Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

Masters Cup 108

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]Masters Cup 108
League Information
Organizer(s):
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1
Single-elimination bracket
Prize Pool:
$1,000 USD
Start Date:
2017-12-17
End Date:
2017-12-21
Liquipedia Tier:
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
24
8
6
10
Maps

Format[edit]

  • Stage 1: 4x Double Elimination Elim Qualifiers, top 4 of each qualify (16 players) $25+ to winner of each qualifier!
  • Stage 2: 8 Invites. Select players based of previous Masters Cup results, Qualifier results, and overall OSC League results and activity.
  • Stage 3: 24 Players in group stage. 4 Groups of 6. Bo2 Round Robin SSL style group, with the Top 3 players advancing.
  • Stage 4: Ro12 Single Elim bracket. 1st in groups into R8. 2nd + 3rd in groups into R12.

Prize pool[edit]

$1,000 and 1120 OSC Points are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Protoss (8) Terran (6) Zerg (10)
Invited (11)
China Cyan
Rival GamingRival Gaming
United States Cuddlebear
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
Switzerland PengWin
CascadeCascade
France DnS
CascadeCascade
Ukraine Kas
Cyclops athlete gamingCyclops athlete gaming
Sweden Winter3
Poland Indy
RedbloodsRedbloods
Denmark Lillekanin
1F Pro Gaming1F Pro Gaming
Australia Yours4
Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming
China MacSed5
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Poland MaNa
Rival GamingRival Gaming
United States Seigifried
ArmaTeamArmaTeam
Germany ShoWTimE
From Open Qualifiers (13)
Taiwan Nice5
7x Team7x Team
Russia control
3D!Clan3D!Clan
Russia Bee
Team GERATeam GERA
Russia Rail1
OSC EliteOSC Elite
Poland souL
Team expertTeam expert
Ukraine Bly
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
Russia Strange
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Netherlands uThermal
OSC EliteOSC Elite
India Demi4
Sweden Namshar
Rival GamingRival Gaming
United States Nistic
DuSt GamingDuSt Gaming
South Korea PenguiN2
Meliora EsportsMeliora Esports
Sweden SortOf
DuSt GamingDuSt Gaming
United States starkiller
Team RevolutioNTeam RevolutioN
United States Ukko3
OSC EliteOSC Elite
Australia Vivid

1 Rail was disqualified for bad mannered behavior and maphacking accusations vs. another player.
2 PenguiN was disqualified due him impersonating another player to bypass the region lock rule.[1]
3 Ukko did not show up and was replaced by Winter.
4 Demi had to forfeit and was replaced by Yours.
5 Nice forfeited his spot and was replaced by MacSed.

Results[edit]

Groups Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
December 17, 2017 - 11:00 CET
1. Poland  MaNa 4-1-0 9-1
2. Netherlands  uThermal 2-3-0 7-3
3. Russia  Strange 3-1-1 7-3
4. Russia  Bee 2-0-3 4-6
5. Sweden  Winter 1-0-4 2-8
6. Russia  control 0-1-4 1-9
Russia  Bee
2-0
0-2
Bee 
 MaNa
0-2
0-2
W-FF
Russia  control
0-2
0-2
0-2
1-1
0-2
Poland  MaNa
2-0
Bee 
 MaNa
2-0
2-0
MaNa 
 Strange
1-1
MaNa 
 uThermal
2-0
Russia  Strange
2-0
2-0
0-2
MaNa 
 Strange
1-1
Strange 
 uThermal
2-0
Netherlands  uThermal
2-0
1-1
1-1
MaNa 
 uThermal
1-1
Strange 
 uThermal
2-0
uThermal 
 Winter
Sweden  Winter
FF-W
2-0
0-2
0-2
0-2
uThermal 
 Winter
Russia  BeeRussia  controlPoland  MaNaRussia  StrangeNetherlands  uThermalSweden  Winter

Group B[edit]

Group B
December 18, 2017 - 11:00 CET
1. Germany  ShoWTimE 5-0-0 10-0
2. Poland  souL 3-1-1 7-3
3. China  Cyan 1-3-1 5-5
4. Poland  Indy 2-0-3 4-6
5. Australia  Yours 1-1-3 3-7
6. United States  Nistic 0-1-4 1-9
China  Cyan
2-0
1-1
0-2
Cyan 
 ShoWTimE
1-1
1-1
Cyan 
 Yours
Poland  Indy
0-2
2-0
Indy 
 Nistic
0-2
0-2
2-0
United States  Nistic
1-1
0-2
Indy 
 Nistic
0-2
Nistic 
 ShoWTimE
0-2
0-2
Germany  ShoWTimE
2-0
Cyan 
 ShoWTimE
2-0
2-0
Nistic 
 ShoWTimE
2-0
ShoWTimE 
 souL
souL offraced as Protoss.
2-0
Poland  souL
1-1
2-0
2-0
0-2
ShoWTimE 
 souL
souL offraced as Protoss.
2-0
Australia  Yours
1-1
Cyan 
 Yours
0-2
2-0
0-2
0-2
China  CyanPoland  IndyUnited States  NisticGermany  ShoWTimEPoland  souLAustralia  Yours

