Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

OSC Championship 4

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]OSC Championship Season 4
League Information
Organizers:
OSC
SC2Online
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online
Location:
Oceania Oceania
Format:
1v1
Round Robin Group Stage
Direct Elimination Group Stage
Double-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$10,000+ USD
Start Date:
2017-01-01
End Date:
2017-01-08
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
50
9
17
24
Maps

About[edit]

The Oseanic StarCraft 2 Championship (OSC) is an non-profit online sports league, that supports and showcases the best talent from the Oceanic, South East Asian, North American, Latin American and Chinese regions! The League is a conglomeration of numerous partnered tournaments, investors and community members who have united to share their time, skills, resources, data and assets, to create a rapidly growing ongoing event for players to compete in on a daily basis!

The league follows a yearly season format, where players earn points for placing highly in all partnered tournaments, along with points acquired through bonuses and challenge matches. These points and player data act to form the OSC World Rankings and seeding system.

The top 50 players ranked via OSC points are invited to play in the Grand Finale to determine season 4's champion.

2016 OSC Participation Prize ($1000)
OSC $ Bounties
Challenge Match Results
*New* Player of the Month and Rising Stars bonuses!
*New* NA + Latin America Participation Prize ($1200)

Format[edit]

  • Season ends on 18 December, 2016 - 11:59pm AEDT.
  • The season 4 finals will take place from January 1 to January 8, 2017.
  • Top 50 Ranked players from all OSC partnered tournaments in 2016 will be invited.
  • In the event of a tie on points, the player with the most scalp points will be awarded the higher seed.
  • Group Format
    • Ranks 27-50 will be seeded into 4 Round Robin Best of 2 groups.
    • Top 3 from each group advance to the Group Playoffs
  • Group Playoffs Format
    • The Group Playoffs will be Best of 5
    • The 6 winners of the 6 matches will move on to face the 21st-26th seeds in the Main Bracket
  • Bracket format
    • Ranks 1st-8th will be seeded in Winner's Bracket according to their ranking
    • Ranks 9th-20th will be seeded in Winners Bracket Round 1
    • Ranks 21st-26th will be seeded in Loser's Bracket Round 1
    • Winners of the Group Playoffs will join the Top 26 in the bracket stage.
    • Winners Bracket matches are Bo3 in Rounds 1 + 2, Bo5 from Round 3 onwards
    • Losers Bracket matches are Bo5
    • Grand Finals: first series Bo5, second series Bo5 (if required).

Casters, Hosts and Observer[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Prize pool is $10 000+ USD

  • Conversions from USD to AUD taken from xe.com 2016-12-14 at 6:02pm

Participants[edit]

Seeded into Bracket (25)
Protoss (3) Terran (9) Zerg (13)
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
Team expertTeam expert
South Korea ByuN
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
India DemiLove
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
Australia Probe
Australia Seither
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
Mexico Cham
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
United States puCK
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
Brazil Kelazhur
SplyceSplyce
South Korea Solar
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
Australia iaguz
Philippines EnDerr
South Korea aLive
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
South Korea TRUE
Team LeiFengTeam LeiFeng
South Korea KeeN
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Norway Snute
South Korea GuMiho
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
United States PandaBearMe
True eSportTrue eSport
South Korea Ryung
Team Exile5Team Exile5
Australia PiG
DetonatioN GamingDetonatioN Gaming
Japan PSiArc
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
South Korea Hydra1
Team expertTeam expert
Canada Scarlett
Team expertTeam expert
Ukraine Bly
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
United States JonSnow
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
New Zealand Petraeus
1F Pro Gaming1F Pro Gaming
Sweden Winter
Seeded into Group Stage (24)
Protoss (7) Terran (8) Zerg (9)
SplyceSplyce
South Korea Stats
South Korea NaTuRal
EURONICS GamingEURONICS Gaming
Poland Nerchio
TingTing
United States Neeb
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
Canada Semper
Team AscensionTeam Ascension
United States GAMETIME
RYE E-SPORTSRYE E-SPORTS
China Cyan
South Korea INnoVation
Australia Wally
South Korea herO
mYinsanitymYinsanity
Serbia Beastyqt
IsIMBAIsIMBA
Poland Guru
South Korea Super
Team eLevateTeam eLevate
Canada MaSa
South Korea Losira
RYE E-SPORTSRYE E-SPORTS
Taiwan Nice
Australia Azure
Mexico JimRising
Silicon SportsSilicon Sports
Australia NXZ
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Netherlands uThermal
Rival GamingRival Gaming
Australia Peppy
Team VKTeam VK
Singapore Elusory
South Korea Impact
SYF GAMINGSYF GAMING
New Zealand MightyKiwi

1 Hydra pulled out last minute. His spot will be taken by an extra qualifier from the group stage playoffs.

Final Bracket[edit]

