Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

Masters Cup 100

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]Masters Cup 100
League Information
Organizer(s):
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Single-elimination bracket
Prize Pool:
$1,000 USD
Start Date:
2017-08-20
End Date:
2017-09-04
Liquipedia Tier:
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
24
7
9
8
Maps

Format[edit]

  • Stage 1: 4x Single Elim Qualifiers, top 3 of each qualify (12 players) $25+ to winner of each qualifier!
  • Stage 2: 12 Invites. Select players based of previous Masters Cup results, Qualifier results, and overall OSC League results and activity.
  • Stage 3: 24 Players in group stage. 4 Groups of 6. Bo2 Round Robin SSL style group, with the Top 3 players advancing.
  • Stage 4: Ro12 Single Elim bracket. 1st in groups into R8. 2nd + 3rd in groups into R12.

Prize pool[edit]

$950 and 1120 OSC Points are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Protoss (7) Terran (9) Zerg (8)
Invited (12)
China Cyan
South Korea KeeN
Mexico Cham
Netherlands Harstem
South Korea Ryung
Poland Elazer
Taiwan Has
Netherlands uThermal
United States GAMETIME
Croatia goblin
Norway Snute
South Korea Hurricane
2
France PtitDrogo2
From Open Qualifiers (9)
United States Neeb
South Korea aLive
Ukraine Bly
Taiwan Nice
United States FuturE
1
India DemiLove
Netherlands Optimus 1
South Korea PenguiN
Canada Semper
China Shana
From SEA/ANZ Qualifier (3)
Australia Azure
Sweden Winter
Australia HuT

1 FuturE forfeited his spot due to personal reasons and was replaced by Optimus.
2 Hurricane forfeited his spot due to sickness and was replaced by PtitDrogo.

Results[edit]

