Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

Masters Cup 112

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]Masters Cup 112
League Information
Organizer(s):
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1
Single-elimination bracket
Prize Pool:
$1,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-05-10
End Date:
2018-05-20
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
24
9
5
10
Maps

Format[edit]

  • Stage 1: 4x Double Elimination Elim Qualifiers, top 4 of each qualify (16 players) $25+ to winner of each qualifier!
  • Stage 2: 8 Invites. Select players based of previous Masters Cup results, Qualifier results, and overall OSC League results and activity.
  • Stage 3: 24 Players in group stage. 4 Groups of 6. Bo2 Round Robin SSL style group, with the Top 3 players advancing.
  • Stage 4: Ro12 Single Elim bracket. 1st in groups into R8. 2nd + 3rd in groups into R12.

Prize pool[edit]

$1,000 and 1120 OSC Points are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Protoss (9) Terran (5) Zerg (10)
Invited (11)
Poland Gerald
France Clem
India Demi
Poland MaNa
Ukraine Kas
Sweden Namshar 3
Taiwan Nice
Denmark Lillekanin
Italy Reynor 2
Australia Pezz 1
Russia Rail
From Open Qualifiers (13)
China Cyan
United States DisReSpeCT
Ukraine Bly
Croatia goblin
Poland souL
Poland Guru
China MacSed
2
Austria HateMe
1
Denmark PappiJoe
Czechia Keiras
Poland Romson
Vietnam MeomaikA
3
Canada Scarlett
Norway Snute
South Korea TRUE
United States Ukko

1 HateMe forfeited his spot and was replaced by Pezz.
2 MacSed forfeited his spot and was replaced by Reynor.
3 MeomaikA did not show up and was replaced by Namshar.

Results[edit]

Groups Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
May 10, 2018 - 21:00 CEST
1. Canada  Scarlett 5-0-0 9-0
2. Norway  Snute 4-0-1 8-2
3. Poland  MaNa 3-0-2 6-4
4. France  Clem 1-1-3 3-6
5. United States  Ukko 0-2-3 2-8
6. Denmark  PappiJoe 0-1-4 1-9
France  Clem
0-2
2-0
0-1
Clem 
 Scarlett
Clem forfeited Game 2.
FF-W
1-1
Poland  MaNa
2-0
2-0
0-2
MaNa 
 Scarlett
0-2
MaNa 
 Snute
2-0
MaNa 
 Ukko
Denmark  PappiJoe
0-2
0-2
0-2
PappiJoe 
 Scarlett
0-2
1-1
PappiJoe 
 Ukko
Canada  Scarlett
1-0
Clem 
 Scarlett
Clem forfeited Game 2.
2-0
MaNa 
 Scarlett
2-0
PappiJoe 
 Scarlett
2-0
Scarlett 
 Snute
2-0
Norway  Snute
W-FF
2-0
MaNa 
 Snute
2-0
0-2
Scarlett 
 Snute
2-0
United States  Ukko
1-1
0-2
MaNa 
 Ukko
1-1
PappiJoe 
 Ukko
0-2
0-2
France  ClemPoland  MaNaDenmark  PappiJoeCanada  ScarlettNorway  SnuteUnited States  Ukko

Group B[edit]

Group B
May 11, 2018 - 12:00 CEST
1. Ukraine  Bly 4-1-0 9-1
2. Poland  Romson 2-3-0 7-3
3. Taiwan  Nice 3-1-1 7-3
4. Russia  Rail 2-1-2 5-5
5. Australia  Pezz 0-1-4 1-9
6. Czechia  Keiras 0-1-4 1-9
Ukraine  Bly
2-0
Bly 
 Keiras
2-0
2-0
Bly 
 Pezz
2-0
Bly 
 Rail
1-1
Bly 
 Romson
Czechia  Keiras
0-2
Bly 
 Keiras
0-2
1-1
Keiras 
 Pezz
0-2
0-2
Taiwan  Nice
0-2
2-0
2-0
2-0
1-1
Australia  Pezz
0-2
Bly 
 Pezz
1-1
Keiras 
 Pezz
0-2
0-2
0-2
Russia  Rail
0-2
Bly 
 Rail
2-0
0-2
2-0
1-1
Poland  Romson
1-1
Bly 
 Romson
2-0
1-1
2-0
1-1
Ukraine  BlyCzechia  KeirasTaiwan  NiceAustralia  PezzRussia  RailPoland  Romson

Group C[edit]

