Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

OSC 2021 Super Series, Mid Season Playoffs #3

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]OSC 2021 Super Series, Mid Season Playoffs #3
League Information
Organizers:
OSC
SC2Online
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Americas / Europe / South Korea
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1
Playoffs
Prize pool:
$1,600 USD
Start Date:
2021-11-27
End Date:
2021-12-31
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
24
11
5
8
Maps
Chronology


Format[edit]

  • Double-elimination bracket:
    • Round of 16 and Winners' Quarterfinals are Bo3.
    • Semifinals and Winners' Bracket Finals are Bo5.
    • All Losers' Bracket matches are Bo5.
    • Finals are Bo7 with a 1-0 lead for the player coming from the Winners' Bracket.

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss (11)
Terran (5)
Zerg (8)
From the Series Final Qualifiers into Upper Bracket (4)
Berserker eSportsBerserker eSports
Shopify RebellionShopify Rebellion
Team GPTeam GP
Alpha XAlpha X
From the Series Final Qualifiers into Lower Bracket (4)
PolandArT 3
Genesis GamingGenesis Gaming
Genesis GamingGenesis Gaming
Timbers EsportsTimbers Esports
Team BlacerTeam Blacer
Good Game GamingGood Game Gaming
Top 2 of the King of the Hill Series (2)
KaiZi GamingKaiZi Gaming
PREP eSPORTSPREP eSPORTS
Top 4 OSCE Members into Upper Bracket (4)
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
JuggernautsJuggernauts
Team BlacerTeam Blacer
Dragon Phoenix GamingDragon Phoenix Gaming
Random OSC Elite Club Members into Lower Bracket (3)2
Team RottiTeam Rotti
Alpha XAlpha X
Team OplonTeam Oplon


1 Both ByuN and Krystianer were already qualified for, respectively, Upper and Lower Bracket thus the spots were awarded to Creator (Upper) and Spatz (Lower).
2 After managing to qualify (twice) for a Lower Bracket seed, Krystianer was awarded the Upper Bracket spot due to him being one of the Top 4 OSCE Members thus an additional Random OSC Elite Club Members into Lower Bracket spot was awarded.
3 After managing to qualify for a Lower Bracket seed, ArT was awarded the Upper Bracket spot in the OSCE Members Qualifier #1: his spot was awarded to Botvinnik who came in 3rd place in the CSO Cup Qualifier where ArT finished in 2nd place.

Results[edit]

Round of 16 (Bo3)
W Quarterfinals (Bo3)
W Semifinals (Bo5)
W Finals (Bo5)
Grand Finals (Bo7)
South KoreaZest
2
Hong KongBistork
1
Zest
Bistork
VietnamMeomaikA
0
United Statesstarkiller
2
MeomaikA
starkiller
November 27, 2021 - 19:10UTC
South KoreaZest
2
United Statesstarkiller
0
Zest
starkiller
December 8, 2021 - 20:20UTC
PolandGerald
2
GermanyBattleB
1
Gerald
BattleB
November 27, 2021 - 19:30UTC
South KoreaByuN
2
RomaniaCuKu
0
ByuN
CuKu
November 27, 2021 - 20:15UTC
PolandGerald
2
South KoreaByuN
1
Gerald
ByuN
South KoreaZest
3
PolandGerald
0
Zest
Gerald
PolandSpirit
2
MexicoCham
0
Spirit
Cham
November 27, 2021 - 20:35UTC
South KoreaCreator
2
GermanyForJumy
0
Creator
ForJumy
December 4, 2021 - 21:40UTC
PolandSpirit
0
South KoreaCreator
2
Spirit
Creator
December 8, 2021 - 21:20UTC
PolandMaNa
2
PolandArT
1
MaNa
ArT
November 27, 2021 - 21:25UTC
PolandKrystianer
1
CanadaTriGGeR
2
Krystianer
TriGGeR
PolandMaNa
2
CanadaTriGGeR
1
MaNa
TriGGeR
South KoreaCreator
3
PolandMaNa
1
Creator
MaNa
South KoreaZest
3
South KoreaCreator
0
Zest
Creator
L Round 1 (Bo5)
L Round 2 (Bo5)
L Round 3 (Bo5)
L Round 4 (Bo5)
L Round 5 (Bo5)
L Semifinals (Bo5)
L Finals (Bo5)
UkraineBly
1
PolandKrystianer
3
Bly
Krystianer
RussiaRattata
1
PolandArT
3
PolandKrystianer
3
PolandArT
1
South KoreaByuN
3
PolandKrystianer
0
ByuN
Krystianer
Croatiagoblin
3
GermanyForJumy
1
GermanySpatz
0
MexicoCham
3
Spatz
Cham
Croatiagoblin
3
MexicoCham
2
United Statesstarkiller
0
Croatiagoblin
3
starkiller
goblin
South KoreaByuN
3
Croatiagoblin
0
ByuN
goblin
PolandMaNa
0
South KoreaByuN
3
MaNa
ByuN
FranceDenver
3
RomaniaCuKu
0
Denver
CuKu
MexicoJimRising
DQ
GermanyBattleB
W
JimRising
BattleB
December 10, 2021 - 23:00UTC
FranceDenver
3
GermanyBattleB
2
CanadaTriGGeR
3
FranceDenver
1
SpainBotvinnik
2
Hong KongBistork
3
VietnamMeomaikA
DQ
Hong KongBistork
W
MeomaikA
Bistork
December 5, 2021 - 03:00UTC
PolandSpirit
3
Hong KongBistork
1
CanadaTriGGeR
2
PolandSpirit
3
PolandGerald
1
PolandSpirit
3
Gerald
Spirit
South KoreaByuN
3
PolandSpirit
0
ByuN
Spirit
South KoreaCreator
1
South KoreaByuN
3
South KoreaZest
4
South KoreaByuN
1
Zest
ByuN

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 24
1158
Round of 16
934
Round of 12
822
Round of 8
62
Round of 6
42
Round of 4
22
Round of 3
21
Finals
11
Champion
1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
2000 Atmospheres LE231010.0%31233.3%106460.0%216
Berlingrad LE1921150.0%4040.0%62433.3%223
Blackburn LE11----1010.0%52340.0%--5
Curious Minds LE1631233.3%31233.3%41325.0%-15
Glittering Ashes LE1621150.0%31233.3%52340.0%114
Hardwire LE2621150.0%63350.0%114736.4%-16
Pride of Altaris LE11----52340.0%2020.0%-13
Total Sum (Σ)122104640.0%2581732.0%43172639.5%5732

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]