Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Munich Starcraft Tournament 9

[e][h]Munich Starcraft Tournament 9
League Information
Organizer:
MST Team
Game Version:
Server:
Europe
Location:
Germany Munich
Format:
1v1 Double elimination,
2v2 Single elimination
Prize pool:
€1,100
Date:
2014-04-05
Liquipedia Tier:
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
128
Maps

Overview[edit]

MST9 is a 96 player LAN tournament in Munich, taking place on April, 5th 2014.

Format[edit]

MST Tournaments allow participants across all leagues, from Bronze to Grandmaster:

  • 32-player 1v1 double elimination tournament for master/grandmaster players
  • 16-player 1v1 double elimination tournament for diamond/platinum players
  • 16-player 1v1 double elimination tournament for gold/silver/bronze players
  • 16-team 2v2 single elimination tournament open to all players

Prize Pool 1v1 Master/Grandmaster[edit]

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on April 5, 2014: 1 EUR = 1.37017 USD.

Additionally, first and second place won a Plantronics Commander, third place won a Plantronics RIG and fourth place a Collector Edition of StarCraft II: Heart of the Swarm.

Notable sign-ups[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Germany Socke
South Korea MMA
South Korea Golden
South Korea Patience
South Korea Revenge
Germany Hanfy
Germany Acro
Germany SaltTheWound
Germany GunGFuBanDa
Germany Lambo
Germany CPU
Ukraine Bly

Results[edit]

1v1 Master/Grandmaster Tournament[edit]

Winners Bracket

Round 1
 Germany Lambo
W
  BYE
-
 Germany sLi
2
  Barcode
1
 Germany GunGFuBanDa
2
 Czech Republic ReiToR
0
 Germany SaltTheWound
2
 Czech Republic Veriol
1
 South Korea Patience
2
 United Kingdom Deranging
0
 Germany kuroyukihime
1
 Germany kickya
2
 South Korea Revenge
2
  Gisebert
0
 Germany Sohel
2
 Czech Republic meny
0
  Kira
0
 Ukraine Bly
2
 Germany Zeth
2
 Germany CPU
1
 Czech Republic Wanty
0
 Germany Socke
2
 Germany Toki
0
 South Korea Golden
2
 Germany BlacKK
1
 Germany nuss
2
 Czech Republic StomR
2
  xbat
0
 Germany Hanfy
2
 Germany DeLoAdEr
0
  Kodiak
0
 South Korea MMA
2
Round 2
 Germany Lambo
2
 Germany sLi
0
 Germany GunGFuBanDa
2
 Germany SaltTheWound
0
 South Korea Patience
2
 Germany kickya
0
 South Korea Revenge
2
 Germany Sohel
0
 Ukraine Bly
2
 Germany Zeth
0
 Germany Socke
1
 South Korea Golden
2
 Germany nuss
0
 Czech Republic StomR
2
 Germany Hanfy
1
 South Korea MMA
2
Round 3
 Germany Lambo
2
 Germany GunGFuBanDa
1
 South Korea Patience
2
 South Korea Revenge
0
 Ukraine Bly
0
 South Korea Golden
2
 Czech Republic StomR
0
 South Korea MMA
2
Round 4
 Germany Lambo
2
 South Korea Patience
1
 South Korea Golden
0
 South Korea MMA
2

Losers Bracket

Losers Round 1
  BYE
-
  Barcode
W
 Czech Republic ReiToR
2
 Czech Republic Veriol
1
 United Kingdom Deranging
0
 Germany kuroyukihime
2
  Gisebert
0
 Czech Republic meny
2
  Kira
0
 Germany CPU
2
 Czech Republic Wanty
0
 Germany Toki
2
 Germany BlacKK
2
  xbat
1
 Germany deloader
1
  Kodiak
2
Losers Round 2
 Germany Hanfy
2
  Barcode
0
 Germany nuss
1
 Czech Republic ReiToR
2
 Germany Socke
2
 Germany kuroyukihime
0
 Germany Zeth
2
 Czech Republic meny
1
 Germany Sohel
0
 Germany CPU
2
 Germany kickya
1
 Germany Toki
2
 Germany SaltTheWound
2
 Germany BlacKK
0
 Germany sLi
2
  Kodiak
1
Losers Round 3
 Germany Hanfy
2
 Czech Republic ReiToR
0
 Germany Socke
2
 Germany Zeth
1
 Germany CPU
2
 Germany Toki
0
 Germany SaltTheWound
2
 Germany sLi
1
Losers Round 4
 South Korea Revenge
1
 Germany Hanfy
2
 Germany GunGFuBanDa
1
 Germany Socke
2
 Czech Republic StomR
0
 Germany CPU
2
 Ukraine Bly
2
 Germany SaltTheWound
0
Losers Round 5
 Germany Hanfy
2
 Germany Socke
0
 Germany CPU
0
 Ukraine Bly
2
Losers Round 6
 South Korea Golden
2
 Germany Hanfy
1
 South Korea Patience
2
 Ukraine Bly
0

Final Bracket

From Winners Bracket
 Germany Lambo
0
 South Korea MMA
2
From Losers Bracket
 South Korea Golden
0
 South Korea Patience
2
Losers Finals
 Germany Lambo
0
 South Korea Patience
2
Grand Finals
 South Korea MMA
1
1
 South Korea Patience
2
2

1v1 Diamond/Platin Tournament[edit]

Round of 16
 Germany MGA
1
 Germany Mitwalhalla
2
 Germany UndIchSoHääh
2
 Germany Ohm
0
 Germany Bananaboby
0
 Germany LLLLLLL
2
 Germany damoscha
1
 Germany AiRitus
2
 Germany peshay
0
 Germany psaikopaenda
2
 Germany Mahtasooma
0
 Germany LiquidSpot
2
 Germany Bokeh
0
 Germany celphy
2
 Germany BlackBeastie
0
 Germany Blaze
2
Quarterfinals
 Germany Mitwalhalla
0
 Germany UndIchSoHääh
2
 Germany LLLLLLL
2
 Germany AiRitus
1
 Germany psaikopaenda
2
 Germany LiquidSpot
0
 Germany celphy
0
 Germany Blaze
2
Semifinals
 Germany UndIchSoHääh
0
 Germany LLLLLLL
2
 Germany psaikopaenda
2
 Germany Blaze
1
Winners' Finals
 Germany psaikopaenda
2
 Germany LLLLLLL
1
Losers' Round 1
 Germany MGA
1
 Germany Ohm
2
 Germany Bananaboby
2
 Germany damoscha
0
 Germany peshay
0
 Germany Mahtasooma
2
 Germany Bokeh
0
 Germany BlackBeastie
2
Losers' Round 2
 Germany Ohm
2
 Germany celphy
0
 Germany LiquidSpot
1
 Germany Bananaboby
2
 Germany AiRitus
1
 Germany Mahtasooma
2
 Germany Mitwalhalla
0
 Germany BlackBeastie
2
Losers' Round 3
 Germany Ohm
0
 Germany Bananaboby
2
 Germany Mahtasooma
2
 Germany BlackBeastie
0
Losers' Round 4
 Germany UndIchSoHääh
0
 Germany Bananaboby
2
 Germany Blaze
1
 Germany Mahtasooma
2
Losers' Semifinals
 Germany Bananaboby
2
 Germany Mahtasooma
0
Losers' Finals
 Germany LLLLLLL
2
 Germany Bananaboby
0
Grand Finals
 Germany psaikopaenda
2
 Germany LLLLLLL
1

External links[edit]

Videos on YouTube.com: