Masters Cup 116: Qualifiers

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]Masters Cup 116: Qualifiers
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Europe / Americas / South Korea
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1
Double-elimination brackets
Start Date:
2018-10-25
End Date:
2018-11-15
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps


Format[edit]

  • 3 Closed 4-men Double-elimination Brackets;
  • 1 Open Double-elimination Bracket;
  • If players have been eliminated from the groups, they are welcome to try again in the open bracket, but OSC participation points will only be counted once.

Qualified Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (2) Terran Terran (1) Zerg Zerg (5)
From the Closed Qualifier #1 (2)
Croatia goblin
Brazil Erik
From the Closed Qualifier #2 (2)
Ukraine Bly
Sweden SortOf
From the Closed Qualifier #3 (2)
Denmark SpaceMarine
Sweden Namshar
From the Open Qualifier (2)
Russia Brat_OK
Poland Guru

Results[edit]


Closed Qualifier #1[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (1) Terran Terran (0) Zerg Zerg (3)
Croatia goblin
France Denver
Brazil Erik
USA WarreN

Bracket[edit]

Opening Matches (Bo3)
 France Denver
2
Denver 
 Erik
October 25, 2018 - 21:00 CEST
 Brazil Erik
0
 USA WarreN
1
WarreN 
 goblin
October 25, 2018 - 21:45 CEST
 Croatia goblin
2
Qualifying Match (Bo3)
 France Denver
0
Denver 
 goblin
October 25, 2018 - 22:20 CEST
 Croatia goblin
2
Qualified
 Croatia goblin
Losers' Match (Bo5)
 Brazil Erik
3
Erik 
 WarreN
October 25, 2018 - 22:45 CEST
 USA WarreN
1
Qualifying Match (Bo5)
 France Denver
0
Denver 
 Erik
October 25, 2018 - 23:20 CEST
 Brazil Erik
3
Qualified
 Brazil Erik

Closed Qualifier #2[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (1) Terran Terran (1) Zerg Zerg (2)
Poland Gerald
Russia Brat_OK
Ukraine Bly
Sweden SortOf

Bracket[edit]

Opening Matches (Bo3)
 Sweden SortOf
1
SortOf 
 Gerald
November 1, 2018 - 20:00 CET
 Poland Gerald
2
 Russia Brat_OK
0
Brat_OK 
 Bly
November 1, 2018 - 20:50 CET
 Ukraine Bly
2
Qualifying Match (Bo3)
 Poland Gerald
0
Gerald 
 Bly
November 1, 2018 - 21:15 CET
 Ukraine Bly
2
Qualified
 Ukraine Bly
Losers' Match (Bo5)
 Sweden SortOf
3
SortOf 
 Brat_OK
November 1, 2018 - 21:45 CET
 Russia Brat_OK
0
Qualifying Match (Bo5)
 Poland Gerald
0
Gerald 
 SortOf
November 1, 2018 - 22:35 CET
 Sweden SortOf
3
Qualified
 Sweden SortOf

Closed Qualifier #3[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (2) Terran Terran (1) Zerg Zerg (1)
Poland BluE
Denmark Lillekanin 1
Sweden Namshar
Denmark SpaceMarine 1
Mexico SpeCial

1 Lillekanin forfeited his invite and was replaced by SpaceMarine.

Bracket[edit]

Opening Matches (Bo3)
 Denmark SpaceMarine
0
SpaceMarine 
 Namshar
November 8, 2018 - 20:00 CET
 Sweden Namshar
2
 Mexico SpeCial
2
SpeCial 
 BluE
November 8, 2018 - 20:50 CET
 Poland BluE
0
Qualifying Match (Bo3)
 Sweden Namshar
2
Namshar 
 SpeCial
November 8, 2018 - 21:15 CET
 Mexico SpeCial
1
Qualified
 Sweden Namshar
Losers' Match (Bo5)
 Denmark SpaceMarine
3
SpaceMarine 
 BluE
November 8, 2018 - 22:10 CET
 Poland BluE
1
Qualifying Match (Bo5)
 Mexico SpeCial
-
SpeCial 
 SpaceMarine
SpeCial did not show up for the match.
 Denmark SpaceMarine
W
Qualified
 Denmark SpaceMarine

Open Qualifier[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Russia Brat_OK
Russia Bee
Poland Guru
USA Ukko
Russia Vanya

Bracket[edit]

Official brackets

Quarterfinals
 USA Ukko
2
 Russia Scandalous
0
 Russia Vanya
0
 Poland Guru
2
 Russia Bee
1
 Norway KinG
2
 Russia Brat_OK
2
 Poland Keris
0
Semifinals
 USA Ukko
0
 Poland Guru
2
 Norway KinG
0
 Russia Brat_OK
2
Qualifying Match (Bo5)
 Poland Guru
3
 Russia Brat_OK
1
Qualified
 Poland Guru
Losers' Round 1
 Poland Keris
0
 Poland BluE
2
 Russia Vanya
1
 Russia Scandalous
0
Losers' Round 2
 USA Ukko
2
 Poland BluE
0
 Norway KinG
2
 Russia Vanya
0
Losers' Round 3
 USA Ukko
2
 Norway KinG
1
Qualifying Match (Bo5)
 Russia Brat_OK
3
 USA Ukko
0
Qualified
 Russia Brat_OK

View Games[edit]

Stream[edit]