Groups Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
August 20, 2017 - 23:00 KST
1. United States  Neeb 4-1-0 9-1
2. Netherlands  uThermal 2-3-0 7-3
3. Poland  Elazer 1-3-1 5-5
4. Taiwan  Nice 2-1-2 5-5
5. China  Cyan 1-1-3 3-7
6. Sweden  Winter 0-1-4 1-6
United States  Neeb
2-0
Neeb 
 Elazer
{"map2win":"1","stream":"Odyssey","map2":"Acolyte","date":"August 21, 2017 - 00:58 KST","map1win":"1","map1":"Odyssey","finished":"true"}
1-1
Neeb 
 uThermal
{"map2win":"1","stream":"WardiTV","map2":"Catallena","date":"August 21, 2017 - 00:35 KST","map1win":"2","map1":"Odyssey","finished":"true"}
2-0
Neeb 
 Nice
{"map2win":"1","stream":"WardiTV","map2":"Interloper","date":"August 21, 2017 - 03:00 KST","map1win":"1","map1":"Ascension to Aiur","finished":"true"}
2-0
Neeb 
 Winter
{"map2win":"1","stream":"WardiTV","map2":"Mech Depot","date":"August 21, 2017 - 01:50 KST","map1win":"1","map1":"Odyssey","finished":"true"}
2-0
Neeb 
 Cyan
{"map2win":"1","finished":"true","map2":"Catallena","map1win":"1","map1":"Ascension to Aiur"}
Poland  Elazer
0-2
Neeb 
 Elazer
{"map2win":"1","stream":"Odyssey","map2":"Acolyte","date":"August 21, 2017 - 00:58 KST","map1win":"1","map1":"Odyssey","finished":"true"}
1-1
Elazer 
 uThermal
{"map2win":"2","stream":"WardiTV","map2":"Abyssal Reef","date":"August 21, 2017 - 00:10 KST","map1win":"1","map1":"Odyssey","finished":"true"}
2-0
Elazer 
 Nice
{"map2win":"1","stream":"WardiTV","map2":"Mech Depot","date":"August 21, 2017 - 02:40 KST","map1win":"1","map1":"Odyssey","finished":"true"}
1-1
Elazer 
 Winter
{"map2win":"2","stream":"WardiTV","map2":"Mech Depot","date":"August 21, 2017 - 02:15 KST","map1win":"1","map1":"Abyssal Reef","finished":"true"}
1-1
Elazer 
 Cyan
{"map2win":"1","stream":"WardiTV","map2":"Interloper","date":"August 20, 2017 - 23:45 KST","map1win":"2","map1":"Odyssey","finished":"true"}
Netherlands  uThermal
1-1
Neeb 
 uThermal
{"map2win":"1","stream":"WardiTV","map2":"Catallena","date":"August 21, 2017 - 00:35 KST","map1win":"2","map1":"Odyssey","finished":"true"}
1-1
Elazer 
 uThermal
{"map2win":"2","stream":"WardiTV","map2":"Abyssal Reef","date":"August 21, 2017 - 00:10 KST","map1win":"1","map1":"Odyssey","finished":"true"}
1-1
uThermal 
 Nice
{"map2win":"1","map1win":"2","map2":"Ascension to Aiur","map1":"Abyssal Reef"}
2-0
uThermal 
 Winter
