Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

NeXT 2021 S1–SC2 Masters: Americas Server Qualifiers

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]NeXT 2021 S1–SC2 Masters: Americas Server Qualifiers
League Information
Organizer(s):
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1
Single-elimination bracket
Start Date:
2021-04-21
End Date:
2021-04-28
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps


The NeXT 2021 S1–SC2 Masters: Americas Server Qualifiers allow 2 players to qualify to the NeXT 2021 S1–SC2 Masters.

Format[edit]

  • Single-elimination brackets.
  • Open to all participants.
  • All matches are Bo3.
  • Winner of each Qualifier advances to the main event.
  • Two Qualifiers:
    • April 21, 2021 - 19:00 PDT
    • April 28, 2021 - 19:00 PDT

Qualified Players[edit]

Protoss (2) Terran (0) Zerg (0)
From the Qualifier #1 (1)
Denmark MaxPax 
From the Qualifier #2 (1)
South Korea Zest 

Results[edit]

Qualifier #1[edit]

  • April 21, 2021 - 19:00 PDT


Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Terran Zerg
Taiwan Has 
Mexico WhiteIdra 
Mexico JimRising 
Denmark MaxPax 
United States Rhizer 
Canada TriGGeR 
South Korea Zest 


Bracket[edit]

Round of 16
 Chile LucianO
2
 Colombia TATORREA
0
 Peru Kazuya
0
 Denmark MaxPax
2
 Mexico WhiteIdra
0
 South Korea Zest
2
 Philippines TaggedOnce
W
  BYE
-
  BYE
-
 Taiwan Has
W
  BYE
-
 Canada TriGGeR
W
 Colombia MrFercho
W
  BYE
-
 Cuba SlayersMvP
0
 USA Rhizer
2
Quarterfinals
 Chile LucianO
1
 Denmark MaxPax
2
 South Korea Zest
2
 Philippines TaggedOnce
0
 Taiwan Has
2
 Canada TriGGeR
1
 Colombia MrFercho
0
 USA Rhizer
2
Semifinals
 Denmark MaxPax
2
 South Korea Zest
0
 Taiwan Has
2
 USA Rhizer
0
Qualifying Match
 Denmark MaxPax
2
 Taiwan Has
0
Qualified
 Denmark MaxPax

Qualifier #2[edit]

  • April 28, 2021 - 19:00 PDT


Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Terran Zerg
China Asuna 
Peru NeO 
Germany Lambo 
South Korea Creator 
Poland souL 
United States Reaper 
China Cyan 
Mexico SpeCial 
Taiwan Nice 
Netherlands uThermal 
South Korea NightMare 
Mexico WhiteIdra 
Russia SKillous 
Canada TriGGeR 
South Korea Zest 

Bracket[edit]

Round of 16
  BYE
-
 Russia SKillous
W
 Poland souL
2
 USA Reaper
0
 China Asuna
2
 Mexico WhiteIdra
0
 Netherlands uThermal
0
 South Korea Zest
2
 South Korea Creator
2
 Mexico SpeCial
0
 Canada TriGGeR
1
 South Korea NightMare
2
 Taiwan Nice
W
  BYE
-
 Germany Lambo
W
  BYE
-
Quarterfinals
 Russia SKillous
2
 Poland souL
0
 China Asuna
0
 South Korea Zest
2
 South Korea Creator
2
 South Korea NightMare
0
 Taiwan Nice
0
 Germany Lambo
2
Semifinals
 Russia SKillous
1
 South Korea Zest
2
 South Korea Creator
0
 Germany Lambo
2
Qualifying Match
 South Korea Zest
2
 Germany Lambo
1
Qualified
 South Korea Zest