Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!
Download the Liquipedia app here!Download the Liquipedia app to follow StarCraft II!Want personalized updates on StarCraft II esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android to never miss your favorite tournaments and matches!
Masters Cup 106
From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
Masters Cup 106
League Information
Series:
Organizers:
Game Version:
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1
Single-elimination bracket
Single-elimination bracket
Prize Pool:
$1,000 USD
Start Date:
2017-11-21
End Date:
2017-11-26
Liquipedia Tier:
Participants
Number of Players:
24
7
7
10
Maps
This edition of Masters Cup is restricted to players elibigble to play in WCS Circuit only (no WCS Korea).
Format[edit]
- Stage 1: 4x Double Elimination Elim Qualifiers, top 4 of each qualify (16 players) $25+ to winner of each qualifier!
- Stage 2: 8 Invites. Select players based of previous Masters Cup results, Qualifier results, and overall OSC League results and activity.
- Stage 3: 24 Players in group stage. 4 Groups of 6. Bo2 Round Robin SSL style group, with the Top 3 players advancing.
- Stage 4: Ro12 Single Elim bracket. 1st in groups into R8. 2nd + 3rd in groups into R12.
Prize pool[edit]
$1,000 and 1120 OSC Points are spread among the players as seen below:
Participants[edit]
Protoss (7) | Terran (7) | Zerg (10) |
Invited (11) | ||
---|---|---|
Bistork | |
CalebAracous |
goblin5 | Kas | hinO4 |
Optimus | Nistic3 | |
Hellraiser | Pokebunny | PengWin6
|
Probe | StriKE2 | |
Seigifried | ||
From Open Qualifiers (13) | ||
Nice | Awers | |
puCK | Brat_OK | |
souL | GAMETIME | |
JimRising | ||
| ||
| ||
Snute
| ||
starkiller | ||
Vivid | ||
Voltz |
1 Nerchio & Namshar forfeited their spots due to clashes with WESG. Two extra player were invited.
2 Azure forfeited his spot due to personal reasons. StriKE was invited to replace him.
3 Scarlett did not show up. Nistic was invited to replace her.
4 Demi forfeited his spot due to personal reasons. hinO was invited to replace him.
5 Harstem did not show up. goblin was invited to replace him.
6 Bly forfeited his spot. PengWin was invited to replace him.
Results[edit]
Groups Stage[edit]
Group A[edit]
Group A | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
November 21, 2017 - 17:00 CET | ||||||
1. | Nice | 3-1-1 | 7-3 | |||
2. | Optimus | 3-1-1 | 7-3 | |||
3. | CalebAracous | 1-3-1 | 5-5 | |||
4. | starkiller | 2-1-2 | 5-5 | |||
5. | Voltz | 1-1-3 | 3-7 | |||
6. | Pokebunny | 1-1-3 | 3-7 |
CalebAracous | 1-1 CalebAracous Nice | 0-2 CalebAracous Optimus | 1-1 CalebAracous Pokebunny | 2-0 | 1-1 CalebAracous Voltz | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nice | 1-1 CalebAracous Nice | 2-0 Nice Optimus | 2-0 Nice Pokebunny | 0-2 Nice starkiller | 2-0 Nice Voltz | |
Optimus | 2-0 CalebAracous Optimus | 0-2 Nice Optimus | 2-0 Optimus Pokebunny | 1-1 Optimus starkiller | 2-0 Optimus Voltz | |
Pokebunny | 1-1 CalebAracous Pokebunny | 0-2 Nice Pokebunny | 0-2 Optimus Pokebunny | 2-0 Pokebunny starkiller | 0-2 Pokebunny Voltz | |
starkiller | 0-2 | 2-0 Nice starkiller | 1-1 Optimus starkiller | 0-2 Pokebunny starkiller | 2-0 starkiller Voltz | |
Voltz | 1-1 CalebAracous Voltz | 0-2 Nice Voltz | 0-2 Optimus Voltz | 2-0 Pokebunny Voltz | 0-2 starkiller Voltz | |
CalebAracous | Nice | Optimus | Pokebunny | starkiller | Voltz |
Group B[edit]
Awers | 0-2 Awers JimRising | 1-1 Awers puCK | 2-0 Awers Nistic | 0-2 Awers Snute | 2-0 Awers StriKE | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
JimRising | 2-0 Awers JimRising | 1-1 JimRising puCK | 0-2 JimRising Nistic | 0-2 JimRising Snute | 2-0 JimRising StriKE | |
