korea Zest
2
Grand Finals (Bo5)
 South Korea Impact
2
Impact 
 Zest
 South Korea Zest
3
Qualified
 South Korea Zest

Group Training House[edit]

Semifinals
 Australia Probe
2
Probe 
 Firefly
July 30, 2018 - 20:00 KST
 China Firefly
0
 China Jieshi
0
Jieshi 
 Hurricane
July 30, 2018 - 20:00 KST
 South Korea Hurricane
2
Winners' Finals
 Australia Probe
2
Probe 
 Hurricane
July 30, 2018 - 20:40 KST
 South Korea Hurricane
1
Losers' Round 1
 China Firefly
2
Firefly 
 Jieshi
July 30, 2018 - 20:30 KST
 China Jieshi
0
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Hurricane
2
Hurricane 
 Firefly
July 30, 2018 - 21:10 KST
 China Firefly
0
Grand Finals (Bo5)
 Australia Probe
1
Probe 
 Hurricane
July 30, 2018 - 21:45 KST
 South Korea Hurricane
3
Qualified
 South Korea Hurricane

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 USA Neeb
0
Neeb 
 Scarlett
August 25, 2018 - 17:00 CST
 Canada Scarlett
3
 South Korea Zest
3
Zest 
 Hurricane
August 25, 2018 - 18:10 CST
 South Korea Hurricane
2
 South Korea INnoVation
1
INnoVation 
 soO
August 25, 2018 - 19:45 CST
 South Korea soO
3
 China TIME
3
TIME 
 XiGua
August 25, 2018 - 21:20 CST
 China XiGua
0
Semifinals (Bo5)
 Canada Scarlett
0
Scarlett 
 Zest
August 26, 2018 - 15:30 CST
 South Korea Zest
3
 South Korea soO
3
soO 
 TIME
August 26, 2018 - 16:50 CST
 China TIME
0
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea Zest
4
Zest 
 soO
 South Korea soO
3

Show Match[edit]

Due to the WC3 Finals ending earlier than expected, an improvised Show Match was organized.

Bo3
 China Tyrant
0
Tyrant 
 F91
 China F91
2

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage
947
Quarterfinals
323
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Champion
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
16-Bit LE   1------------1--
Acid Plant LE   2053260.0%53260.0%----118
Blueshift LE   731233.3%21150.0%------2
Catalyst LE   1522-100.0%52340.0%----125
Cerulean Fall LE   41-10.0%22-100.0%------1
Darkness Sanctuary LE   2----1-10.0%------1
Dreamcatcher LE   1442250.0%32166.7%----142
Fracture LE   411-100.0%2-20.0%------1
Lost and Found LE   221-10.0%84450.0%----247
Para Site LE   211-100.0%1-10.0%-------
Redshift LE   1-------------1-
Total Sum (Σ)921810855.6%29141548.3%----61227

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]