Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!
Download the Liquipedia app here!Download the Liquipedia app to follow StarCraft II!Want personalized updates on StarCraft II esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android to never miss your favorite tournaments and matches!
NESC2League Season 3: Grand Finals
From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
New England Starcraft 2 League Season 3 Grand Finals
League Information
Organizer:
New England SC2 League
Sponsor(s):
Server:
North America
Type:
Offline
Format:
1v1, Double-elimination Qualifiers + Double-elimination
Prize Pool:
$1,000 USD
Start Date:
2012-06-16
End Date:
2012-06-17
Liquipedia Tier:
Misc
Links
Participants
Number of Players:
16
7
5
4
Maps
About[edit]
New England Starcraft II League Season 3 Grand Finals will be held at the Microsoft NERD Center, Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States.
Format[edit]
- Qualifiers
- 11 players seeded in the Championship Bracket
- Main Event
- Day 1 : Double-elimination Open Bracket. Top 5 advance to Championship Bracket.
- Day 2 : 16 Player Double-elimination.
Maps will be chosen by "Veto 3" elimination with the higher seed eliminating the first 3 maps. The lower seed eliminates 3 maps and chooses the first to play. Loser picks after from maps left not vetoed.
Prize pool[edit]
Note: Entry fees are directly added in the prize pools, the amounts are thus subject to changes and those above are only the base prizes.
Participants[edit]
The following 11 players qualified through high placement in the four Qualifying Tournaments.
Qualified Players | ||
---|---|---|
Protoss (5) | Terran (3) | Zerg (3) |
Boyo | Pokebunny | Webz |
AGIANTSMURF | Pyre | Dhalism |
Emyndri | Nebbish | Chrian |
NoMi | ||
beHispid |
The following 5 players qualified through the Open Bracket.
Open Bracket | ||
---|---|---|
Protoss (2) | Terran (2) | Zerg (1) |
phantaxx | CruSha | MrNovember |
Wherewolf | Aliado |
Results[edit]
Championship Bracket[edit]
Upper Bracket Round 1
Upper Bracket Round 1
UB Round 1
UBR1
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
UB Quarterfinals
UBQF
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
2
0
2
0
2
0
L
W
L
W
0
2
2
0
2
1
2
0
2
0
2
0
L
W
2
0
0
2
2
0
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Lower Bracket Round 2
Lower Bracket Round 2
LB Round 2
LBR2
Lower Bracket Round 3
Lower Bracket Round 3
LB Round 3
LBR3
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
LB Quarterfinals
LBQF
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
2
0
2
1
L
W
2
1
0
2
0
2
0
2
1
2
L
L
W
L
2
1
2
1
2
0
3
1
3
1
Racial Distribution[edit]
Protoss | Terran | Zerg | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 16 |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Round of 12 |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Round of 8 |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Round of 6 |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Round of 4 |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Round of 3 |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Grand Finals |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winner |
|
View Games[edit]
Live Broadcast[edit]
Streaming will be provided by Schamtoo, Force, UnctiousSC, and Jethro
VODS and Replays[edit]
See also[edit]
External links[edit]
- Team Liquid Thread
- NESC2 League Forums
- A full description of the rules can be found here.
- Microsoft NERD Center
- Photos From The Event
- Open Bracket