{"map2win":"1","finished":"true","map2":"Default Win","map1win":"1","map1":"Default Win"}
2-0
uThermal 
 Cyan
{"map2win":"1","stream":"WardiTV","map2":"Abyssal Reef","date":"August 20, 2017 - 23:00 KST","map1win":"1","map1":"Mech Depot","finished":"true"}
Taiwan  Nice
0-2
Neeb 
 Nice
{"map2win":"1","stream":"WardiTV","map2":"Interloper","date":"August 21, 2017 - 03:00 KST","map1win":"1","map1":"Ascension to Aiur","finished":"true"}
0-2
Elazer 
 Nice
{"map2win":"1","stream":"WardiTV","map2":"Mech Depot","date":"August 21, 2017 - 02:40 KST","map1win":"1","map1":"Odyssey","finished":"true"}
1-1
uThermal 
 Nice
{"map2win":"1","map1win":"2","map2":"Ascension to Aiur","map1":"Abyssal Reef"}
2-0
Nice 
 Winter
{"map2win":"1","finished":"true","map2":"Default Win","map1win":"1","map1":"Default Win"}
2-0
Nice 
 Cyan
{"map2win":"1","finished":"true","map2":"Ascension to Aiur","map1win":"1","map1":"Abyssal Reef"}
Sweden  Winter
0-2
Neeb 
 Winter
{"map2win":"1","stream":"WardiTV","map2":"Mech Depot","date":"August 21, 2017 - 01:50 KST","map1win":"1","map1":"Odyssey","finished":"true"}
1-1
Elazer 
 Winter
{"map2win":"2","stream":"WardiTV","map2":"Mech Depot","date":"August 21, 2017 - 02:15 KST","map1win":"1","map1":"Abyssal Reef","finished":"true"}
0-2
uThermal 
 Winter
{"map2win":"1","finished":"true","map2":"Default Win","map1win":"1","map1":"Default Win"}
0-2
Nice 
 Winter
{"map2win":"1","finished":"true","map2":"Default Win","map1win":"1","map1":"Default Win"}
0-2
Winter 
 Cyan
{"map2win":"2","finished":"true","map2":"Default Win","map1win":"2","map1":"Default Win"}
China  Cyan
0-2
Neeb 
 Cyan
{"map2win":"1","finished":"true","map2":"Catallena","map1win":"1","map1":"Ascension to Aiur"}
1-1
Elazer 
 Cyan
{"map2win":"1","stream":"WardiTV","map2":"Interloper","date":"August 20, 2017 - 23:45 KST","map1win":"2","map1":"Odyssey","finished":"true"}
0-2
uThermal 
 Cyan
{"map2win":"1","stream":"WardiTV","map2":"Abyssal Reef","date":"August 20, 2017 - 23:00 KST","map1win":"1","map1":"Mech Depot","finished":"true"}
0-2
Nice 
 Cyan
{"map2win":"1","finished":"true","map2":"Ascension to Aiur","map1win":"1","map1":"Abyssal Reef"}
2-0
Winter 
 Cyan
{"map2win":"2","finished":"true","map2":"Default Win","map1win":"2","map1":"Default Win"}
United States  NeebPoland  ElazerNetherlands  uThermalTaiwan  NiceSweden  WinterChina  Cyan

