Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

NeXT 2021 S2 – SC2 Masters: Korea Server Qualifiers

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]NeXT 2021 S2 – SC2 Masters: Korea Server Qualifiers
League Information
Organizer(s):
Sponsor(s):
Server:
South Korea
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1
Single/Double-elimination bracket
Start Date:
2021-11-05
End Date:
2021-11-07
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps


The NeXT 2021 S2 – SC2 Masters: Korea Server Qualifiers allow 7 players to qualify to the NeXT 2021 S2 – SC2 Masters.

Format[edit]

  • Qualifier 1:
    • Starts on November 5, 2021 - 16:00 CST
    • Single-elimination bracket.
    • Open to all participants.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Top 4 advance to the Main Event.
  • Qualifier 2:
    • Starts on November 7, 2021 - 16:00 CST
    • Double-elimination bracket.
    • Open to all participants.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Top 3 advance to the Main Event.

Qualified Players[edit]

Protoss (2) Terran (2) Zerg (3)
From the Qualifier #1 (4)
Alpha XAlpha X
South Korea Classic
Dragon Phoenix GamingDragon Phoenix Gaming
South Korea Cure
KaiZi GamingKaiZi Gaming
South Korea Solar
Dragon Phoenix GamingDragon Phoenix Gaming
South Korea Zest
From the Qualifier #2 (3)
Team NVTeam NV
South Korea Bunny
Dragon Phoenix GamingDragon Phoenix Gaming
South Korea Dark
Dragon Phoenix GamingDragon Phoenix Gaming
South Korea Rogue

Results[edit]

Qualifier #1[edit]

  • November 5, 2021 - 16:00 KST


Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Terran Zerg
JuggernautsJuggernauts
Hong Kong Bistork
Team NVTeam NV
South Korea Bunny
Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs
South Korea Armani
Alpha XAlpha X
South Korea Classic
Shopify RebellionShopify Rebellion
South Korea ByuN
Dragon Phoenix GamingDragon Phoenix Gaming
South Korea Dark
Team NVTeam NV
South Korea Creator
Dragon Phoenix GamingDragon Phoenix Gaming
South Korea Cure
Team NVTeam NV
South Korea DRG
Good Game GamingGood Game Gaming
China Cyan
Good Game GamingGood Game Gaming
South Korea Dream
China Punk
PREP eSPORTSPREP eSPORTS
Taiwan Has
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
South Korea GuMiho
Alpha XAlpha X
South Korea RagnaroK
Dragon Phoenix GamingDragon Phoenix Gaming
South Korea herO
Team NVTeam NV
South Korea Maru
Dragon Phoenix GamingDragon Phoenix Gaming
South Korea Rogue
Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming
China MacSed
Team GPTeam GP
South Korea Percival
KaiZi GamingKaiZi Gaming
South Korea Solar
Good Game GamingGood Game Gaming
Taiwan Nice
Team GPTeam GP
South Korea Ryung
Team NVTeam NV
South Korea NightMare
KaiZi GamingKaiZi Gaming
China TIME
GdA-TeamGdA-Team
Indonesia Quantel
Starlight TwinkleStarlight Twinkle
China Sad protoss
Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs
South Korea Trap
PREP eSPORTSPREP eSPORTS
South Korea YB
Dragon Phoenix GamingDragon Phoenix Gaming
South Korea Zest
Alpha XAlpha X
South Korea Zoun

Bracket[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Round 2
Round 2
R2
Round 3
Round 3
R3
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
South KoreaZest
2
ChinaSad protoss
0
South KoreaNightMare
2
ChinaTIME
1
South KoreaZest
2
South KoreaNightMare
0
South KoreaDream
2
South KoreaPercival
0
South KoreaRyung
2
TaiwanNice
0
South KoreaDream
2
South KoreaRyung
0
South KoreaZest
2
South KoreaDream
0
Zest
Dream
November 5, 2021 - 09:30UTC
South KoreaZest
South KoreaBunny
2
South KoreaYB
0
South KoreaClassic
2
Hong KongBistork
1
South KoreaBunny
1
South KoreaClassic
2
South KoreaZoun
2
South KoreaDRG
1
Hong KongSeleiXi
W
BYE
FF
South KoreaZoun
2
Hong KongSeleiXi
0
South KoreaClassic
2
South KoreaZoun
0
Classic
Zoun
November 5, 2021 - 09:45UTC
South KoreaClassic
South KoreaCure
2
TaiwanHas
0
South KoreaRagnaroK
0
South KoreaDark
2
South KoreaCure
2
South KoreaDark
1
IndonesiaQuantel
0
South KoreaCreator
2
South KoreaByuN
2
ChinaCyan
0
South KoreaCreator
0
South KoreaByuN
2
South KoreaCure
2
South KoreaByuN
0
Cure
ByuN
November 5, 2021 - 10:00UTC
South KoreaCure
South KoreaTrap
1
South KoreaArmani
2
BYE
FF
South KoreaSolar
W
South KoreaArmani
1
South KoreaSolar
2
South KoreaRogue
2
South KoreaherO
0
South KoreaGuMiho
0
South KoreaMaru
2
South KoreaRogue
0
South KoreaMaru
2
South KoreaSolar
2
South KoreaMaru
1
Solar
Maru
South KoreaSolar

