Masters Cup 109: Open Qualifiers

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]Masters Cup 109: Open Qualifiers
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1
Double-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$25
Start Date:
2018-03-06
End Date:
2018-03-11
Liquipedia Tier:
Maps


Top 4 of each qualify + $25 to winner of each qualifier.

Qualified Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (4) Terran Terran (4) Zerg Zerg (8)
South Korea colortoss
Denmark Lillekanin
Russia Bee
China Cyan
South Korea Ryung
India Demi
Poland MaNa
Poland souL
Ukraine DIMAGA
USA Seigifried
South Korea TOP
USA GAMETIME
Hong Kong GogojOey
Vietnam MeomaikA
South Korea Solar
USA Ukko

Results[edit]


Qualifier #1[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Luxembourg JackO
Bulgaria ArchangeL
India Demi
Poland MaNa
France Clem
Hong Kong GogojOey
Denmark Lillekanin
USA Ukko
Poland souL

Bracket[edit]

Complete bracket: here

Round of 16
 Poland souL
2
 South Korea January
0
 USA Ninja
W
 South Korea playst
-
 Poland MaNa
2
 South Africa TerranLord
0
 Poland Romson
2
 France Clem
1
 USA Ukko
1
 Hong Kong GogojOey
2
 India Demi
1
 Bulgaria ArchangeL
2
 France Barbarossa
2
 Denmark PappiJoe
0
 Denmark Lillekanin
2
 South Korea hotbar
0
Quarterfinals
 Poland souL
2
 USA Ninja
0
 Poland MaNa
2
 Poland Romson
0
 Hong Kong GogojOey
2
 Bulgaria ArchangeL
1
 France Barbarossa
0
 Denmark Lillekanin
2
Qualifying Matches
 Poland souL
2
 Poland MaNa
1
 Hong Kong GogojOey
2
 Denmark Lillekanin
1
Qualified - Seeding Match
 Poland souL
2
 Hong Kong GogojOey
1
Winner
 Poland souL
Losers' Round 1
 Denmark PappiJoe
0
 South Korea hotbar
1
 USA Ukko
0
 India Demi
1
 South Africa TerranLord
0
 France Clem
1
 South Korea January
0
 Luxembourg JackO
1
Losers' Round 2
 Poland Romson
0
 South Korea hotbar
1
 USA Ninja
0
 India Demi
1
 France Barbarossa
0
 France Clem
1
 Bulgaria ArchangeL
0
 Luxembourg JackO
1
Losers' Round 3
 South Korea hotbar
1
 India Demi
0
 France Clem
0
 Luxembourg JackO
1
Qualifying Matches
 Denmark Lillekanin
2
 South Korea hotbar
1
 Poland MaNa
2
 Luxembourg JackO
0
Qualified
 Denmark Lillekanin
 Poland MaNa

Qualifier #2[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Taiwan Nice
South Korea Ryung
India Demi
Australia iaguz
South Korea Solar
USA starkiller
Australia Vivid

Bracket[edit]

Complete bracket: here

Round of 16
 South Korea Solar
2
 Taiwan Nice
0
 Australia Vivid
W
 South Korea playst
-
 Poland Romson
2
 South Korea domickc
0
 USA Seigifried
0
 South Korea Ryung
2
 USA starkiller
0
 South Korea cypher
2
 USA Nistic
2
 South Korea hotbar
1
 France Barbarossa
1
 Hong Kong GogojOey
2
 India Demi
0
 Australia iaguz
2
Quarterfinals
 South Korea Solar
2
 Australia Vivid
0
 Poland Romson
1
 South Korea Ryung
2
 South Korea cypher
2
 USA Nistic
0
 Hong Kong GogojOey
2
 Australia iaguz
0
Qualifying Matches
 South Korea Solar
2
 South Korea Ryung
0
 South Korea cypher
1
 Hong Kong GogojOey
2
Qualified - Seeding Match
 South Korea Solar
-
 Hong Kong GogojOey
W
Winner
 Hong Kong GogojOey
Losers' Round 1
 France Barbarossa
0
 India Demi
1
 South Korea hotbar
0
 USA starkiller
1
 South Korea domickc
-
 USA Seigifried
W
 Taiwan Nice
-
 Belgium plokoon
W
Losers' Round 2
 Poland Romson
0
 India Demi
1
 Australia Vivid
0
 USA starkiller
1
 Australia iaguz
-
 USA Seigifried
W
 USA Nistic
W
 Belgium plokoon
-
Losers' Round 3
 India Demi
1
 USA starkiller
0
 USA Seigifried
W
 USA Nistic
-
Qualifying Matches
 South Korea cypher
0
 India Demi
2
 South Korea Ryung
W
 USA Seigifried
-
Qualified
 India Demi
 South Korea Ryung