Group B[edit]

Group B
August 21, 2017 - 23:00 KST
1. South Korea  PenguiN 4-1-0 9-1
2. China  Shana 3-2-0 8-2
3. Canada  Semper 2-2-1 6-4
4. Ukraine  Bly 2-1-2 5-5
5. Croatia  goblin 1-0-4 2-8
6. Australia  Azure 0-0-5 0-10
Ukraine  Bly
1-1
Bly 
 Semper
{"map2win":"1","stream":"WardiTV","map2":"Odyssey","date":"August 22, 2017 - 00:30 KST","map1win":"2","map1":"Acolyte","finished":"true"}
0-2
Bly 
 PenguiN
{"map2win":"2","stream":"WardiTV","map2":"Interloper","date":"August 22, 2017 - 01:10 KST","map1win":"2","map1":"Abyssal Reef","finished":"true"}
2-0
Bly 
 goblin
{"map2win":"1","finished":"true","map2":"TBD","map1win":"1","map1":"TBD"}
2-0
Bly 
 Azure
{"map2win":"1","finished":"true","map2":"TBD","map1win":"1","map1":"TBD"}
0-2
Bly 
 Shana
{"map2win":"2","finished":"true","map2":"Ascension to Aiur","map1win":"2","map1":"Catallena"}
Canada  Semper
1-1
Bly 
 Semper
{"map2win":"1","stream":"WardiTV","map2":"Odyssey","date":"August 22, 2017 - 00:30 KST","map1win":"2","map1":"Acolyte","finished":"true"}
0-2
Semper 
 PenguiN
{"map2win":"2","stream":"WardiTV","map2":"Ascension to Aiur","date":"August 21, 2017 - 23:00 KST","map1win":"2","map1":"Acolyte","finished":"true"}
2-0
Semper 
 goblin
{"map2win":"1","stream":"WardiTV","map2":"Abyssal Reef","date":"August 21, 2017 - 23:50 KST","map1win":"1","map1":"Interloper","finished":"true"}
2-0
Semper 
 Azure
{"map2win":"1","finished":"true","map2":"Default Win","map1win":"1","map1":"Default Win"}
1-1
Semper 
 Shana
{"map2win":"2","finished":"true","map2":"Catallena","map1win":"1","map1":"Abyssal Reef"}
South Korea  PenguiN
2-0
Bly 
 PenguiN
{"map2win":"2","stream":"WardiTV","map2":"Interloper","date":"August 22, 2017 - 01:10 KST","map1win":"2","map1":"Abyssal Reef","finished":"true"}
2-0
Semper 
 PenguiN
{"map2win":"2","stream":"WardiTV","map2":"Ascension to Aiur","date":"August 21, 2017 - 23:00 KST","map1win":"2","map1":"Acolyte","finished":"true"}
2-0
PenguiN 
 goblin
{"map2win":"1","finished":"true","map2":"Default Win","map1win":"1","map1":"Default Win"}
2-0
PenguiN 
 Azure
{"map2win":"1","finished":"true","map2":"Ascension to Aiur","map1win":"1","map1":"Interloper"}
1-1
PenguiN 
 Shana
{"map2win":"2","finished":"true","map2":"Catallena","map1win":"1","map1":"Ascension to Aiur"}
Croatia  goblin
0-2
Bly 
 goblin
{"map2win":"1","finished":"true","map2":"TBD","map1win":"1","map1":"TBD"}
0-2
Semper 
 goblin
{"map2win":"1","stream":"WardiTV","map2":"Abyssal Reef","date":"August 21, 2017 - 23:50 KST","map1win":"1","map1":"Interloper","finished":"true"}
0-2
PenguiN 
 goblin
{"map2win":"1","finished":"true","map2":"Default Win","map1win":"1","map1":"Default Win"}
2-0
goblin 
 Azure
{"map2win":"1","finished":"true","map2":"Default Win","map1win":"1","map1":"Default Win"}
0-2
goblin 
 Shana
{"map2win":"2","finished":"true","map2":"Odyssey","map1win":"2","map1":"Abyssal Reef"}
Australia  Azure
0-2
Bly 
 Azure
{"map2win":"1","finished":"true","map2":"TBD","map1win":"1","map1":"TBD"}
0-2
Semper 
 Azure
{"map2win":"1","finished":"true","map2":"Default Win","map1win":"1","map1":"Default Win"}
0-2
PenguiN 
 Azure
{"map2win":"1","finished":"true","map2":"Ascension to Aiur","map1win":"1","map1":"Interloper"}
0-2
goblin 
 Azure
{"map2win":"1","finished":"true","map2":"Default Win","map1win":"1","map1":"Default Win"}
0-2
Azure 
 Shana
{"map2win":"2","finished":"true","map2":"Mech Depot","map1win":"2","map1":"Ascension to Aiur"}
China  Shana
2-0
Bly 
 Shana
{"map2win":"2","finished":"true","map2":"Ascension to Aiur","map1win":"2","map1":"Catallena"}
1-1
Semper 
 Shana
{"map2win":"2","finished":"true","map2":"Catallena","map1win":"1","map1":"Abyssal Reef"}
1-1
PenguiN 
 Shana
{"map2win":"2","finished":"true","map2":"Catallena","map1win":"1","map1":"Ascension to Aiur"}
2-0
goblin 
 Shana
{"map2win":"2","finished":"true","map2":"Odyssey","map1win":"2","map1":"Abyssal Reef"}
2-0
Azure 
 Shana
{"map2win":"2","finished":"true","map2":"Mech Depot","map1win":"2","map1":"Ascension to Aiur"}
Ukraine  BlyCanada  SemperSouth Korea  PenguiNCroatia  goblinAustralia  AzureChina  Shana

