Masters Cup 111

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]Masters Cup 111
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1
Single-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$1,000
Start Date:
2018-04-20
End Date:
2018-04-29
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
24
9
6
9
Maps

Format[edit]

  • Stage 1: 4x Double Elimination Elim Qualifiers, top 4 of each qualify (16 players) $25+ to winner of each qualifier!
  • Stage 2: 8 Invites. Select players based of previous Masters Cup results, Qualifier results, and overall OSC League results and activity.
  • Stage 3: 24 Players in group stage. 4 Groups of 6. Bo2 Round Robin SSL style group, with the Top 3 players advancing.
  • Stage 4: Ro12 Single Elim bracket. 1st in groups into R8. 2nd + 3rd in groups into R12.

Prize pool[edit]

$1,000 and 1120 OSC Points are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (9) Terran Terran (6) Zerg Zerg (9)
Invited (13)
South Korea Hurricane
South Korea aLive
Australia Chase2
Taiwan Nice
South Korea GuMiho
South Korea Impact
South Korea Patience3
Brazil Kelazhur
Taiwan ImReady3
South Korea Ryung
Sweden Namshar
Italy Reynor
Norway Snute
From Open Qualifiers (11)
South Korea cypher
France Clem
Ukraine Bly
China Cyan
Denmark Lillekanin
Vietnam MeomaikA
South Korea domickc
Brazil TerraN2
Spain SouLeer
Croatia goblin
USA Ukko1
China MacSed
Russia Rail
Poland Romson1
China tokat

1 Romson and Ukko forfeited their spots and were replaced by two invited player.
2 TerraN forfeited his spot and was replaced by Chase.
3 Patience forfeited his spot and was replaced by ImReady.

Results[edit]

Groups Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
April 20, 2018 - 19:00 KST
1. Russia  Rail 4-0-1 8-2
2. South Korea  aLive 3-1-1 7-3
3. South Korea  Impact 2-2-1 6-4
4. Sweden  Namshar 2-1-2 5-5
5. China  MacSed 1-2-2 4-6
6. Australia  Chase 0-0-5 0-10
South Korea  aLive
1-1
aLive 
 Impact
2-0
2-0
aLive 
 Namshar
0-2
2-0
aLive 
 Chase
South Korea  Impact
1-1
aLive 
 Impact
1-1
Impact 
 MacSed
0-2
Impact 
 Namshar
2-0
Impact 
 Rail
2-0
Impact 
 Chase
China  MacSed
0-2
1-1
Impact 
 MacSed
1-1
0-2
MacSed 
 Rail
2-0
Sweden  Namshar
0-2
aLive 
 Namshar
2-0
Impact 
 Namshar
1-1
0-2
Namshar 
 Rail
2-0
Russia  Rail
2-0
0-2
Impact 
 Rail
2-0
MacSed 
 Rail
2-0
Namshar 
 Rail
2-0
Australia  Chase
0-2
aLive 
 Chase
0-2
Impact 
 Chase
0-2
0-2
0-2
South Korea  aLiveSouth Korea  ImpactChina  MacSedSweden  NamsharRussia  RailAustralia  Chase

Group B[edit]

Group B
April 21, 2018 - 19:00 KST
1. Italy  Reynor 5-0-0 10-0
2. France  Clem 3-1-1 7-3
3. Denmark  Lillekanin 3-0-2 6-4
4. Spain  SouLeer 2-0-3 4-6
5. Croatia  goblin 0-2-3 2-8
6. Vietnam  MeomaikA 0-1-4 1-9
France  Clem
1-1
Clem 
 goblin
2-0
W-FF
0-2
Clem 
 Reynor
2-0
Croatia  goblin
1-1
Clem 
 goblin
0-2
1-1
0-2
goblin 
 Reynor
0-2
Denmark  Lillekanin
0-2
2-0
W-FF
0-2
Lillekanin 
 Reynor
2-0
Lillekanin 
 SouLeer
Vietnam  MeomaikA
FF-W
1-1
FF-W
0-2
0-2
Italy  Reynor
2-0
Clem 
 Reynor
2-0
goblin 
 Reynor
2-0
Lillekanin 
 Reynor
2-0
2-0
Reynor 
 SouLeer
Spain  SouLeer
0-2
2-0
0-2
Lillekanin 
 SouLeer
2-0
0-2
Reynor 
 SouLeer
France  ClemCroatia  goblinDenmark  LillekaninVietnam  MeomaikAItaly  ReynorSpain  SouLeer

Group C[edit]

