Matcherino Grand Celebratory Cup

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]Matcherino Grand Celebratory Cup
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1
Round-Robin Group Stage
Single-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$900
Start Date:
2018-11-16
End Date:
2018-12-01
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
24
8
2
14
Maps

Format[edit]

  • 4x Double Elimination Elim Qualifiers, top 4 of each qualify (16 players) $25 to the winner of each qualifier!
  • 24 Players in group stage. 4 Groups of 6. Bo2 Round Robin SSL style group, with the Top 3 players advancing.
  • Stage 4: Ro12 Single-elimination bracket. 1st in groups into R8. 2nd + 3rd in groups into Ro12.

Prize pool[edit]

$900 and 1120 OSC Points are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (8) Terran Terran (1) Zerg Zerg (15)
Invited (8)
China MacSed
France Clem
France Denver
Poland MaNa
Poland souL
3
Austria HateMe
Taiwan Nice
Denmark SpaceMarine
From the Qualifiers (16)
South Korea Creator
USA Vindicta
2
France Barbarossa 1
China Cyan
Ukraine Bly
South Korea gyulzzing
India Demi
China Jieshi
Poland Guru
Russia Rail 1
Mexico JimRising 2
Sweden Namshar
Poland Nerchio
Australia Peppy 3
South Korea RagnaroK
Italy Reynor
South Korea Solar
France SoulSpirit
South Korea TRUE

1 Rail forfeited his spot and was replaced by Barbarossa.
2 Vindicta forfeited his spot and was replaced by JimRising.
3 souL forfeited his spot and was replaced by Peppy.

Results[edit]

Groups Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
November 16, 2018 - 20:00 KST
1. South Korea  Solar 4-1-0 9-1
2. Italy  Reynor 4-0-1 8-2
3. Ukraine  Bly 2-1-2 5-5
4. France  SoulSpirit 2-1-2 5-5
5. South Korea  TRUE 1-1-3 3-7
6. France  Barbarossa 0-0-5 0-10
Ukraine  Bly
2-0
0-2
0-2
1-1
Bly 
 SoulSpirit
2-0
France  Barbarossa
0-2
0-2
0-2
0-2
Barbarossa 
 SoulSpirit
0-2
Italy  Reynor
2-0
2-0
0-2
Reynor 
 Solar
2-0
Reynor 
 SoulSpirit
2-0
Reynor 
 TRUE
South Korea  Solar
2-0
2-0
2-0
Reynor 
 Solar
2-0
1-1
Solar 
 TRUE
France  SoulSpirit
1-1
Bly 
 SoulSpirit
2-0
Barbarossa 
 SoulSpirit
0-2
Reynor 
 SoulSpirit
0-2
2-0
SoulSpirit 
 TRUE
South Korea  TRUE
0-2
2-0
0-2
Reynor 
 TRUE
1-1
Solar 
 TRUE
0-2
SoulSpirit 
 TRUE
Ukraine  BlyFrance  BarbarossaItaly  ReynorSouth Korea  SolarFrance  SoulSpiritSouth Korea  TRUE

Group B[edit]

Group B
November 18, 2018 - 17:00 KST
1. Sweden  Namshar 2-3-0 7-3
2. South Korea  Creator 1-4-0 6-4
3. France  Denver 2-2-1 6-4
4. China  Cyan 1-3-1 5-5
5. France  Clem 1-3-1 5-5
6. Austria  HateMe 0-1-4 1-9
France  Clem
1-1
Clem 
 Creator
1-1
Clem 
 Cyan
0-2
2-0
1-1
Clem 
 Namshar
South Korea  Creator
1-1
Clem 
 Creator
1-1
1-1
2-0
1-1
Creator 
 Namshar
China  Cyan
1-1
Clem 
 Cyan
1-1
2-0
1-1
Cyan 
 HateMe
0-2
Cyan 
 Namshar
France  Denver
2-0
1-1
0-2
2-0
1-1
Denver 
 Namshar
Austria  HateMe
0-2
0-2
1-1
Cyan 
 HateMe
0-2
0-2
Sweden  Namshar
1-1
Clem 
 Namshar
1-1
Creator 
 Namshar
2-0
Cyan 
 Namshar
1-1
Denver 
 Namshar
2-0
France  ClemSouth Korea  CreatorChina  CyanFrance  DenverAustria  HateMeSweden  Namshar

Group C[edit]

