Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Masters Cup 105

[e][h]Masters Cup 105
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1
Single-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$1,000
Start Date:
2017-11-07
End Date:
2017-11-12
Liquipedia Tier:
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
24
6
7
11
Maps

Format[edit]

  • Stage 1: 4x Double Elimination Elim Qualifiers, top 4 of each qualify (16 players) $25+ to winner of each qualifier!
  • Stage 2: 8 Invites. Select players based of previous Masters Cup results, Qualifier results, and overall OSC League results and activity.
  • Stage 3: 24 Players in group stage. 4 Groups of 6. Bo2 Round Robin SSL style group, with the Top 3 players advancing.
  • Stage 4: Ro12 Single Elim bracket. 1st in groups into R8. 2nd + 3rd in groups into R12.

Prize pool[edit]

$1,000 and 1120 OSC Points are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (6) Terran Terran (7) Zerg Zerg (11)
Invited (8)
Korea (South) Classic
Korea (South) GuMiho
Viet Nam MeomaikA
Croatia goblin
Denmark Lillekanin
Taiwan, Republic of China Has
Mexico SpeCial1
Australia Probe
From Open Qualifiers (16)
China Cyan2
Korea (South) aLive
Canada Bioice2
Taiwan, Republic of China Nice
Ukraine Kas
Ukraine Bly
Korea (South) Prince
Korea (South) KeeN
Poland Guru
Korea (South) NaTuRal
India Demi
United States of America Raze3
Korea (South) Losira
Korea (South) Ryung1
Ukraine Minato
Sweden Namshar
Poland Nerchio
Korea (South) PenguiN
Taiwan, Republic of China Rex1

1 Ryung did not show up and was replaced by Rex.
2 Bioice did not show up and was replaced by Cyan.
3 SpeCial did not show up and was replaced by Raze.

Results[edit]

Groups Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
November 7, 2017 - 17:00 CET
1. Korea (South)  aLive 2-3-0 7-3
2. Ukraine  Minato 2-3-0 7-3
3. Korea (South)  Losira 1-4-0 6-4
4. Ukraine  Bly 1-3-1 5-5
5. Denmark  Lillekanin 0-4-1 4-6
6. Taiwan, Republic of China  Has 0-1-4 1-9
Korea (South)  aLive
1-1
2-0
aLive 
 Has
2-0
aLive 
 Lillekanin
1-1
aLive 
 Losira
1-1
aLive 
 Minato
Ukraine  Bly
1-1
2-0
Bly 
 Has
1-1
1-1
Bly 
 Losira
0-2
Taiwan, Republic of China  Has
0-2
aLive 
 Has
0-2
Bly 
 Has
1-1
Has 
 Lillekanin
0-2
Has 
 Losira
0-2
Has 
 Minato
Denmark  Lillekanin
0-2
aLive 
 Lillekanin
1-1
1-1
Has 
 Lillekanin
1-1
Lillekanin 
 Losira
1-1
Lillekanin 
 Minato
Korea (South)  Losira
1-1
aLive 
 Losira
1-1
Bly 
 Losira
2-0
Has 
 Losira
1-1
Lillekanin 
 Losira
1-1
Losira 
 Minato
Ukraine  Minato
1-1
aLive 
 Minato
2-0
2-0
Has 
 Minato
1-1
Lillekanin 
 Minato
1-1
Losira 
 Minato
Korea (South)  aLiveUkraine  BlyTaiwan, Republic of China  HasDenmark  LillekaninKorea (South)  LosiraUkraine  Minato

Group B[edit]

Group B
November 8, 2017 - 11:00 CET
1. Korea (South)  KeeN 4-1-0 9-1
2. Taiwan, Republic of China  Nice 2-3-0 7-3
3. Korea (South)  NaTuRal 3-1-1 7-3
4. Taiwan, Republic of China  Rex 2-1-2 5-5
5. Korea (South)  Prince 1-0-4 2-8
6. Poland  Guru 0-0-5 0-10
Poland  Guru
0-2
Guru 
 KeeN
0-2
Guru 
 NaTuRal
FF-W
FF-W
FF-W
Korea (South)  KeeN
2-0
Guru 
 KeeN
2-0
KeeN 
 NaTuRal
1-1
KeeN 
 Nice
2-0
KeeN 
 Prince
2-0
Korea (South)  NaTuRal
2-0
Guru 
 NaTuRal
0-2
KeeN 
 NaTuRal
1-1
NaTuRal 
 Nice
2-0
NaTuRal 
 Prince
2-0
NaTuRal 
 Rex
Taiwan, Republic of China  Nice
W-FF
1-1
KeeN 
 Nice
1-1
NaTuRal 
 Nice
2-0
Nice 
 Prince
1-1
Korea (South)  Prince
W-FF
0-2
KeeN 
 Prince
0-2
NaTuRal 
 Prince
0-2
Nice 
 Prince
0-2
Prince 
 Rex
Taiwan, Republic of China  Rex
W-FF
0-2
0-2
NaTuRal 
 Rex
1-1
2-0
Prince 
 Rex
Poland  GuruKorea (South)  KeeNKorea (South)  NaTuRalTaiwan, Republic of China  NiceKorea (South)  PrinceTaiwan, Republic of China  Rex

Group C[edit]