Qualifying spot decider's match[edit]

  • Since GogojOey has already earned his spot through the first qualifier, the 4th seed is awarded to the winner of a match between 5th-6th placed players.
Qualifying Match
 South Korea cypher
-
 USA Seigifried
W

Qualifier #3[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
China Cyan
South Korea Dragon
Russia Bee
Netherlands JackO
Norway HeltEn
Ukraine DIMAGA
Taiwan Nice
USA Vindicta
USA GAMETIME
Netherlands RotterdaM
Vietnam MeomaikA
USA Ukko

Bracket[edit]

Complete bracket: here

Round of 16
 USA Ukko
1
 Russia Bee
2
 Ukraine DIMAGA
2
 South Korea Dragon
0
 Vietnam MeomaikA
-
 Taiwan Nice
W
 Poland Romson
2
 Luxembourg JackO
0
 USA Vindicta
1
 South Korea colortoss
2
 South Africa TerranLord
0
 Netherlands RotterdaM
2
 USA GAMETIME
2
 China FirstZerg
0
 South Korea hotbar
0
 France Satsuki
2
Quarterfinals
 Russia Bee
1
 Ukraine DIMAGA
2
 Taiwan Nice
2
 Poland Romson
0
 South Korea colortoss
1
 Netherlands RotterdaM
2
 USA GAMETIME
2
 France Satsuki
0
Qualifying Matches
 Ukraine DIMAGA
2
 Taiwan Nice
1
 Netherlands RotterdaM
0
 USA GAMETIME
2
Qualified - Seeding Match
 Ukraine DIMAGA
-
 USA GAMETIME
W
Winner
 USA GAMETIME
Losers' Round 1
 China FirstZerg
1
 South Korea hotbar
0
 China Cyan
1
 USA Vindicta
0
 Norway HeltEn
W
 Vietnam MeomaikA
-
 Peru Slowbak
0
 USA Ukko
2
Losers' Round 2
 Poland Romson
W
 China FirstZerg
-
 Russia Bee
1
 China Cyan
0
 France Satsuki
1
 Norway HeltEn
0
 South Korea colortoss
1
 USA Ukko
0
Losers' Round 3
 Poland Romson
0
 Russia Bee
1
 France Satsuki
0
 South Korea colortoss
1
Qualifying Matches
 Netherlands RotterdaM
1
 Russia Bee
2
 Taiwan Nice
1
 South Korea colortoss
2
Qualified
 Russia Bee
 South Korea colortoss

Qualifier #4[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
China Cyan
South Korea TOP
USA CalebAracous
South Korea Dandy
Vietnam MeomaikA
USA Ukko

Bracket[edit]

Complete bracket: here

Round of 16
 USA Future
-
 Germany KiToO
W
 Canada THERIDDLER
2
 USA Nistic
0
 USA Seigifried
-
 Canada Kudralisk
W
 China Cyan
2
 Canada YenFu
0
 USA Ukko
W
 Singapore Hiro
-
 South Korea Dandy
2
 USA CalebAracous
1
 Vietnam MeomaikA
W
 Canada BossTerraN
-
 South Korea TOP
2
 Vietnam fanta
0
Quarterfinals
 Germany KiToO
0
 Canada THERIDDLER
2
 Canada Kudralisk
0
 China Cyan
2
 USA Ukko
2
 South Korea Dandy
1
 Vietnam MeomaikA
1
 South Korea TOP
2
Qualifying Matches
 Canada THERIDDLER
0
 China Cyan
2
 USA Ukko
0
 South Korea TOP
2
Qualified - Seeding Match
 China Cyan
W
 South Korea TOP
-
Winner
 China Cyan
Losers' Round 1
 Canada BossTerraN
-
 Vietnam fanta
W
 USA CalebAracous
-
 Singapore Hiro
W
 USA Seigifreid
-
 United Kingdom DaunteD
W
 USA Nistic
W
 USA Future
-
Losers' Round 2
 Canada Kudralisk
-
 Vietnam fanta
W
 Germany KiToO
-
 Singapore Hiro
W
 Vietnam MeomaikA
2
 United Kingdom DaunteD
0
 South Korea Dandy
W
 USA Nistic
-
Losers' Round 3
 China fanta
1
 Singapore Hiro
0
 Vietnam MeomaikA
W
 South Korea Dandy
.
Qualifying Matches
 USA Ukko
2
 Vietnam fanta
0
 Canada THERIDDLER
0
 Vietnam MeomaikA
2
Qualified
 USA Ukko
 Vietnam MeomaikA

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External Links[edit]