Qualifier #2[edit]

  • November 7, 2021 - 16:00 KST


Participants[edit]

Protoss (8) Terran (7) Zerg (6)
JuggernautsJuggernauts
Hong Kong Bistork
Team NVTeam NV
South Korea Bunny
PREP eSPORTSPREP eSPORTS
South Korea ByuL
Team NVTeam NV
South Korea Creator
Shopify RebellionShopify Rebellion
South Korea ByuN
Dragon Phoenix GamingDragon Phoenix Gaming
South Korea Dark
Dragon Phoenix GamingDragon Phoenix Gaming
South Korea herO
Good Game GamingGood Game Gaming
South Korea Dream
JuggernautsJuggernauts
Vietnam MeomaikA
Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming
China MacSed
Team NVTeam NV
South Korea Maru
Taiwan Rex
Good Game GamingGood Game Gaming
Taiwan Nice
Team GPTeam GP
South Korea Percival
Dragon Phoenix GamingDragon Phoenix Gaming
South Korea Rogue
Team NVTeam NV
South Korea NightMare
Team GPTeam GP
South Korea Ryung
TouHou ProjectTouHou Project
China Takanashi
Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs
South Korea Trap
KaiZi GamingKaiZi Gaming
China TIME
Alpha XAlpha X
South Korea Zoun

Bracket[edit]

Upper Round 1
Upper Round 1
UB Round 1
UB R1
Upper Bracket Quarter-Finals
Upper Bracket Quarter-Finals
Upper Quarter-Finals
UB Quarter-Finals
UB QF
Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Semi-Finals
UB Semi-Finals
UB SF
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
South KoreaTrap
2
VietnamMeomaikA
0
TaiwanNice
0
South KoreaByuN
2
South KoreaTrap
2
South KoreaByuN
0
South KoreaBunny
2
South KoreaherO
1
South KoreaDream
0
South KoreaRyung
2
South KoreaBunny
2
South KoreaRyung
1
South KoreaTrap
1
South KoreaBunny
2
Trap
Bunny
November 7, 2021 - 09:45UTC
South KoreaBunny
South KoreaRogue
2
South KoreaNightMare
1
South KoreaZoun
2
South KoreaCreator
0
South KoreaRogue
2
South KoreaZoun
1
South KoreaMaru
2
ChinaMacSed
0
ChinaTIME
1
South KoreaDark
2
South KoreaMaru
2
South KoreaDark
0
South KoreaRogue
2
South KoreaMaru
0
Rogue
Maru
November 7, 2021 - 10:25UTC
South KoreaRogue
Lower Round 1
Lower Round 1
LB Round 1
LB R1
Lower Round 2
Lower Round 2
LB Round 2
LB R2
Lower Round 3
Lower Round 3
LB Round 3
LB R3
Lower Bracket Quarter-Finals
Lower Bracket Quarter-Finals
Lower Quarter-Finals
LB Quarter-Finals
LB QF
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Semi-Finals
LB Semi-Finals
LB SF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Final
LB Final
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
ChinaMacSed
W
BYE
FF
ChinaTIME
W
Hong KongBistork
FF
ChinaMacSed
FF
ChinaTIME
W
South KoreaRyung
2
ChinaTIME
0
South KoreaCreator
1
South KoreaByuL
2
South KoreaNightMare
2
ChinaTakanashi
1
South KoreaByuL
0
South KoreaNightMare
2
South KoreaByuN
2
South KoreaNightMare
1
South KoreaRyung
0
South KoreaByuN
2
South KoreaMaru
2
South KoreaByuN
0
South KoreaherO
W
BYE
FF
South KoreaDream
2
TaiwanRex
0
South KoreaherO
2
South KoreaDream
1
South KoreaDark
2
South KoreaherO
1
TaiwanNice
W
BYE
FF
VietnamMeomaikA
0
South KoreaPercival
2
TaiwanNice
2
South KoreaPercival
0
South KoreaZoun
2
TaiwanNice
0
South KoreaDark
2
South KoreaZoun
0
South KoreaTrap
0
South KoreaDark
2
South KoreaMaru
1
South KoreaDark
2
Maru
Dark
South KoreaDark

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]