Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Masters Cup 109

[e][h]Masters Cup 109
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1
Single-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$1,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-03-13
End Date:
2018-03-18
Liquipedia Tier:
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
24
7
7
10
Maps

Format[edit]

  • Stage 1: 4x Double Elimination Elim Qualifiers, top 4 of each qualify (16 players) $25+ to winner of each qualifier!
  • Stage 2: 8 Invites. Select players based of previous Masters Cup results, Qualifier results, and overall OSC League results and activity.
  • Stage 3: 24 Players in group stage. 4 Groups of 6. Bo2 Round Robin SSL style group, with the Top 3 players advancing.
  • Stage 4: Ro12 Single Elim bracket. 1st in groups into R8. 2nd + 3rd in groups into R12.

Prize pool[edit]

$1,000 and 1120 OSC Points are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (7) Terran Terran (7) Zerg Zerg (10)
Invited (9)
Netherlands Harstem
Korea (South) aLive
Sweden SortOf
Lithuania Krr
Korea (South) GuMiho
Sweden Winter
Poland Romson
Ukraine Kas
Sweden Zanster
From Open Qualifiers (15)
Korea (South) colortoss
Denmark Lillekanin
Russian Federation Bee 2
China Cyan
Korea (South) Ryung
India Demi
Poland MaNa
Poland souL
Ukraine DIMAGA
United States of America Seigifried
1
Korea (South) TOP
United States of America GAMETIME
Luxembourg JackO 1
Hong Kong, SAR China GogojOey
Vietnam MeomaikA
Korea (South) Solar
United States of America Ukko
2

1 Seigifried forfeited his spot and was replaced by JackO.
2 Ukko forfeited his spot and was replaced by Bee.

Results[edit]

Groups Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
March 14, 2018 - 1:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  Solar 3-2-0 8-2
2. Korea (South)  Ryung 2-3-0 7-3
3. Lithuania  Krr 1-4-0 6-4
4. Ukraine  DIMAGA 2-2-1 6-4
5. United States of America  GAMETIME 1-1-3 3-7
6. Luxembourg  JackO 0-0-5 0-10
Korea (South)  Ryung
1-1
1-1
Ryung 
 Krr
2-0
Ryung 
 GAMETIME
2-0
1-1
Ryung 
 Solar
Ukraine  DIMAGA
1-1
1-1
2-0
2-0
0-2
DIMAGA 
 Solar
Lithuania  Krr
1-1
Ryung 
 Krr
1-1
1-1
2-0
Krr 
 JackO
1-1
Krr 
 Solar
United States of America  GAMETIME
0-2
Ryung 
 GAMETIME
0-2
1-1
2-0
0-2
Luxembourg  JackO
0-2
0-2
0-2
Krr 
 JackO
0-2
0-2
Korea (South)  Solar
1-1
Ryung 
 Solar
2-0
DIMAGA 
 Solar
1-1
Krr 
 Solar
2-0
2-0
Korea (South)  RyungUkraine  DIMAGALithuania  KrrUnited States of America  GAMETIMELuxembourg  JackOKorea (South)  Solar

Group B[edit]

Group B
March 14, 2018 - 20:00 KST
1. Sweden  SortOf 3-2-0 8-2
2. Hong Kong, SAR China  GogojOey 1-4-0 6-4
3. Korea (South)  TOP 1-3-1 5-5
4. Vietnam  MeomaikA 0-4-1 4-6
5. Sweden  Winter 0-4-1 4-6
6. Ukraine  Kas 0-3-2 3-7
Vietnam  MeomaikA
1-1
1-1
0-2
MeomaikA 
 SortOf
1-1
MeomaikA 
 TOP
1-1
Sweden  Winter
1-1
1-1
Winter 
 GogojOey
1-1
0-2
1-1
Hong Kong, SAR China  GogojOey
1-1
1-1
Winter 
 GogojOey
1-1
GogojOey 
 SortOf
1-1
2-0
Sweden  SortOf
2-0
MeomaikA 
 SortOf
1-1
1-1
GogojOey 
 SortOf
2-0
SortOf 
 TOP
2-0
SortOf 
 Kas
Korea (South)  TOP
1-1
MeomaikA 
 TOP
2-0
1-1
0-2
SortOf 
 TOP
1-1
Ukraine  Kas
1-1
1-1
0-2
0-2
SortOf 
 Kas
1-1
Vietnam  MeomaikASweden  WinterHong Kong, SAR China  GogojOeySweden  SortOfKorea (South)  TOPUkraine  Kas

Group C[edit]