puCK | 1-1 Awers puCK | 1-1 JimRising puCK | 2-0 | 0-2 | 2-0 puCK StriKE | |
Nistic | 0-2 Awers Nistic | 2-0 JimRising Nistic | 0-2 | 0-2 Nistic Snute | 1-1 Nistic StriKE | |
Snute | 2-0 Awers Snute | 2-0 JimRising Snute | 2-0 | 2-0 Nistic Snute | 2-0 Snute StriKE | |
StriKE | 0-2 Awers StriKE | 0-2 JimRising StriKE | 0-2 puCK StriKE | 1-1 Nistic StriKE | 0-2 Snute StriKE | |
Awers | JimRising | puCK | Nistic | Snute | StriKE |
Group C[edit]
Brat_OK | 1-1 Brat_OK goblin | 1-1 Brat_OK hinO | 1-1 Brat_OK Probe | 2-0 Brat_OK Seigifried | 1-1 Brat_OK souL | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
goblin | 1-1 Brat_OK goblin | 1-1 goblin hinO | 1-1 goblin Probe | 0-2 goblin Seigifried | 1-1 goblin souL | |
hinO | 1-1 Brat_OK hinO | 1-1 goblin hinO | 1-1 hinO Probe | 2-0 hinO Seigifried | 0-2 hinO souL | |
Probe | 1-1 Brat_OK Probe | 1-1 goblin Probe | 1-1 hinO Probe | 1-1 Probe Seigifried | 1-1 Probe souL | |
Seigifried | 0-2 Brat_OK Seigifried | 2-0 goblin Seigifried | 0-2 hinO Seigifried | 1-1 Probe Seigifried | 1-1 Seigifried souL | |
souL | 1-1 Brat_OK souL | 1-1 goblin souL | 2-0 hinO souL | 1-1 Probe souL | 1-1 Seigifried souL | |
Brat_OK | goblin | hinO | Probe | Seigifried | souL |
Group D[edit]
Bistork | 1-1 Bistork GAMETIME | 0-2 Bistork Hellraiser | 2-0 Bistork Kas | 2-0 Bistork PengWin | 2-0 Bistork Vivid | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GAMETIME | 1-1 Bistork GAMETIME | 0-2 GAMETIME Hellraiser | 0-2 GAMETIME Kas | 1-1 GAMETIME PengWin | 2-0 GAMETIME Vivid | |
Hellraiser | 2-0 Bistork Hellraiser | 2-0 GAMETIME Hellraiser | 2-0 Hellraiser Kas | 2-0 Hellraiser PengWin | 2-0 Hellraiser Vivid | |
Kas | 0-2 Bistork Kas | 2-0 GAMETIME Kas | 0-2 Hellraiser Kas | 2-0 Kas PengWin | 2-0 Kas Vivid | |
PengWin | 0-2 Bistork PengWin | 1-1 GAMETIME PengWin | 0-2 Hellraiser PengWin | 0-2 Kas PengWin | 2-0 PengWin Vivid | |
Vivid | 0-2 Bistork Vivid | 0-2 GAMETIME Vivid | 0-2 Hellraiser Vivid | 0-2 Kas Vivid | 0-2 PengWin Vivid | |
Bistork | GAMETIME | Hellraiser | Kas | PengWin | Vivid |
Playoffs[edit]
Round 1
Round 1
R1
Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
3
1
3
1
2
3
2
3
3
2
3
2
November 26, 2017 - 12:40 CET
2
3
2
3
November 26, 2017 - 14:40 CET
Third Place Match
Third Place Match
3rd Place
3rd
Racial Distribution[edit]
Protoss | Terran | Zerg | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Group Stage |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Round of 12 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Quarterfinals |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Semifinals |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Finals |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Champion |
|
Map Statistics[edit]
vs. | vs. | vs. | Mirrors | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Map | # | Σ | % | Σ | % | Σ | % | |||||||||
Abyssal Reef LE | 36 | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 | 1 | 2 |
Ascension to Aiur LE | 24 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | 3 | 3 | 2 |
Battle on the Boardwalk LE | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | - | - | - |
Blackpink LE | 17 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% | 3 | 3 | 2 |
Catalyst LE | 20 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% | 1 | 1 | 4 |
Neon Violet Square LE | 10 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | - | 3 | - |
Odyssey LE | 10 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | 1 | - | - |
Unknown | 42 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% | 6 | 2 | 8 |
Total Sum (Σ) | 123 | 34 | 19 | 15 | 55.9% | 35 | 16 | 19 | 45.7% | 23 | 16 | 7 | 69.6% | 10 | 11 | 10 |