Round 1 (Bo3)
Round 2 (Bo3)
Round 3 (Bo5)
Round 4 (Bo5)
Round 5 (Bo5)
From Winners Bracket (Bo5)
Grand Finals (Bo5)
South KoreaGuMiho
1
NorwaySnute
2
South KoreaaLive
0
NorwaySnute
2
MexicoCham
0
NorwaySnute
3
Cham
Snute
January 7, 2017 - 00:50UTC
South KoreaSolar
1
CanadaScarlett
2
Solar
Scarlett
January 6, 2017 - 23:00UTC
United StatesPandaBearMe
1
South KoreaTRUE
2
CanadaScarlett
1
South KoreaTRUE
2
Scarlett
TRUE
January 7, 2017 - 01:00UTC
KazakhstanPiLiPiLi
3
South KoreaTRUE
2
PiLiPiLi
TRUE
NorwaySnute
3
KazakhstanPiLiPiLi
1
Snute
PiLiPiLi
January 7, 2017 - 02:00UTC
South KoreaByuN
3
NorwaySnute
1
ByuN
Snute
South KoreaKeeN
0
South KoreaRyung
2
KeeN
Ryung
AustraliaPiG
2
PhilippinesEnDerr
0
PiG
EnDerr
January 6, 2017 - 23:00UTC
South KoreaRyung
1
AustraliaPiG
2
Ryung
PiG
IndiaDemiLove
1
AustraliaPiG
3
DemiLove
PiG
Australiaiaguz
0
AustraliaProbe
2
iaguz
Probe
January 7, 2017 - 00:00UTC
BrazilKelazhur
3
AustraliaProbe
0
Kelazhur
Probe
January 7, 2017 - 01:00UTC
AustraliaPiG
0
BrazilKelazhur
3
PiG
Kelazhur
AustraliaSeither
1
BrazilKelazhur
3
Seither
Kelazhur
South KoreaByuN
3
BrazilKelazhur
0
ByuN
Kelazhur
January 8, 2017 - 06:00UTC
Losers Round 2 (Bo5)
Losers Round 3 (Bo5)
Losers Round 4 (Bo5)
Losers Round 5 (Bo5)
Losers Round 6 (Bo5)
Losers Round 7 (Bo5)
From Losers Bracket (Bo5)
Losers Final (Bo5)
South KoreaaLive
L
South KoreaRyung
W
aLive
Ryung
January 7, 2017 - 02:00UTC
UkraineBly
1
PolandNerchio
3
Bly
Nerchio
South KoreaSolar
2
PolandNerchio
3
South KoreaRyung
1
PolandNerchio
3
Ryung
Nerchio
January 7, 2017 - 04:00UTC
AustraliaProbe
0
PolandNerchio
3
Probe
Nerchio
January 7, 2017 - 05:00UTC
New ZealandPetraeus
W
South KoreaherO
L
Petraeus
herO
January 7, 2017 - 23:00UTC
South KoreaKeeN
3
New ZealandPetraeus
0
KeeN
Petraeus
January 8, 2017 - 00:30UTC
South KoreaStats
3
South KoreaSuper
1
Stats
Super
January 7, 2017 - 03:00UTC
United StatespuCK
1
South KoreaStats
3
puCK
Stats
South KoreaKeeN
3
South KoreaStats
2
IndiaDemiLove
1
South KoreaKeeN
3
DemiLove
KeeN
PolandNerchio
L
South KoreaKeeN
W
Nerchio
KeeN
January 8, 2017 - 04:00UTC
KazakhstanPiLiPiLi
1
South KoreaKeeN
3
PiLiPiLi
KeeN
AustraliaSeither
0
South KoreaKeeN
3
Seither
KeeN
SwedenWinter
1
United StatesNeeb
3
Winter
Neeb
South KoreaGuMiho
2
United StatesNeeb
3
GuMiho
Neeb
JapanPSiArc
0
NetherlandsuThermal
3
PSiArc
uThermal
United StatesPandaBearMe
0
NetherlandsuThermal
3
PandaBearMe
uThermal
January 7, 2017 - 05:00UTC
United StatesNeeb
3
NetherlandsuThermal
2
South KoreaTRUE
1
United StatesNeeb
3
United StatesJonSnow
1
South KoreaLosira
3
JonSnow
Losira
January 6, 2017 - 23:00UTC
PhilippinesEnDerr
0
South KoreaLosira
3
EnDerr
Losira
January 7, 2017 - 02:00UTC
CanadaScarlett
3
Australiaiaguz
2
Scarlett
iaguz
South KoreaLosira
2
CanadaScarlett
3
Losira
Scarlett
MexicoCham
1
CanadaScarlett
3
Cham
Scarlett
United StatesNeeb
1
CanadaScarlett
3
Neeb
Scarlett
AustraliaPiG
2
CanadaScarlett
3
NorwaySnute
3
CanadaScarlett
0
Snute
Scarlett
January 8, 2017 - 05:15UTC
South KoreaKeeN
3
NorwaySnute
1
KeeN
Snute
January 8, 2017 - 07:00UTC
BrazilKelazhur
1
South KoreaKeeN
3
Kelazhur
KeeN
January 8, 2017 - 08:00UTC
South KoreaByuN
0
2
South KoreaKeeN
3
1


Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 49
101722
Round of 37
71418
Round of 32
71015
Round of 26
5912
Round of 18
468
Round of 14
347
Round of 10
244
Round of 8
143
Round of 6
42
Round of 4
31
Round of 3
3
Finals
2
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Daybreak3185362.5%42250.0%31233.3%592
Echo37107370.0%54180.0%32166.7%6112
Habitation Station1442250.0%110100.0%31233.3%15-
Newkirk Precinct192020.0%31233.3%21150.0%282
Overgrowth3384450.0%43175.0%51420.0%592
Unknown1-------------1-
Vaani Research Station21440100.0%41325.0%42250.0%441
Whirlwind1421150.0%31233.3%43175.0%212
Total Sum (Σ)16938231560.5%24131154.2%24111345.8%254711