Group C[edit]

Group C
December 18, 2017 - 17:00 CET
1. Sweden  Namshar 3-2-0 8-2
2. Ukraine  Kas 3-2-0 8-2
3. United States  starkiller 2-2-1 6-4
4. Denmark  Lillekanin 0-3-2 3-7
5. United States  Cuddlebear 1-1-3 3-7
6. Switzerland  PengWin 0-2-3 2-8
United States  Cuddlebear
0-2
Cuddlebear 
 Kas
1-1
0-2
2-0
Cuddlebear 
 PengWin
0-2
Ukraine  Kas
2-0
Cuddlebear 
 Kas
2-0
1-1
Kas 
 Namshar
2-0
1-1
Kas 
 starkiller
Denmark  Lillekanin
1-1
0-2
1-1
Lillekanin 
 Namshar
1-1
0-2
Sweden  Namshar
2-0
1-1
Kas 
 Namshar
1-1
Lillekanin 
 Namshar
2-0
2-0
Switzerland  PengWin
0-2
Cuddlebear 
 PengWin
0-2
1-1
0-2
1-1
PengWin 
 starkiller
United States  starkiller
2-0
1-1
Kas 
 starkiller
2-0
0-2
1-1
PengWin 
 starkiller
United States  CuddlebearUkraine  KasDenmark  LillekaninSweden  NamsharSwitzerland  PengWinUnited States  starkiller

Group D[edit]

Group D
December 19, 2017 - 11:00 CET
1. Ukraine  Bly 4-1-0 9-1
2. China  MacSed 3-1-1 7-3
3. Sweden  SortOf 2-2-1 6-4
4. France  DnS 2-2-1 6-4
5. Australia  Vivid 1-0-4 2-8
6. United States  Seigifried 0-0-5 0-10
Ukraine  Bly
1-1
2-0
Bly 
 MacSed
2-0
2-0
2-0
France  DnS
1-1
0-2
2-0
DnS 
 Seigifried
1-1
2-0
China  MacSed
0-2
Bly 
 MacSed
2-0
2-0
1-1
2-0
United States  Seigifried
0-2
0-2
DnS 
 Seigifried
0-2
0-2
0-2
Seigifried 
 Vivid
Sweden  SortOf
0-2
1-1
1-1
2-0
2-0
SortOf 
 Vivid
Australia  Vivid
0-2
0-2
0-2
2-0
Seigifried 
 Vivid
0-2
SortOf 
 Vivid
Ukraine  BlyFrance  DnSChina  MacSedUnited States  SeigifriedSweden  SortOfAustralia  Vivid

Playoffs[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Quarter-Finals
Quarter-Finals
Q.-Finals
QF
Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Final
Final
F
ChinaCyan
3
UkraineKas
0
Cyan
Kas
PolandMaNa
3
ChinaCyan
1
RussiaStrange
0
ChinaMacSed
3
Strange
MacSed
GermanyShoWTimE
2
ChinaMacSed
3
PolandMaNa
3
ChinaMacSed
0
MaNa
MacSed
December 21, 2017 - 11:15
SwedenSortOf
0
NetherlandsuThermal
3
SortOf
uThermal
SwedenNamshar
0
NetherlandsuThermal
3
Namshar
uThermal
United Statesstarkiller
0
PolandsouL
3
starkiller
souL
PolandMaNa
3
NetherlandsuThermal
0
MaNa
uThermal
Third Place Match
Third Place Match
3rd Place Match
3rd P. Match
3rd P.

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Group Stage
8610
Round of 12
534
Quarterfinals
422
Semifinals
211
Finals
11
Champion
1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Abyssal Reef LE1231233.3%42250.0%110100.0%1-3
Ascension to Aiur LE2475271.4%32166.7%21150.0%129
Battle on the Boardwalk LE4220100.0%---------11
Blackpink LE2396366.7%43175.0%43175.0%1-5
Catalyst LE11220100.0%2020.0%110100.0%-24
Neon Violet Square LE1143175.0%32166.7%110100.0%111
Odyssey LE12220100.0%51420.0%110100.0%--4
Unknown662091145.0%2261627.3%85362.5%484
Total Sum (Σ)972921872.4%21101147.6%108280.0%4627

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]