Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

NeXT 2021 S2 – SC2 Masters

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]NeXT 2021 S2 – SC2 Masters
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
NetEase
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Europe / Americas / South Korea
Type:
Online
Location:
China Guangzhou
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Playoffs
Prize pool:
¥150,000 CNY
(≃ $23,554 USD)
Start Date:
2021-11-22
End Date:
2021-12-09
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
16
3
5
8
Maps
Chronology


The NeXT 2021 S2 – SC2 Masters (also called NeXT 2021 Winter) is an online tournament organized by NetEase that will take place in November through December 2021. The tournament has a prize pool of $23,500 USD, and is a part of the ESL Pro Tour 2021/22 Circuit, granting 1,280 EPT points to its participants.

Format[edit]

Qualifiers[edit]

  • 16 Qualifiers:
    • 2 Korean Server Qualifiers qualifying 7 players.
    • 2 Europe Server Qualifiers qualifying 6 players.
    • 1 Americas Server Qualifiers qualifying 2 players.
    • 1 China Server Qualifier qualifying 1 player.

Main Event[edit]

  • Playoffs:
    • Single-elimination bracket.
    • Quarterfinals and Semifinals are Bo5.
    • Finals are Bo7.

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • English Commentator
  • Chinese Commentators
  • French Commentators
    • France Funka (Alexandre Verrier)
    • France TKL (Rémi Hibon)
    • France YoGo (Pierre-Marie Humeau)
  • Other Languages Commentators
    • Mexico Enki (Alexander Luzarreta)
    • Poland Indy (Igor Kaczmarek)
    • Russia Pomi (Sergei Rodionov)
    • South Korea iNu (Park)
  • English Stream Guest Commentators

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.
South Korea Protoss Zoun
2–0
4–1
2.
2–1
5–2
3.
South Korea Zerg Solar
1–2
2–5
4.
South Korea Zerg DRG
0–2
1–4
Group A Matches
November 22, 2021 - 19:00 CST
DRG
1
2
Solar
DRG
Solar
Classic
1
2
Zoun
Classic
Zoun
November 22, 2021 - 19:55 CST
November 23, 2021 - 19:00 CST
Solar
0
2
Zoun
Solar
Zoun
November 23, 2021 - 19:00 CST
DRG
0
2
Classic
DRG
Classic
November 23, 2021 - 19:25 CST
Solar
0
2
Classic
Solar
Classic
November 23, 2021 - 19:50 CST

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.
Finland Zerg Serral
2–0
4–1
2.
Germany Zerg Lambo
2–1
5–3
3.
1–2
2–4
4.
South Korea Zerg Rogue
0–2
1–4
Group B Matches
November 29, 2021 - 19:00 CST
Lambo
2
1
Rogue
Lambo
Rogue
Serral
2
0
SpeCial
Serral
SpeCial
November 29, 2021 - 19:45 CST
November 30, 2021 - 19:00 CST
Lambo
1
2
Serral
Lambo
Serral
Rogue
0
2
SpeCial
Rogue
SpeCial
November 30, 2021 - 20:00 CST
Lambo
2
0
SpeCial
Lambo
SpeCial
November 30, 2021 - 20:50 CST

Group C[edit]

Group C
1.
France Terran Clem
2–0
4–1
2.
2–1
4–2
3.
China Terran TIME
1–2
3–5
4.
South Korea Terran Bunny
0–2
1–4
Group C Matches
November 24, 2021 - 19:00 CST
Bunny
0
2
RagnaroK
Bunny
RagnaroK
November 24, 2021 - 19:00 CST
Clem
2
1
TIME
Clem
TIME
November 24, 2021 - 20:05 CST
November 25, 2021 - 19:00 CST
RagnaroK
0
2
Clem
RagnaroK
Clem
November 25, 2021 - 19:00 CST
Bunny
1
2
TIME
Bunny
TIME
November 25, 2021 - 19:45 CST
RagnaroK
2
0
TIME
RagnaroK
TIME
November 25, 2021 - 20:50 CST

Group D[edit]

Group D
1.
South Korea Protoss Zest
2–0
4–2
2.
South Korea Zerg Dark
2–1
5–4
3.
Italy Zerg Reynor
1–2
4–4
4.
South Korea Terran Cure
0–2
1–4
Group D Matches
December 1, 2021 - 19:00 CST
Dark
1
2
Zest
Dark
Zest
Cure
0
2
Reynor
Cure
Reynor
December 1, 2021 - 20:00 CST
December 2, 2021 - 19:00 CST
Zest
2
1
Reynor
Zest
Reynor
December 2, 2021 - 19:00 CST
Dark
2
1
Cure
Dark
Cure
Reynor
1
2
Dark
Reynor
Dark

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
South KoreaZoun
0
GermanyLambo
3
Zoun
Lambo
December 6, 2021 - 19:05 CST
FranceClem
0
South KoreaDark
3
Clem
Dark
December 6, 2021 - 20:15 CST
South KoreaClassic
0
FinlandSerral
3
Classic
Serral
South KoreaRagnaroK
2
South KoreaZest
3
FinlandSerral
3
South KoreaZest
1
Serral
Zest
Third Place Match
Third Place Match
3rd Place
3rd

Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Group Stage
358
Playoffs
314
Semifinals
13
Finals
2
Champion
1
EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Group Stage
4111
Playoffs
35
Semifinals
22
Finals
2
Champion
1
EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Group Stage
Finland 1
France 1
Germany 1
Italy 1
Mexico 1
China 1
South Korea 10
Playoffs
Finland 1
France 1
Germany 1
South Korea 5
Semifinals
Finland 1
Germany 1
South Korea 2
Finals
Finland 1
Germany 1
Champion
Finland 1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
2000 Atmospheres LE1342250.0%53260.0%-----4-
Berlingrad LE193030.0%93633.3%----241
Blackburn LE81010.0%41325.0%-----3-
Curious Minds LE1131233.3%21150.0%----24-
Glittering Ashes LE1042250.0%21150.0%-----4-
Hardwire LE185050.0%74357.1%----231
Pride of Altaris LE6----32166.7%-----21
Total Sum (Σ)852051525.0%32151746.9%----6243

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 6 567
Average Viewers 1 914
Hours Watched 56 599