Group C
April 23, 2018 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  GuMiho 4-0-1 8-2
2. Norway  Snute 3-1-1 7-3
3. Ukraine  Bly 2-1-2 5-5
4. China  Cyan 2-1-2 5-5
5. South Korea  Ryung 2-1-2 5-5
6. South Korea  domickc 0-0-5 0-10
Ukraine  Bly
2-0
2-0
0-2
Bly 
 GuMiho
1-1
Bly 
 Ryung
0-2
Bly 
 Snute
China  Cyan
0-2
2-0
0-2
2-0
Cyan 
 Ryung
1-1
South Korea  domickc
0-2
0-2
0-2
0-2
0-2
South Korea  GuMiho
2-0
Bly 
 GuMiho
2-0
2-0
0-2
GuMiho 
 Ryung
2-0
GuMiho 
 Snute
South Korea  Ryung
1-1
Bly 
 Ryung
0-2
Cyan 
 Ryung
2-0
2-0
GuMiho 
 Ryung
0-2
Ryung 
 Snute
Norway  Snute
2-0
Bly 
 Snute
1-1
2-0
0-2
GuMiho 
 Snute
2-0
Ryung 
 Snute
Ukraine  BlyChina  CyanSouth Korea  domickcSouth Korea  GuMihoSouth Korea  RyungNorway  Snute

Group D[edit]

Group D
April 27, 2018 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Hurricane 4-0-1 8-2
2. Taiwan  Nice 3-1-1 7-3
3. Brazil  Kelazhur 3-0-2 6-4
4. China  tokat 1-3-1 5-5
5. South Korea  cypher 1-1-3 3-7
6. Taiwan  ImReady 0-1-4 1-9
Brazil  Kelazhur
0-2
Kelazhur 
 tokat
2-0
Kelazhur 
 cypher
2-0
Kelazhur 
 Hurricane
2-0
Kelazhur 
 ImReady
0-2
Kelazhur 
 Nice
China  tokat
2-0
Kelazhur 
 tokat
1-1
0-2
tokat 
 Hurricane
1-1
1-1
South Korea  cypher
0-2
Kelazhur 
 cypher
1-1
0-2
2-0
cypher 
 ImReady
0-2
South Korea  Hurricane
0-2
Kelazhur 
 Hurricane
2-0
tokat 
 Hurricane
2-0
2-0
Hurricane 
 ImReady
2-0
Hurricane 
 Nice
Taiwan  ImReady
0-2
Kelazhur 
 ImReady
1-1
0-2
cypher 
 ImReady
0-2
Hurricane 
 ImReady
0-2
ImReady 
 Nice
Taiwan  Nice
2-0
Kelazhur 
 Nice
1-1
2-0
0-2
Hurricane 
 Nice
2-0
ImReady 
 Nice
Brazil  KelazhurChina  tokatSouth Korea  cypherSouth Korea  HurricaneTaiwan  ImReadyTaiwan  Nice

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 12 (Bo5)
 Denmark Lillekanin
-
 Norway Snute
W
 South Korea Impact
3
Impact 
 Nice
April 28, 2018 - 19:20 KST
 Taiwan Nice
0
 Brazil Kelazhur
W
 South Korea aLive
-
 Ukraine Bly
3
Bly 
 Clem
April 28, 2018 - 20:55 KST
 France Clem
1
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 Russia Rail
1
Rail 
 Snute
April 28, 2018 - 19:55 KST
 Norway Snute
3
 Italy Reynor
3
Reynor 
 Impact
April 28, 2018 - 22:25 KST
 South Korea Impact
0
 South Korea GuMiho
3
GuMiho 
 Kelazhur
April 28, 2018 - 23:05 KST
 Brazil Kelazhur
2
 South Korea Hurricane
W
Hurricane 
 Bly
April 29, 2018 - 19:00 KST
Bly forfeited due to connections problems.
 Ukraine Bly
-
Semifinals (Bo5)
 Norway Snute
1
Snute 
 Reynor
April 29, 2018 - 20:30 KST
 Italy Reynor
3
 South Korea GuMiho
2
GuMiho 
 Hurricane
April 29, 2018 - 19:15 KST
 South Korea Hurricane
3
Finals (Bo7)
 Italy Reynor
4
Reynor 
 Hurricane
April 29, 2018 - 21:30 KST
Do to the walkovers in the Ro12, Bo7 Finals were played instead of the standard Bo5 ones.
 South Korea Hurricane
1
3rd Place Match (Bo5)
 Norway Snute
0
Snute 
 GuMiho
Played on April 30, off stream.
 South Korea GuMiho
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage
969
Round of 12
354
Quarterfinals
224
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Champion
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Abiogenesis LE   1154180.0%33-100.0%-----3-
Acid Plant LE   91-10.0%1-10.0%43175.0%111
Backwater LE   1022-100.0%32166.7%31233.3%11-
Blackpink LE   2574357.1%84450.0%21150.0%233
Catalyst LE   2574357.1%64266.7%32166.7%252
Eastwatch LE   71-10.0%33-100.0%31233.3%---
Neon Violet Square LE   931233.3%21150.0%11-100.0%12-
Unknown   3----2-20.0%11-100.0%---
Total Sum (Σ)9926151157.7%28171160.7%1710758.8%7156

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External Links[edit]