Group C
May 13, 2018 - 12:00 CEST
1. Poland  Guru 2-3-0 7-3
2. Croatia  goblin 3-1-1 7-3
3. Denmark  Lillekanin 2-1-2 5-5
4. South Korea  TRUE 2-1-2 5-5
5. India  Demi 1-3-1 5-5
6. United States  DisReSpeCT 0-1-4 1-9
India  Demi
0-2
1-1
Demi 
 Lillekanin
1-1
Demi 
 DisReSpeCT
2-0
1-1
Demi 
 Guru
South Korea  TRUE
2-0
0-2
TRUE 
 Lillekanin
2-0
0-2
TRUE 
 goblin
1-1
Denmark  Lillekanin
1-1
Demi 
 Lillekanin
2-0
TRUE 
 Lillekanin
2-0
0-2
Lillekanin 
 goblin
0-2
Lillekanin 
 Guru
United States  DisReSpeCT
1-1
Demi 
 DisReSpeCT
0-2
0-2
0-2
0-2
Croatia  goblin
0-2
2-0
TRUE 
 goblin
2-0
Lillekanin 
 goblin
2-0
1-1
Poland  Guru
1-1
Demi 
 Guru
1-1
2-0
Lillekanin 
 Guru
2-0
1-1
India  DemiSouth Korea  TRUEDenmark  LillekaninUnited States  DisReSpeCTCroatia  goblinPoland  Guru

Group D[edit]

Group D
May 18, 2018 - 12:00 CEST
1. Poland  souL 3-2-0 8-2
2. Italy  Reynor 2-3-0 7-3
3. Sweden  Namshar 3-1-1 7-3
4. Ukraine  Kas 0-3-2 3-7
5. China  Cyan 0-3-2 3-7
6. Poland  Gerald 0-2-3 2-8
Poland  Gerald
0-2
0-2
Gerald 
 Namshar
1-1
Gerald 
 Kas
1-1
0-2
Poland  souL
2-0
1-1
souL 
 Namshar
2-0
souL 
 Kas
2-0
1-1
Sweden  Namshar
2-0
Gerald 
 Namshar
1-1
souL 
 Namshar
2-0
Namshar 
 Kas
2-0
0-2
Namshar 
 Reynor
Ukraine  Kas
1-1
Gerald 
 Kas
0-2
souL 
 Kas
0-2
Namshar 
 Kas
1-1
Kas 
 Cyan
1-1
Kas 
 Reynor
China  Cyan
1-1
0-2
0-2
1-1
Kas 
 Cyan
1-1
Italy  Reynor
2-0
1-1
2-0
Namshar 
 Reynor
1-1
Kas 
 Reynor
1-1
Poland  GeraldPoland  souLSweden  NamsharUkraine  KasChina  CyanItaly  Reynor

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 12 (Bo5)
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo5)
TaiwanNice
3
Croatiagoblin
1
Nice
goblin
CanadaScarlett
L
TaiwanNice
W
PolandMaNa
3
ItalyReynor
1
MaNa
Reynor
UkraineBly
3
PolandMaNa
1
Bly
MaNa
SwedenNamshar
3
NorwaySnute
2
PolandGuru
1
SwedenNamshar
3
Guru
Namshar
DenmarkLillekanin
1
PolandRomson
3
Lillekanin
Romson
PolandsouL
3
PolandRomson
1
souL
Romson
SwedenNamshar
2
PolandsouL
3
TaiwanNice
1
PolandsouL
3
Nice
souL
Sun, 20 May 2018 16:15:00 +0000
Third Place Match
Third Place Match
3rd Place Match
3rd P. Match
3rd P.
UkraineBly
0
SwedenNamshar
3
Bly
Namshar
Sun, 20 May 2018 15:30:00 +0000

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Group Stage
10510
Round of 12
426
Quarterfinals
314
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Champion
1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
16-Bit LE91010.0%1010.0%52340.0%11-
Abiogenesis LE21010.0%110100.0%-------
Acid Plant LE1921150.0%97277.8%42250.0%-31
Backwater LE6----43175.0%110100.0%-1-
Blackpink LE8110100.0%51420.0%-----2-
Catalyst LE2263350.0%76185.7%31233.3%-51
Darkness Sanctuary LE31010.0%1010.0%110100.0%---
Dreamcatcher LE821150.0%21150.0%21150.0%-2-
Eastwatch LE1-------------1-
Lost and Found LE11110100.0%31233.3%110100.0%141
Neon Violet Square LE532166.7%220100.0%-------
Redshift LE61010.0%21150.0%1010.0%-11
Unknown22020.0%-----------
Total Sum (Σ)1012091145.0%37231462.2%189950.0%2204

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]