Group C[edit]

Group C
August 30, 2017 - 23:00 KST
1. South Korea  aLive 2-2-0 6-2
2. Norway  Snute 1-4-0 6-4
3. Mexico  Cham 2-2-1 6-4
4. France  PtitDrogo 1-3-1 5-5
5. Netherlands  Optimus 0-3-2 3-7
6. India  DemiLove 1-0-3 2-6
Mexico  Cham
0-2
Cham 
 aLive
{"map2win":"2","map1win":"2","finished":"true"}
2-0
Cham 
 PtitDrogo
{"map2win":"1","stream":"WardiTV","map2":"Abyssal Reef","date":"August 30, 2017 - 23:00 KST","map1win":"1","map1":"Ascension to Aiur","finished":"true"}
2-0
Cham 
 DemiLove
[]
1-1
Cham 
 Optimus
{"map2win":"1","finished":"true","map2":"Mech Depot","map1win":"2","map1":"Abyssal Reef"}
1-1
Cham 
 Snute
{"map2win":"2","finished":"true","map2":"Interloper","map1win":"1","map1":"Odyssey"}
South Korea  aLive
2-0
Cham 
 aLive
{"map2win":"2","map1win":"2","finished":"true"}
1-1
aLive 
 PtitDrogo
{"map2win":"1","finished":"true","map2":"Abyssal Reef","map1win":"2","map1":"Acolyte"}
2-0
aLive 
 Optimus
{"map2win":"1","map1win":"1"}
1-1
aLive 
 Snute
[]
France  PtitDrogo
0-2
Cham 
 PtitDrogo
{"map2win":"1","stream":"WardiTV","map2":"Abyssal Reef","date":"August 30, 2017 - 23:00 KST","map1win":"1","map1":"Ascension to Aiur","finished":"true"}
1-1
aLive 
 PtitDrogo
{"map2win":"1","finished":"true","map2":"Abyssal Reef","map1win":"2","map1":"Acolyte"}
2-0
PtitDrogo 
 DemiLove
[]
1-1
PtitDrogo 
 Optimus
[]
1-1
PtitDrogo 
 Snute
[]
India  DemiLove
0-2
Cham 
 DemiLove
[]
0-2
PtitDrogo 
 DemiLove
[]
2-0
DemiLove 
 Optimus
{"map2win":"1","map1win":"1","map2":"Odyssey","map1":"Abyssal Reef"}
0-2
DemiLove 
 Snute
{"map2win":"2","finished":"true","map2":"Acolyte","map1win":"2","map1":"Interloper"}
Netherlands  Optimus
1-1
Cham 
 Optimus
{"map2win":"1","finished":"true","map2":"Mech Depot","map1win":"2","map1":"Abyssal Reef"}
0-2
aLive 
 Optimus
{"map2win":"1","map1win":"1"}
1-1
PtitDrogo 
 Optimus
[]
0-2
DemiLove 
 Optimus
{"map2win":"1","map1win":"1","map2":"Odyssey","map1":"Abyssal Reef"}
1-1
Optimus 
 Snute
[]
Norway  Snute
1-1
Cham 
 Snute
{"map2win":"2","finished":"true","map2":"Interloper","map1win":"1","map1":"Odyssey"}
1-1
aLive 
 Snute
[]
1-1
PtitDrogo 
 Snute
[]
2-0
DemiLove 
 Snute
{"map2win":"2","finished":"true","map2":"Acolyte","map1win":"2","map1":"Interloper"}
1-1
Optimus 
 Snute
[]
Mexico  ChamSouth Korea  aLiveFrance  PtitDrogoIndia  DemiLoveNetherlands  OptimusNorway  Snute

Group D[edit]

Group D
September 01, 2017 - 22:00 KST
1. South Korea  Ryung 4-0-1 8-2
2. South Korea  KeeN 3-1-1 7-3
3. Taiwan  Has 2-2-1 6-4
4. Netherlands  Harstem 1-3-1 5-5
5. Australia  HuT 1-1-3 3-7
6. United States  GAMETIME 0-1-4 1-9
South Korea  KeeN
0-2
KeeN 
 Ryung
{"map2win":"2","map1win":"2","finished":"true"}
1-1
KeeN 
 Harstem
{"map2win":"2","map1win":"1","finished":"true"}
2-0
KeeN 
 GAMETIME
{"map2win":"1","map1win":"1","finished":"true"}
2-0
KeeN 
 HuT
{"map2win":"1","map1win":"1","finished":"true"}
2-0
KeeN 
 Has
{"map2win":"1","map1win":"1","finished":"true"}
South Korea  Ryung
2-0
KeeN 
 Ryung
{"map2win":"2","map1win":"2","finished":"true"}
2-0
Ryung 
 Harstem
{"map2win":"1","map1win":"1","finished":"true"}
2-0
Ryung 
 GAMETIME
{"map2win":"1","map1win":"1","finished":"true"}
2-0
Ryung 
 HuT
{"map2win":"1","map1win":"1","finished":"true"}
0-2
Ryung 
 Has
{"map2win":"2","map1win":"2","finished":"true"}
Netherlands  Harstem
1-1
KeeN 
 Harstem
{"map2win":"2","map1win":"1","finished":"true"}
0-2
Ryung 
 Harstem
{"map2win":"1","map1win":"1","finished":"true"}
1-1
Harstem 
 GAMETIME
{"map2win":"2","map1win":"1","finished":"true"}
2-0
Harstem 
 HuT
{"map2win":"1","map1win":"1","finished":"true"}
1-1
Harstem 
 Has
{"map2win":"2","map1win":"1","finished":"true"}
United States  GAMETIME
0-2
KeeN 
 GAMETIME
{"map2win":"1","map1win":"1","finished":"true"}
0-2
Ryung 
 GAMETIME
{"map2win":"1","map1win":"1","finished":"true"}
1-1
Harstem 
 GAMETIME
{"map2win":"2","map1win":"1","finished":"true"}
0-2
GAMETIME 
 HuT
{"map2win":"2","map1win":"2","finished":"true"}
0-2
GAMETIME 
 Has
{"map2win":"2","map1win":"2","finished":"true"}
Australia  HuT
0-2
KeeN 
 HuT
{"map2win":"1","map1win":"1","finished":"true"}
0-2
Ryung 
 HuT
{"map2win":"1","map1win":"1","finished":"true"}
0-2
Harstem 
 HuT
{"map2win":"1","map1win":"1","finished":"true"}
2-0
GAMETIME 
 HuT
{"map2win":"2","map1win":"2","finished":"true"}
1-1
HuT 
 Has
{"map2win":"2","map1win":"1","finished":"true"}
Taiwan  Has
0-2
KeeN 
 Has
{"map2win":"1","map1win":"1","finished":"true"}
2-0
Ryung 
 Has
{"map2win":"2","map1win":"2","finished":"true"}
1-1
Harstem 
 Has
{"map2win":"2","map1win":"1","finished":"true"}
2-0
GAMETIME 
 Has
{"map2win":"2","map1win":"2","finished":"true"}
1-1
HuT 
 Has
{"map2win":"2","map1win":"1","finished":"true"}
South Korea  KeeNSouth Korea  RyungNetherlands  HarstemUnited States  GAMETIMEAustralia  HuTTaiwan  Has

Playoffs[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Quarter-Finals
Quarter-Finals
Q.-Finals
QF
Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Final
Final
F
NetherlandsuThermal
3
TaiwanHas
0
uThermal
Has
Sun, 03 Sep 2017 11:15:00 +0000
South KoreaaLive
3
NetherlandsuThermal
1
aLive
uThermal
ChinaShana
0
MexicoCham
3
Shana
Cham
United StatesNeeb
3
MexicoCham
0
Neeb
Cham
Sun, 03 Sep 2017 12:55:00 +0000
South KoreaaLive
0
United StatesNeeb
3
aLive
Neeb
Mon, 04 Sep 2017 13:15:00 +0000
NorwaySnute
3
CanadaSemper
1
Snute
Semper
South KoreaRyung
1
NorwaySnute
3
Ryung
Snute
South KoreaKeeN
0
PolandElazer
3
KeeN
Elazer
Sun, 03 Sep 2017 13:40:00 +0000
South KoreaPenguiN
2
PolandElazer
3
NorwaySnute
0
PolandElazer
3
Snute
Elazer
United StatesNeeb
3
PolandElazer
2
Third Place Match
Third Place Match
3rd Place Match
3rd P. Match
3rd P.
South KoreaaLive
2
NorwaySnute
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Group Stage
798
Round of 12
264
Quarterfinals
134
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Champion
1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Abyssal Reef LE2474357.1%31233.3%72528.6%241
Acolyte LE1042250.0%2020.0%32166.7%-1-
Ascension to Aiur LE1992722.2%220100.0%1010.0%223
Catallena7220100.0%1010.0%110100.0%2-1
Interloper LE135050.0%110100.0%1010.0%-51
Mech Depot LE123030.0%32166.7%31233.3%12-
Odyssey LE165050.0%61516.7%2020.0%12-
Unknown84040.0%440100.0%-------
Total Sum (Σ)10537102727.0%2091145.0%1861233.3%8166

View Games[edit]

Stream[edit]

External Links[edit]