Masters Cup 115: Qualifiers

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]Masters Cup 115: Qualifiers
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Europe / Americas
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1
Double-elimination brackets
Start Date:
2018-09-20
End Date:
2018-10-11
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps


Format[edit]

  • 3 Closed 4-men Double-elimination Brackets;
  • 1 Open Double-elimination Bracket;
  • If players have been eliminated from the groups, they are welcome to try again in the open bracket, but OSC participation points will only be counted once.

Qualified Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (2) Terran Terran (1) Zerg Zerg (5)
From the Closed Qualifier #1 (2)
Poland Ziggy
Italy Reynor
From the Closed Qualifier #2 (2)
USA Raze
USA Silky
From the Closed Qualifier #3 (2)
USA puCK
Mexico JimRising
From the Open Qualifier (2)
Ukraine Bly
France hinO

Results[edit]


Closed Qualifier #1[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (1) Terran Terran (1) Zerg Zerg (2)
Germany FeaR
Poland Ziggy
Ukraine DIMAGA
Italy Reynor

Bracket[edit]

Opening Matches (Bo3)
 Ukraine DIMAGA
0
DIMAGA 
 Ziggy
September 20, 2018 - 21:00 CEST
 Poland Ziggy
2
 Italy Reynor
2
Reynor 
 FeaR
September 20, 2018 - 21:30 CEST
 Germany FeaR
0
Qualifying Match (Bo3)
 Poland Ziggy
1
Ziggy 
 Reynor
September 20, 2018 - 21:50 CEST
 Italy Reynor
2
Qualified
 Italy Reynor
Losers' Match (Bo5)
 Ukraine DIMAGA
3
DIMAGA 
 FeaR
September 20, 2018 - 22:20 CEST
 Germany FeaR
0
Qualifying Match (Bo5)
 Poland Ziggy
3
Ziggy 
 DIMAGA
September 20, 2018 - 22:55 CEST
 Ukraine DIMAGA
1
Qualified
 Poland Ziggy

Closed Qualifier #2[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (1) Terran Terran (2) Zerg Zerg (1)
USA Raze
USA Cuddlebear
USA Silky
USA Vindicta

Bracket[edit]

Opening Matches (Bo3)
 USA Silky
0
Silky 
 Vindicta
September 27, 2018 - 21:00 CEST
 USA Vindicta
2
 USA Raze
2
Raze 
 Cuddlebear
September 27, 2018 - 21:45 CEST
 USA Cuddlebear
0
Qualifying Match (Bo3)
 USA Vindicta
0
Vindicta 
 Raze
September 27, 2018 - 22:20 CEST
 USA Raze
2
Qualified
 USA Raze
Losers' Match (Bo5)
 USA Silky
3
Silky 
 Cuddlebear
September 27, 2018 - 22:55 CEST
 USA Cuddlebear
0
Qualifying Match (Bo5)
 USA Vindicta
0
Vindicta 
 Silky
September 27, 2018 - 23:45 CEST
 USA Silky
3
Qualified
 USA Silky

Closed Qualifier #3[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (1) Terran Terran (0) Zerg Zerg (3)
USA puCK
Russia Bee 1
USA CalebAracous
Mexico JimRising
Bulgaria Nitix 1

1 Bee did not show up and was replaced by Nitix.

Bracket[edit]

Opening Matches (Bo3)
 Mexico JimRising
2
JimRising 
 CalebAracous
October 4, 2018 - 21:00 CEST
 USA CalebAracous
1
 USA puCK
2
puCK 
 Nitix
October 4, 2018 - 21:40 CEST
 Bulgaria Nitix
0
Qualifying Match (Bo3)
 Mexico JimRising
1
JimRising 
 puCK
October 4, 2018 - 22:15 CEST
 USA puCK
2
Qualified
 USA puCK
Losers' Match (Bo3)
 USA CalebAracous
0
CalebAracous 
 Nitix
October 4, 2018 - 22:45 CEST
 Bulgaria Nitix
2
Qualifying Match (Bo3)
 Mexico JimRising
2
JimRising 
 Nitix
October 4, 2018 - 22:55 CEST
 Bulgaria Nitix
1
Qualified
 Mexico JimRising

Open Qualifier[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Poland Gerald
Russia Bee
Poland Rodzyn
Ukraine Bly
USA CalebAracous
Poland Guru
France hinO

Bracket[edit]

Official brackets

Quarterfinals
 Ukraine Bly
2
 South Korea January
0
 Poland Gerald
2
 United Kingdom farSight
0
 USA CalebAracous
1
 Russia Bee
2
 South Korea domickc
0
 Poland Guru
2
Semifinals
 Ukraine Bly
2
 Poland Gerald
0
 Russia Bee
0
 Poland Guru
2
Qualifying Match (Bo5)
 Ukraine Bly
3
 Poland Guru
0
Qualified
 Ukraine Bly
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea domickc
-
 France hinO
W
 United Kingdom farSight
0
 France Barbarossa
2
Losers' Round 2
 Poland Gerald
-
 France hinO
W
 Russia Bee
2
 France Barbarossa
0
Losers' Round 3
 France hinO
2
 Russia Bee
1
Qualifying Match (Bo5)
 Poland Guru
2
 France hinO
3
Qualified
 France hinO

View Games[edit]

Stream[edit]