Group C
November 21, 2018 - 19:00 KST
1. Poland  MaNa 3-2-0 8-2
2. Mexico  JimRising 2-3-0 7-3
3. Taiwan  Nice 3-1-1 7-3
4. Poland  Guru 2-2-1 6-4
5. China  MacSed 0-1-4 1-9
6. Australia  Peppy 0-1-4 1-9
Poland  Guru
2-0
Guru 
 MacSed
1-1
Guru 
 MaNa
0-2
2-0
1-1
China  MacSed
0-2
Guru 
 MacSed
0-2
MacSed 
 MaNa
0-2
1-1
MacSed 
 Peppy
0-2
Poland  MaNa
1-1
Guru 
 MaNa
2-0
MacSed 
 MaNa
2-0
MaNa 
 Nice
2-0
1-1
MaNa 
 JimRising
Taiwan  Nice
2-0
2-0
0-2
MaNa 
 Nice
2-0
1-1
Nice 
 JimRising
Australia  Peppy
0-2
1-1
MacSed 
 Peppy
0-2
0-2
0-2
Mexico  JimRising
1-1
2-0
1-1
MaNa 
 JimRising
1-1
Nice 
 JimRising
2-0
Poland  GuruChina  MacSedPoland  MaNaTaiwan  NiceAustralia  PeppyMexico  JimRising

Group D[edit]

Group D
November 23, 2018 - 20:00 KST
1. South Korea  RagnaroK 4-1-0 9-1
2. China  Jieshi 1-2-2 4-6
3. Poland  Nerchio 0-5-0 5-5
4. Denmark  SpaceMarine 1-3-1 5-5
5. India  Demi 1-2-2 4-6
6. South Korea  gyulzzing 0-1-4 1-9
India  Demi
2-0
0-2
1-1
Demi 
 Nerchio
0-2
1-1
Demi 
 SpaceMarine
South Korea  gyulzzing
0-2
0-2
1-1
0-2
gyulzzing 
 RagnaroK
0-2
China  Jieshi
2-0
2-0
1-1
Jieshi 
 Nerchio
0-2
Jieshi 
 RagnaroK
1-1
Poland  Nerchio
1-1
Demi 
 Nerchio
1-1
1-1
Jieshi 
 Nerchio
1-1
Nerchio 
 RagnaroK
1-1
Nerchio 
 SpaceMarine
South Korea  RagnaroK
2-0
2-0
gyulzzing 
 RagnaroK
2-0
Jieshi 
 RagnaroK
1-1
Nerchio 
 RagnaroK
2-0
RagnaroK 
 SpaceMarine
Denmark  SpaceMarine
1-1
Demi 
 SpaceMarine
2-0
1-1
1-1
Nerchio 
 SpaceMarine
0-2
RagnaroK 
 SpaceMarine
India  DemiSouth Korea  gyulzzingChina  JieshiPoland  NerchioSouth Korea  RagnaroKDenmark  SpaceMarine

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 12 (Bo5)
 France Denver
3
Denver 
 JimRising
November 30, 2018 - 11:00 CET
 Mexico JimRising
1
 Ukraine Bly
3
Bly 
 Jieshi
November 30, 2018 - 13:15 CET
 China Jieshi
1
 Poland Nerchio
3
Nerchio 
 Reynor
November 30, 2018 - 12:30 CET
 Italy Reynor
0
 Taiwan Nice
0
Nice 
 Creator
November 30, 2018 - 14:15 CET
 South Korea Creator
3
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Solar
3
Solar 
 Denver
 France Denver
1
 Sweden Namshar
3
Namshar 
 Bly
November 30, 2018 - 16:30 CET
 Ukraine Bly
1
 Poland MaNa
3
MaNa 
 Nerchio
December 1, 2018 - 12:00 CET
 Poland Nerchio
1
 South Korea RagnaroK
2
RagnaroK 
 Creator
November 30, 2018 - 15:10 CET
 South Korea Creator
3
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Solar
1
Solar 
 Namshar
December 1, 2018 - 13:05 CET
 Sweden Namshar
3
 Poland MaNa
3
MaNa 
 Creator
December 1, 2018 - 13:55 CET
 South Korea Creator
1
Finals (Bo5)
 Sweden Namshar
3
Namshar 
 MaNa
 Poland MaNa
2
3rd Place Match (Bo5)
 South Korea Solar
3
Solar 
 Creator
December 1, 2018 - 14:40 CET
 South Korea Creator
1

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage
8115
Round of 12
35
Quarterfinals
26
Semifinals
22
Finals
11
Champion
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Acid Plant LE   8----1-10.0%21150.0%-5-
Automaton LE   6----31233.3%-----3-
Blueshift LE   16----97277.8%-----7-
Cerulean Fall LE   21----72528.6%21150.0%-93
Dreamcatcher LE   1-------------1-
Fracture LE   311-100.0%22-100.0%-------
Kairos Junction LE   16----108280.0%-----42
Lost and Found LE   71-10.0%32166.7%-----3-
Para Site LE   17----104640.0%-----43
Port Aleksander LE   9----33-100.0%-----33
Stasis LE   2----22-100.0%-------
Total Sum (Σ)10621150.0%50311962.0%42250.0%-3911

View Games[edit]

Stream[edit]

External Links[edit]