Group C
March 16, 2018 - 3:00 KST
1. Russian Federation  Bee 3-1-1 7-3
2. Netherlands  Harstem 3-1-1 7-3
3. Poland  MaNa 3-1-1 7-3
4. Poland  Romson 3-0-2 6-4
5. Poland  souL 1-1-3 3-7
6. Denmark  Lillekanin 0-0-5 0-10
Denmark  Lillekanin
0-2
0-2
Lillekanin 
 MaNa
0-2
Lillekanin 
 souL
0-2
0-2
Lillekanin 
 Harstem
Poland  Romson
2-0
0-2
Romson 
 MaNa
2-0
Romson 
 souL
2-0
0-2
Romson 
 Harstem
Poland  MaNa
2-0
Lillekanin 
 MaNa
2-0
Romson 
 MaNa
2-0
MaNa 
 souL
1-1
0-2
MaNa 
 Harstem
Poland  souL
2-0
Lillekanin 
 souL
0-2
Romson 
 souL
0-2
MaNa 
 souL
0-2
1-1
Russian Federation  Bee
2-0
0-2
1-1
2-0
2-0
Netherlands  Harstem
2-0
Lillekanin 
 Harstem
2-0
Romson 
 Harstem
2-0
MaNa 
 Harstem
1-1
0-2
Denmark  LillekaninPoland  RomsonPoland  MaNaPoland  souLRussian Federation  BeeNetherlands  Harstem

Group D[edit]

Group D
March 16, 2018 - 19:00 KST
1. Korea (South)  GuMiho 4-1-0 9-1
2. Korea (South)  aLive 3-2-0 8-2
3. Sweden  Zanster 2-2-1 6-4
4. Korea (South)  colortoss 1-1-3 3-7
5. India  Demi 0-2-3 2-8
6. China  Cyan 0-2-3 2-8
Korea (South)  aLive
2-0
2-0
aLive 
 Cyan
2-0
1-1
aLive 
 GuMiho
1-1
aLive 
 Zanster
Korea (South)  colortoss
0-2
2-0
1-1
0-2
0-2
China  Cyan
0-2
aLive 
 Cyan
0-2
1-1
Cyan 
 Demi
0-2
Cyan 
 GuMiho
1-1
Cyan 
 Zanster
India  Demi
0-2
1-1
1-1
Cyan 
 Demi
0-2
0-2
Korea (South)  GuMiho
1-1
aLive 
 GuMiho
2-0
2-0
Cyan 
 GuMiho
2-0
2-0
GuMiho 
 Zanster
Sweden  Zanster
1-1
aLive 
 Zanster
2-0
1-1
Cyan 
 Zanster
2-0
0-2
GuMiho 
 Zanster
Korea (South)  aLiveKorea (South)  colortossChina  CyanIndia  DemiKorea (South)  GuMihoSweden  Zanster

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 12 (Bo5)
 South Korea TOP
1
TOP 
 Harstem
March 17, 2018 - 22:10 KST
 Netherlands Harstem
3
 Lithuania Krr
1
Krr 
 aLive
March 18, 2018 - 20:00 KST
 South Korea aLive
3
 Sweden Zanster
W
 South Korea Ryung
-
 Poland MaNa
3
MaNa 
 GogojOey
March 17, 2018 - 20:00 KST
 Hong Kong GogojOey
1
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Solar
3
Solar 
 Harstem
March 17, 2018 - 23:25 KST
 Netherlands Harstem
2
 Sweden SortOf
3
SortOf 
 aLive
March 18, 2018 - 21:05 KST
 South Korea aLive
1
 Russia Bee
0
 Sweden Zanster
3
 South Korea GuMiho
3
GuMiho 
 MaNa
March 17, 2018 - 21:05 KST
 Poland MaNa
2
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Solar
3
Solar 
 SortOf
March 18, 2018 - 22:55 KST
 Sweden SortOf
2
 Sweden Zanster
0
Zanster 
 GuMiho
March 18, 2018 - 22:10 KST
 South Korea GuMiho
3
Finals (Bo5)
 South Korea Solar
3
Solar 
 GuMiho
March 19, 2018 - 01:05 KST
 South Korea GuMiho
1
3rd Place Match (Bo5)
 Sweden SortOf
1
SortOf 
 Zanster
March 19, 2018 - 00:05 KST
 Sweden Zanster
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage
7710
Round of 12
345
Quarterfinals
224
Semifinals
13
Finals
11
Champion
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Abiogenesis LE4220100.0%110100.0%110100.0%---
Acid Plant LE10110100.0%32166.7%2020.0%-22
Backwater LE1232166.7%1010.0%550100.0%-12
Blackpink LE3172528.6%52340.0%95455.6%163
Catalyst LE2484450.0%3030.0%62433.3%151
Eastwatch LE62020.0%220100.0%-----2-
Neon Violet Square LE1121150.0%21150.0%42250.0%21-
Total Sum (Σ)9825121348.0%178947.1%27151255.6%4178

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External Links[edit]