Masters Cup 106

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]Masters Cup 106
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1
Single-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$1,000
Start Date:
2017-11-21
End Date:
2017-11-26
Liquipedia Tier:
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
24
7
7
10
Maps

This edition of Masters Cup is restricted to players elibigble to play in WCS Circuit only (no WCS Korea).

Format[edit]

  • Stage 1: 4x Double Elimination Elim Qualifiers, top 4 of each qualify (16 players) $25+ to winner of each qualifier!
  • Stage 2: 8 Invites. Select players based of previous Masters Cup results, Qualifier results, and overall OSC League results and activity.
  • Stage 3: 24 Players in group stage. 4 Groups of 6. Bo2 Round Robin SSL style group, with the Top 3 players advancing.
  • Stage 4: Ro12 Single Elim bracket. 1st in groups into R8. 2nd + 3rd in groups into R12.

Prize pool[edit]

$1,000 and 1120 OSC Points are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (7) Terran Terran (7) Zerg Zerg (10)
Invited (11)
Hong Kong Bistork
Australia Azure2
USA CalebAracous
Croatia goblin5
Ukraine Kas
France hinO4
Netherlands Harstem5
Netherlands Optimus
USA Nistic3
Ukraine Hellraiser
USA Pokebunny
Switzerland PengWin6
Australia Probe
Thailand StriKE2
USA Seigifried
From Open Qualifiers (13)
Taiwan Nice
Ukraine Awers
Ukraine Bly6
USA puCK
Russia Brat_OK
India Demi4
Poland souL
USA GAMETIME
Mexico JimRising
Sweden Namshar1
Poland Nerchio1
Canada Scarlett3
Norway Snute
USA starkiller
Australia Vivid
USA Voltz

1 Nerchio & Namshar forfeited their spots due to clashes with WESG. Two extra player were invited.
2 Azure forfeited his spot due to personal reasons. StriKE was invited to replace him.
3 Scarlett did not show up. Nistic was invited to replace her.
4 Demi forfeited his spot due to personal reasons. hinO was invited to replace him.
5 Harstem did not show up. goblin was invited to replace him.
6 Bly forfeited his spot. PengWin was invited to replace him.

Results[edit]

Groups Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
November 21, 2017 - 17:00 CET
1. Taiwan  Nice 3-1-1 7-3
2. Netherlands  Optimus 3-1-1 7-3
3. USA  CalebAracous 1-3-1 5-5
4. USA  starkiller 2-1-2 5-5
5. USA  Voltz 1-1-3 3-7
6. USA  Pokebunny 1-1-3 3-7
USA  CalebAracous
1-1
CalebAracous 
 Nice
0-2
CalebAracous 
 Optimus
1-1
CalebAracous 
 Pokebunny
2-0
CalebAracous 
 starkiller
1-1
CalebAracous 
 Voltz
Taiwan  Nice
1-1
CalebAracous 
 Nice
2-0
Nice 
 Optimus
2-0
Nice 
 Pokebunny
0-2
Nice 
 starkiller
2-0
Nice 
 Voltz
Netherlands  Optimus
2-0
CalebAracous 
 Optimus
0-2
Nice 
 Optimus
2-0
Optimus 
 Pokebunny
1-1
Optimus 
 starkiller
2-0
Optimus 
 Voltz
USA  Pokebunny
1-1
CalebAracous 
 Pokebunny
0-2
Nice 
 Pokebunny
0-2
Optimus 
 Pokebunny
2-0
Pokebunny 
 starkiller
0-2
Pokebunny 
 Voltz
USA  starkiller
0-2
CalebAracous 
 starkiller
2-0
Nice 
 starkiller
1-1
Optimus 
 starkiller
0-2
Pokebunny 
 starkiller
2-0
USA  Voltz
1-1
CalebAracous 
 Voltz
0-2
Nice 
 Voltz
0-2
Optimus 
 Voltz
2-0
Pokebunny 
 Voltz
0-2
USA  CalebAracousTaiwan  NiceNetherlands  OptimusUSA  PokebunnyUSA  starkillerUSA  Voltz

Group B[edit]

Group B
November 22, 2017 - 11:00 CET
1. Norway  Snute 5-0-0 10-0
2. USA  puCK 2-2-1 6-4
3. Mexico  JimRising 2-1-2 5-5
4. Ukraine  Awers 2-1-2 5-5
5. USA  Nistic 1-1-3 3-7
6. Thailand  StriKE 0-1-4 1-9
Ukraine  Awers
0-2
Awers 
 JimRising
1-1
Awers 
 puCK
2-0
Awers 
 Nistic
0-2
Awers 
 Snute
2-0
Awers 
 StriKE
Mexico  JimRising
2-0
Awers 
 JimRising
1-1
JimRising 
 puCK
0-2
JimRising 
 Nistic
0-2
JimRising 
 Snute
2-0
JimRising 
 StriKE
USA  puCK
1-1
Awers 
 puCK
1-1
JimRising 
 puCK
2-0
puCK 
 Nistic
0-2
puCK 
 Snute
2-0
puCK 
 StriKE
USA  Nistic
0-2
Awers 
 Nistic
2-0
JimRising 
 Nistic
0-2
puCK 
 Nistic
0-2
Nistic 
 Snute
1-1
Nistic 
 StriKE
Norway  Snute
2-0
Awers 
 Snute
2-0
JimRising 
 Snute
2-0
puCK 
 Snute
2-0
Nistic 
 Snute
2-0
Snute 
 StriKE
Thailand  StriKE
0-2
Awers 
 StriKE
0-2
JimRising 
 StriKE
0-2
puCK 
 StriKE
1-1
Nistic 
 StriKE
0-2
Snute 
 StriKE
Ukraine  AwersMexico  JimRisingUSA  puCKUSA  NisticNorway  SnuteThailand  StriKE

