Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

2021 NA Contender Season 1

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]2021 NA Contender Season 1
League Information
Organizer(s):
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online
Location:
North America Americas
Format:
Round Robin Group Stage
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize pool:
$50 USD
Start Date:
2021-1-18
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
40
19
11
10
Maps
Chronology


The NA Contender is a GSL style tournament for North American players below the GM level.

Eligibility[edit]

  • Must be an NA citizen/resident (USA & Canada only).
  • Never exceeded 5100 MMR in the last 3 months.
  • Played at least 30 1v1 ladder games during the current season on your main or primary ladder account before registering for this tournament.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Round robin format.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Top 3 players of each group advance to the Playoffs.
      • 1st place finisher of each group is seeded directly into the Ro16.
      • 2nd and 3rd place finishers of each group advance to the Ro24.
  • Playoffs:
    • Single elimination bracket.
    • Ro24, Ro16, Quarterfinals, and Semifinals are Bo5.
    • Finals are Bo7.

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss (19) Terran (11) Zerg (10)
United States Arcane 
United States Defiance 
Canada AJQunderskor 
United States BeNeFiT 
United States FireBird 
Canada Barks 
Canada CammyGreen 
United States Hamish 
United States CholmesInk 
Canada CaptCanuck 
Canada HanGaram 
United States Kyboi 
United States chelseafan 
United States joshsaysbye 
Canada OiLTowN 
United States Cognite 
Canada LaughNgamez 
United States Phonexia 
Canada CyStorm 
Canada MoWjAhEeD 
United States SlooTh 
Canada Darkblade 
United States PandaMachine 
Canada Steadfast 
United States drumhead 
Canada Siegfried 
Canada TheTiny 
United States emctwo 
Canada xyxer 
United States Yoyo 
Canada Fletch 
Canada YaNaRion 
United States ieLLiMo 
United States Lazorcat 
United States Polaris 
United States ReaLiTy 
United States Slayer 
United States WarbuffII 
United States XenoDactyl 
United States zumpy 

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
Canada  Barks0-00-0
United States  BeNeFiT0-00-0
United States  emctwo0-00-0
United States  FireBird0-00-0
United States  Yoyo0-00-0

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.Canada  Steadfast1-00-0
United States  Cognite0-00-0
Canada  xyxer0-00-0
Canada  YaNaRion0-00-0
5.United States  WarbuffII0-10-0

Group C[edit]

Group C
United States  CholmesInk0-00-0
United States  Hamish0-00-0
United States  joshsaysbye0-00-0
United States  SlooTh0-00-0
United States  zumpy0-00-0

Group D[edit]

Group D
1.Canada  Fletch1-00-0
United States  Defiance0-00-0
United States  ieLLiMo0-00-0
Canada  Siegfried0-00-0
5.Canada  TheTiny0-10-0

Group E[edit]

Group E
1.Canada  Darkblade2-00-0
2.United States  Kyboi1-00-0
2.United States  ReaLiTy1-00-0
4.Canada  LaughNgamez1-10-0
DQ.Canada  HanGaram0-40-0

Group F[edit]

Group F
1.United States  Polaris1-00-0
Canada  AJQunderskor0-00-0
United States  Lazorcat0-00-0
Canada  MoWjAhEeD0-00-0
5.United States  XenoDactyl0-10-0

Group G[edit]

Group G
1.United States  drumhead1-00-0
2.United States  PandaMachine1-10-0
United States  chelseafan0-00-0
Canada  OiLTowN0-00-0
5.United States  Slayer0-10-0

Group H[edit]

Group H
United States  Arcane0-00-0
United States  CammyGreen0-00-0
Canada  CaptCanuck0-00-0
Canada  CyStorm0-00-0
United States  Phonexia0-00-0

Playoffs[edit]

Ro24 (Bo5)
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
Ro16 (Bo5)
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
Semifinals (Bo5)
  
  
  
  
Finals (Bo7)
  
  

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Group Stage
191110
Ro24
NYD
Ro16
NYD
Quarterfinals
NYD
Semifinals
NYD
Finals
NYD
Champion
NYD

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]