Group C
November 9, 2017 - 19:00 CET
1. Korea (South)  PenguiN 4-1-0 9-1
2. China  Cyan 1-4-0 6-4
3. Sweden  Namshar 2-2-1 6-4
4. Ukraine  Kas 1-3-1 5-5
5. United States of America  Raze 0-3-2 3-7
6. Croatia  goblin 0-1-4 1-9
China  Cyan
2-0
Cyan 
 goblin
1-1
1-1
1-1
Cyan 
 PenguiN
1-1
Croatia  goblin
0-2
Cyan 
 goblin
0-2
goblin 
 Kas
0-2
goblin 
 Namshar
0-2
goblin 
 PenguiN
1-1
goblin 
 Raze
Ukraine  Kas
1-1
2-0
goblin 
 Kas
1-1
Kas 
 Namshar
0-2
Kas 
 PenguiN
1-1
Kas 
 Raze
Sweden  Namshar
1-1
2-0
goblin 
 Namshar
1-1
Kas 
 Namshar
0-2
Namshar 
 PenguiN
2-0
Korea (South)  PenguiN
1-1
Cyan 
 PenguiN
2-0
goblin 
 PenguiN
2-0
Kas 
 PenguiN
2-0
Namshar 
 PenguiN
2-0
United States of America  Raze
1-1
1-1
goblin 
 Raze
1-1
Kas 
 Raze
0-2
0-2
China  CyanCroatia  goblinUkraine  KasSweden  NamsharKorea (South)  PenguiNUnited States of America  Raze

Group D[edit]

Group D
November 10, 2017 - 11:00 CET
1. Korea (South)  Classic 4-1-0 9-1
2. Poland  Nerchio 3-2-0 8-2
3. Korea (South)  GuMiho 3-0-2 6-4
4. Australia  Probe 2-1-2 5-5
5. India  Demi 1-0-4 2-8
5. Viet Nam  MeomaikA 0-0-5 0-10
Korea (South)  Classic
2-0
Classic 
 Demi
2-0
Classic 
 GuMiho
2-0
Classic 
 MeomaikA
1-1
Classic 
 Nerchio
2-0
Classic 
 Probe
India  Demi
0-2
Classic 
 Demi
0-2
Demi 
 GuMiho
2-0
Demi 
 MeomaikA
0-2
Demi 
 Nerchio
0-2
Demi 
 Probe
Korea (South)  GuMiho
0-2
Classic 
 GuMiho
2-0
Demi 
 GuMiho
2-0
GuMiho 
 MeomaikA
0-2
GuMiho 
 Nerchio
2-0
GuMiho 
 Probe
Viet Nam  MeomaikA
0-2
Classic 
 MeomaikA
0-2
Demi 
 MeomaikA
0-2
GuMiho 
 MeomaikA
FF-W
0-2
MeomaikA 
 Probe
Poland  Nerchio
1-1
Classic 
 Nerchio
2-0
Demi 
 Nerchio
2-0
GuMiho 
 Nerchio
W-FF
1-1
Nerchio 
 Probe
A third "not-supposed-to-be-played" game was played on Acolyte and was won by Nerchio.
Australia  Probe
0-2
Classic 
 Probe
2-0
Demi 
 Probe
0-2
GuMiho 
 Probe
2-0
MeomaikA 
 Probe
1-1
Nerchio 
 Probe
A third "not-supposed-to-be-played" game was played on Acolyte and was won by Nerchio.
Korea (South)  ClassicIndia  DemiKorea (South)  GuMihoViet Nam  MeomaikAPoland  NerchioAustralia  Probe

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 12
 South Korea NaTuRal
3
NaTuRal 
 Cyan
November 11, 2017 - 10:15 CET
 China Cyan
2
 South Korea Losira
0
Losira 
 Nerchio
November 11, 2017 - 11:55 CET
 Poland Nerchio
3
 South Korea GuMiho
3
GuMiho 
 Minato
November 11, 2017 - 09:30 CET
 Ukraine Minato
0
 Sweden Namshar
3
Namshar 
 Nice
November 12, 2017 - 10:00 CET
 Taiwan Nice
0
Quarterfinals
 South Korea aLive
-
 South Korea NaTuRal
W
 South Korea KeeN
3
KeeN 
 Nerchio
November 12, 2017 - 10:40 CET
 Poland Nerchio
1
 South Korea PenguiN
1
PenguiN 
 GuMiho
November 11, 2017 - 12:45 CET
 South Korea GuMiho
3
 South Korea Classic
W
 Sweden Namshar
-
Semifinals
 South Korea NaTuRal
1
NaTuRal 
 KeeN
November 12, 2017 - 13:10 CET
 South Korea KeeN
3
 South Korea GuMiho
3
GuMiho 
 Classic
November 12, 2017 - 11:50 CET
 South Korea Classic
2
Finals
 South Korea KeeN
0
KeeN 
 GuMiho
November 12, 2017 - 16:20 CET
 South Korea GuMiho
3
3rd Place Match
 South Korea NaTuRal
0
NaTuRal 
 Classic
November 12, 2017 - 15:30 CET
 South Korea Classic
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage
6711
Round of 12
345
Quarterfinals
143
Semifinals
13
Finals
2
Champion
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Abyssal Reef LE   2885362.5%72528.6%64266.7%331
Acolyte LE   611-100.0%42250.0%----1--
Ascension to Aiur LE   35104640.0%86275.0%95455.6%143
Catallena   1053260.0%2-20.0%1-10.0%2--
Interloper LE   1933-100.0%22-100.0%7-70.0%331
Mech Depot LE   2797277.8%33-100.0%64266.7%351
Odyssey LE   2053260.0%75271.4%82625.0%---
Total Sum (Σ)14541261563.4%33201360.6%37152240.5%13156

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External Links[edit]