Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

NorCraft Cup Season 2



[e][h]NorCraft Cup Season 2
League Information
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
Norway Norway
Format:
1v1, Groups + Brackets
Prize pool:
$€3,000 USD
Start Date:
2014-09-10
End Date:
2014-11-22
Liquipedia Tier:
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
5
5
6
Maps

About[edit]

NorCraft Cup Season 2 is a Nordic StarCraft II league played in September - December 2014, organized in co-operation by Aposis Gaming, Team DarkStar, StarCraft 2 Finland and Tobias "HoBBiT" Brøndum, sponsored by Cooler Master and streamed on hitbox.tv. This page describes the Season Finals which is played on November 21-22, 2014.

Tournament Information[edit]

League Format[edit]

NorCraft Cup Season 2 starts with Reginal Qualifier tournaments which gather the top 16 players in each country to the Regional Finals. The top four players in each Regional Final will earn a spot in the Season Finals bringing the total number of players in the final to 16 with Norway, Sweden, Denmark and Finland having four representatives each. The league is played entirely online.

Tournament Format[edit]

The tournament will consist of a WCS-style, double elimination group stage and single elimination playoffs.

  • Group stage:
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play against each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the next round.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will drop out of the tournament.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the next round.
  • The loser places third in the group and will drop out of the tournament.

Playoffs

  • Playoff matches start from round-of-8.
  • Playoff matches are best-of-3 except for the final which is a best-of-5.
  • The third place match is played.

Map Pool Details[edit]

The 2014 Ladder Season 3 map pool will be used. Maps will be selected by vetoes.

Maps[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

€3000 is divided among participants as follows:

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (5) Terran Terran (5) Zerg Zerg (6)
Through Norwegian qualifiers (4)
Norway Eiki
Norway TargA
Norway Snute
Norway AldriSiAldri
Through Swedish qualifiers (4)
Sweden MorroW
Sweden Winter
Sweden Avokado
Sweden SortOf
Through Danish qualifiers (4)
Denmark Ignite
Denmark Bunny
Denmark SpaceMarine
Denmark Snovski
Through Finnish qualifiers (4)
Finland elfi
Finland Fuzer
Finland Serral
Finland miNkie

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
November 21, 2014 - 19:30 CET
1. Finland  elfi 2-0 4-1
2. Sweden  MorroW 2-1 5-3
3. Denmark  Ignite 1-2 4-5
4. Norway  AldriSiAldri 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
November 21, 2014 - 19:30 CET
1. Norway  TargA 2-0 4-0
2. Finland  Serral 2-1 4-2
3. Denmark  SpaceMarine 1-2 2-5
4. Sweden  Avokado 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
November 21, 2014 - 22:00 CET
1. Norway  Snute 2-0 4-0
2. Sweden  SortOf 2-1 4-2
3. Denmark  Snovski 1-2 2-4
4. Finland  miNkie 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
November 21, 2014 - 22:00 CET
1. Denmark  Bunny 2-0 4-0
2. Norway  Eiki 2-1 4-3
3. Sweden  Winter 1-2 3-4
4. Finland  Fuzer 0-2 0-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarter Finals (Bo3)
 Finland elfi
0
elfi 
 SortOf
November 22, 2014 - 15:00 CET
 Sweden SortOf
2
 Norway Snute
2
Snute 
 Serral
November 22, 2014 - 16:00 CET
 Finland Serral
0
 Denmark Bunny
2
Bunny 
 MorroW
November 22, 2014 - 16:00 CET
 Sweden MorroW
0
 Norway TargA
1
TargA 
 Eiki
November 22, 2014 - 15:00 CET
 Norway Eiki
2
Semi Finals (Bo3)
 Sweden SortOf
1
SortOf 
 Snute
November 22, 2014 - 17:00 CET
 Norway Snute
2
 Denmark Bunny
2
Bunny 
 Eiki
November 22, 2014 - 18:00 CET
 Norway Eiki
1
Grand Final (Bo5)
 Norway Snute
1
Snute 
 Bunny
 Denmark Bunny
3
3rd Place Match
 Sweden SortOf
3
SortOf 
 Eiki
 Norway Eiki
2

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Catallena1--------------1
Deadwing82020.0%32166.7%-----21
Foxtrot Labs21010.0%---------1-
Merry Go Round1221150.0%43175.0%51420.0%-1-
Nimbus931233.3%32166.7%220100.0%--1
Overgrowth2141325.0%116554.5%32166.7%21-
The King Sejong Station16220100.0%62433.3%41325.0%22-
Total Sum (Σ)69145935.7%27151255.6%146842.9%473

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

Replays[edit]

See Also[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]