Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

NEO Star League 2016

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]NEO Star League 2016
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
NeoTV
Sponsor(s):
DouyuTV
Server:
China
Type:
Online/Offline
Location:
China Shanghai
Format:
Group Stage: Double Round Robin, Playoffs: Winner-stays Bracket
Prize pool:
¥200,000 CNY
(≃ $29,000 USD)
Start Date:
2016-03-27
End Date:
2017-06-04
Liquipedia tier:
Teams
Number of teams:
8
Maps
Chronology

Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

200,000 CNY (~29,000 USD) are divided among teams as follows:

Format[edit]

  • Regular Season: Double Round Robin
    • Individual format is Bo1.
    • Team game format is Bo4.
      • Single players and archons are "mixed". Both team choose 3 players and an archon of two players. There might be three 1v1 and one 2v2 with Archon mode, or two 1v1 and two "single vs archon". According to Xiaose[1], this format greatly increased the winning chance of the weaker team.)
    • Team which wins receives 3 points.
    • 2:2 Tie game, both teams receives 1 point.
    • Team which loses receives 0 point.
    • Top 4 advance to Playoffs.
    • 5 - 6th place remain spots in next season,
    • 7 - 8th are eliminated,
  • Playoffs: Winner-stays Bracket
    • Individual format is Bo3 with the exception of ace match, which is Bo1.
    • Team game format is Bo5.
      • The first 4 matches are played in the mixed format which is the same as in the second half of the regular season.
      • If a tie is reached after the 4 matches, both team choose one player to play in the ace match.

Team Rosters[edit]

Code S (First League)[edit]

1: ByuN left X-Team after he participated in the match of Week 1.
2: Nado left Team LeiFeng though he didn't participate in the matches of this season.
3: After Bly joined Team expert, he was not the member of FAFA&T.N. because one person couldn't be in "two" different teams or clans.
4: Before 2nd half, transfers:

5: Because RYE E-SPORTS has been disbanded, the players change the team name to Dawn Raid to participate in the playoffs.[2]
6: Firefly participated in the playoffs.

Code A (Secondary League)[edit]

 THpj
TouHou ProjectTouHou Project
 Nexus Team
Nexus TeamNexus Team
 Revive
 CL & NL
 FSA

Results[edit]

Overall Standings[edit]

Code S[edit]

Standings[edit]

Standings
1. Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming Invictus Gaming 9-4-1 41-15 +26 31p
2. X-TeamX-Team X-Team 8-6-0 37-19 +18 30p
3. RYE E-SPORTSRYE E-SPORTS RYE E-SPORTS 7-4-3 33-23 +10 25p
4. Team LeiFengTeam LeiFeng Team LeiFeng 6-4-4 32-24 +8(-1p) 22p
5. Zenith of OriginZenith of Origin Zenith of Origin 5-4-5 29-27 +2 19p
6. SoloAsRSoloAsR SoloAsR 1-8-5 22-34 -12 11p
7. FAFA & T.N.FAFA & T.N. FAFA & T.N. 1-4-9 16-40 -24 7p
8. Hist & LeorHist & Leor Hist & Leor 0-4-10 14-42 -28 4p

For detailed results click here.

Code A[edit]

Standings[edit]

Standings
. TouHou ProjectTouHou Project TouHou Project - 0p
. Nexus TeamNexus Team Nexus Team - 0p
. HolygladeHolyglade Holyglade - 0p
. ReviveRevive Revive - 0p
. Ryh & 80Ryh & 80 Ryh & 80 - 0p
. CL & NLCL & NL CL & NL - 0p
. DTDT DT - 0p
. FsAFsA FsA - 0p

For detailed results click here.

Trivia[edit]

View Games[edit]

VODs[edit]

Streams[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]