Group C[edit]

Group C
November 23, 2017 - 19:00 CET
1. Poland  souL 1-4-0 6-4
2. Russia  Brat_OK 1-4-0 6-4
3. Australia  Probe 0-5-0 5-5
4. France  hinO 1-3-1 5-5
5. USA  Seigifried 1-2-2 4-6
6. Croatia  goblin 0-4-1 4-6
Russia  Brat_OK
1-1
Brat_OK 
 goblin
1-1
1-1
2-0
1-1
Croatia  goblin
1-1
Brat_OK 
 goblin
1-1
1-1
goblin 
 Probe
0-2
1-1
France  hinO
1-1
1-1
1-1
2-0
0-2
Australia  Probe
1-1
1-1
goblin 
 Probe
1-1
1-1
1-1
Probe 
 souL
USA  Seigifried
0-2
2-0
0-2
1-1
1-1
Poland  souL
1-1
1-1
2-0
1-1
Probe 
 souL
1-1
Russia  Brat_OKCroatia  goblinFrance  hinOAustralia  ProbeUSA  SeigifriedPoland  souL

Group D[edit]

Group D
November 24, 2017 - 11:00 CET
1. Ukraine  Hellraiser 5-0-0 10-0
2. Hong Kong  Bistork 3-1-1 7-3
3. Ukraine  Kas 3-0-2 6-4
4. USA  GAMETIME 1-2-2 4-6
5. Switzerland  PengWin 1-1-3 3-7
6. Australia  Vivid 0-0-5 0-10
Hong Kong  Bistork
1-1
Bistork 
 GAMETIME
0-2
2-0
Bistork 
 Kas
2-0
Bistork 
 PengWin
2-0
USA  GAMETIME
1-1
Bistork 
 GAMETIME
0-2
GAMETIME 
 Hellraiser
0-2
1-1
2-0
Ukraine  Hellraiser
2-0
2-0
GAMETIME 
 Hellraiser
2-0
2-0
2-0
Ukraine  Kas
0-2
Bistork 
 Kas
2-0
0-2
2-0
2-0
Switzerland  PengWin
0-2
Bistork 
 PengWin
1-1
0-2
0-2
2-0
Australia  Vivid
0-2
0-2
0-2
0-2
0-2
Hong Kong  BistorkUSA  GAMETIMEUkraine  HellraiserUkraine  KasSwitzerland  PengWinAustralia  Vivid

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 12
 Mexico JimRising
0
JimRising 
 Brat_OK
November 25, 2017 - 10:10 CET
 Russia Brat_OK
3
 USA CalebAracous
1
CalebAracous 
 Bistork
November 25, 2017 - 11:30 CET
 Hong Kong Bistork
3
 Ukraine Kas
3
Kas 
 Optimus
November 25, 2017 - 12:35 CET
 Netherlands Optimus
1
 Australia Probe
1
Probe 
 puCK
November 25, 2017 - 13:15 CET
 USA puCK
3
Quarterfinals
 Taiwan Nice
3
Nice 
 Brat_OK
November 25, 2017 - 14:15 CET
 Russia Brat_OK
1
 Norway Snute
3
Snute 
 Bistork
November 25, 2017 - 15:25 CET
 Hong Kong Bistork
1
 Poland souL
3
souL 
 Kas
November 26, 2017 - 10:40 CET
 Ukraine Kas
0
 Ukraine Hellraiser
W
 USA puCK
-
Semifinals
 Taiwan Nice
2
Nice 
 Snute
November 26, 2017 - 11:30 CET
 Norway Snute
3
 Poland souL
3
souL 
 Hellraiser
 Ukraine Hellraiser
2
Finals
 Norway Snute
2
Snute 
 souL
 Poland souL
3
3rd Place Match
 Taiwan Nice
3
Nice 
 Hellraiser
November 26, 2017 - 13:45 CET
 Ukraine Hellraiser
1

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage
7710
Round of 12
543
Quarterfinals
431
Semifinals
211
Finals
11
Champion
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. Zerg Zerg vs. Protoss Protoss vs. Terran Mirrors
Map # Σ Terran Zerg Terran % Σ Zerg Protoss Zerg % Σ Protoss Terran Protoss % Terran Zerg Protoss
Abyssal Reef LEAbyssal Reef LE    36 15 9 6 60.0% 8 4 4 50.0% 8 4 4 50.0% 1 2 2
Ascension to Aiur LEAscension to Aiur LE    24 7 3 4 42.9% 6 4 2 66.7% 3 2 1 66.7% 3 2 3
Battle on the Boardwalk LEBattle on the Boardwalk LE    6 1 1 0 100.0% 4 1 3 25.0% 1 1 0 100.0% - - -
Blackpink LEBlackpink LE    17 3 2 1 66.7% 3 2 1 66.7% 3 3 0 100.0% 3 2 3
Catalyst LECatalyst LE    20 5 2 3 40.0% 5 3 2 60.0% 4 3 1 75.0% 1 4 1
Neon Violet Square LENeon Violet Square LE    10 2 1 1 50.0% 2 0 2 0.0% 3 2 1 66.7% 3 - -
Odyssey LEOdyssey LE    10 1 1 0 100.0% 7 2 5 28.6% 1 1 0 100.0% - - 1
Total Sum (Σ) 123 34 19 15 55.9% 35 16 19 45.7% 23 16 7 69.6% 11 10 10

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External Links[edit]