Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

Moscow Cybersport Series 2020 - Season 2

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]Moscow Cybersport Series 2020 - Season 2
League Information
Organizer:
Moscow Esports Federation
3D Clan
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
Russia Russia
Format:
1v1
Single-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
₽ RUB
150,000₽ RUB (≃ $1,971 USD)
Start Date:
2020-11-11
End Date:
2020-12-20
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
28
11
7
10
Maps
Chronology
Upcoming Matches
Nicoract  Russiavs.Kazakhstan  AntonyZerg
November 25, 2020 - 17:00 UTC
Moscow Cybersport Series 2020 - Season 2
Couguar  Russiavs.Russia  DeeDan
November 25, 2020 - 17:00 UTC
Moscow Cybersport Series 2020 - Season 2
TBD  vs.  TBD
November 25, 2020 - 17:00 UTC
Moscow Cybersport Series 2020 - Season 2
TBD  vs.  TBD
November 25, 2020 - 17:00 UTC
Moscow Cybersport Series 2020 - Season 2
TBD  vs.  TBD
November 25, 2020 - 17:00 UTC
Moscow Cybersport Series 2020 - Season 2
KingCobra  Russiavs.Russia  Hitka
November 29, 2020 - 17:00 UTC
Moscow Cybersport Series 2020 - Season 2
AllHailLulu!  Russiavs.Russia  GeNieS
November 29, 2020 - 17:00 UTC
Moscow Cybersport Series 2020 - Season 2


Second season of Moscow Cybersport Series was announced on October 30, 2020.[1]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 24): Dual Tournament Format.
    • All matches are Bo3.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament Format.
    • 12 players from Group Stage 1 and 4 seeded players.
    • All matches are Bo3.
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-elimination bracket.
    • All matches are Bo5.
    • Finals are Bo7.

Talents[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]


Participants[edit]

Protoss (11) Terran (7) Zerg (10)
From the MCS Season 1 Semifinals in the Group Stage #2 (4)
Russia Rail 
Russia Bee 
Russia SKillous 
Russia Vanya 
From the MCS Season 1 Standings in the Group Stage #1 (12)
Russia Couguar 
Russia Brat_OK 
Russia AllHailLulu! 
Russia EnigmA 
Russia MilkiCow 
Russia Basset 
Russia Exostriker 
Russia Nicoract 
Russia SubZero 
Russia KingCobra 
Russia YoungYakov 
Russia MindelVK 
From the Qualifiers (12)
Russia GeNieS 
Russia Arctur 
Kazakhstan AntonyZerg 
Russia Hitka 
Russia DeeDan 
Russia Fallenger 
Russia PPower 
Russia MasterVasya 
Ukraine HappyZerg 
Russia YoungStar 
Germany Moja 
Russia Rime 

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1 (Ro24)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
November 11, 2020 - 18:00 CET
1. Russia  Brat_OK 2-0 4-1
2. Russia  MilkiCow 2-1 4-3
3. Russia  PPower 1-2 2-4
4. Russia  MasterVasya 0-2 2-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
November 15, 2020 - 18:00 CET
1. Russia  EnigmA 2-0 4-0
2. Germany  Moja 2-1 4-2
3. Russia  Fallenger 1-2 2-5
4. Russia  SubZero 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
November 18, 2020 - 18:00 CET
1. Russia  Arctur 2-0 4-2
2. Russia  Exostriker 2-1 5-3
3. Russia  Basset 1-2 3-4
4. Russia  Rime 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
November 22, 2020 - 18:00 CET
1. Russia  MindelVK 2-0 4-0
2. Russia  YoungYakov 2-1 4-2
3. Russia  YoungStar 1-2 2-4
4. Ukraine  HappyZerg 0-2 0-4

Group E[edit]

Group E
November 25, 2020 - 18:00 CET
. Russia  Nicoract 0-0 0-0
. Russia  Couguar 0-0 0-0
. Russia  DeeDan 0-0 0-0
. Kazakhstan  AntonyZerg 0-0 0-0

Group F[edit]

Group F
November 29, 2020 - 18:00 CET
. Russia  KingCobra 0-0 0-0
. Russia  AllHailLulu! 0-0 0-0
. Russia  GeNieS 0-0 0-0
. Russia  Hitka 0-0 0-0

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
December 02, 2020
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0

Group B[edit]

Group B
December 06, 2020
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0

Group C[edit]

Group C
December 09, 2020
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0

Group D[edit]

Group D
December 13, 2020
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
Semifinals
  
  
  
  
Finals
  
  

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Participants
11710
Round of 24
978
Round of 16
643NYD
Quarterfinals
NYD
Semifinals
NYD
Finals
NYD
Champion
NYD

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Deathaura LE8110100.0%2020.0%3030.0%-11
Jagannatha LE9----5050.0%110100.0%-21
Lightshade LE11330100.0%32166.7%110100.0%22-
Oxide LE6----21150.0%21150.0%2--
Pillars of Gold LE5110100.0%1010.0%110100.0%-2-
Romanticide LE41010.0%----31233.3%---
Submarine LE3110100.0%--------2--
Total Sum (Σ)4676185.7%1331023.1%115645.5%672

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

References[edit]