Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

OSC Championship 5

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]OSC Championship Season 5
League Information
Organizers:
OSC
SC2Online
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online
Location:
Oceania Oceania
Format:
1v1
Round Robin Group Stage
Direct Elimination Group Stage
Double-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$10,000+ USD
Start Date:
2018-01-04
End Date:
2018-01-14
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
50
8
18
24
Maps
Chronology


The Online Sports Championships (OSC) is an online global league for StarCraft II and other games.

The league follows a yearly season format, where players earn points for placing highly in all partnered tournaments, along with points acquired through bonuses and challenge matches. These points and player data act to form the OSC World Rankings and seeding system.

At the end of the yearly season, the top 50 players ranked via the OSC World Rankings are invited to play in the revered OSC Finals, where we determine our the yearly champion! Every player who plays in the finals gets be paid! We have designed a finals format which rewards the players who finish highly in the World Rankings, as they have shown a combination of results and regular participation throughout the year, and deserve rewards for their efforts. Thus seeding and competition for position within the rankings is highly important!

2017 OSC Participation Prizes
OSC $ Bounties
Challenge Matches and Player/Rookie of the Month
*New* OSC $5000+ Team league!

Format[edit]

  • Season ends on December 21, 2017 - 11:59pm KST.
  • The season 5 finals will take place from January 4 to January 14.
  • Top 50 Ranked players from all OSC partnered tournaments in 2017 will be invited.
  • In the event of a tie on points, the player with the most scalp points will be awarded the higher seed.
  • Group Format
    • Ranks 27-50 will be seeded into 4 Round Robin Best of 2 groups.
    • Top 3 from each group advance to the Group Playoffs
  • Group Playoffs Format
    • The Group Playoffs will be Best of 5
    • The 6 winners of the 6 matches will move on to face the 21st-26th seeds in the Main Bracket
  • Bracket format
    • Ranks 1st-8th will be seeded in Winner's Bracket according to their ranking
    • Ranks 9th-20th will be seeded in Winners Bracket Round 1
    • Ranks 21st-26th will be seeded in Loser's Bracket Round 1
    • Winners of the Group Playoffs will join the Top 26 in the bracket stage.
    • Winners Bracket matches are Bo3 in Rounds 1 + 2, Bo5 from Round 3 onwards
    • Losers Bracket matches are Bo5
    • Grand Finals: first series Bo5, second series Bo5 (if required).

Map Pool[edit]

Casters, Hosts and Observer[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$10,000+ USD are spread as follows:

Participants[edit]

Seeded into Bracket (26)
Protoss (5) Terran (7) Zerg (14)
China Cyan
Legacy EsportsLegacy Esports
Australia Azure
1F Pro Gaming1F Pro Gaming
Peru BLord
TingTing
United States Neeb
SCBoySCBoy
China Chick
Team expertTeam expert
Ukraine Bly
AfreecaTV TaiwanAfreecaTV Taiwan
Taiwan Nice
OSC EliteOSC Elite
Singapore Elusory
OSC EliteOSC Elite
Mexico Cham
Legacy EsportsLegacy Esports
Australia Probe
Rival GamingRival Gaming
United States Future
OSC EliteOSC Elite
India Demi
Rival GamingRival Gaming
United States Seigifried
SYF GAMINGSYF GAMING
Australia Seither
Sloth E-Sports ClubSloth E-Sports Club
United States GAMETIME
Canada Semper
OSC EliteOSC Elite
Australia iaguz
OSC EliteOSC Elite
Poland souL
1F Pro Gaming1F Pro Gaming
Vietnam MeomaikA
Sweden Namshar
EURONICS GamingEURONICS Gaming
Poland Nerchio
Team expertTeam expert
Canada Scarlett
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Norway Snute
SplyceSplyce
South Korea Solar
DuSt GamingDuSt Gaming
United States starkiller
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
South Korea TRUE
Seeded into Group Stage (24)
Protoss (3) Terran (11) Zerg (10)
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
South Korea herO1
mYinsanitymYinsanity
South Korea aLive
Australia Ascarecrow
1F Pro Gaming1F Pro Gaming
Luxembourg JackO2
South Korea ByuN
SYF GAMINGSYF GAMING
New Zealand Crimson
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
South Korea GuMiho
Team QLASHTeam QLASH
Poland Elazer
SYF GAMINGSYF GAMING
Australia HuT
TitanEX1TitanEX1
South Korea Impact
CascadeCascade
Ukraine Kas
Meliora EsportsMeliora Esports
Mexico JimRising
South Korea KeeN
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
United States JonSnow
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
Brazil Kelazhur
SYF GAMINGSYF GAMING
New Zealand MightyKiwi2
RedbloodsRedbloods
Denmark Lillekanin
Prophecy E-sportsProphecy E-sports
Italy Reynor
OSC EliteOSC Elite
Canada MaSa
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Germany TLO
TouHou ProjectTouHou Project
China Shana
DankShrine ProDankShrine Pro
United States Voltz
Prophecy E-sportsProphecy E-sports
Mexico SpeCial1
Cyclops athlete gamingCyclops athlete gaming
Sweden Winter
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Netherlands uThermal

1 SpeCial was unable to attend and was replaced by herO.[1]
2 MightyKiwi was unable to attend and was replaced by JackO.[2]

Final Bracket[edit]

Round 1 (Bo3)
Round 2 (Bo5)
Round 3 (Bo5)
Round 4 (Bo5)
Round 5 (Bo5)
From Winners Bracket (Bo5)
Grand Finals (Bo7)
AustraliaSeither
2
AustraliaProbe
1
Seither
Probe
SwedenNamshar
3
AustraliaSeither
0
Namshar
Seither
VietnamMeomaikA
0
SwedenNamshar
3
MeomaikA
Namshar
January 11, 2018 - 16:35UTC
South KoreaTRUE
1
South KoreaSolar
2
TRUE
Solar
January 11, 2018 - 11:00UTC
CanadaSemper
0
NorwaySnute
2
Semper
Snute
January 11, 2018 - 13:00UTC
CanadaScarlett
3
NorwaySnute
0
Scarlett
Snute
SwedenNamshar
2
CanadaScarlett
3
MexicoCham
0
CanadaScarlett
3
Cham
Scarlett
PolandsouL
1
United StatesFuture
2
souL
Future
January 11, 2018 - 11:55UTC
ChinaChick
0
UkraineBly
2
Chick
Bly
January 11, 2018 - 12:40UTC
United StatesFuture
0
UkraineBly
3
Future
Bly
United StatesNeeb
3
UkraineBly
0
SingaporeElusory
0
Australiaiaguz
2
Elusory
iaguz
January 11, 2018 - 12:15UTC
TaiwanNice
3
Australiaiaguz
0
Nice
iaguz
United Statesstarkiller
0
TaiwanNice
3
starkiller
Nice
January 13, 2018 - 11:00UTC
IndiaDemi
0
United StatesNeeb
3
Demi
Neeb
CanadaScarlett
1
United StatesNeeb
3
Losers Round 2 (Bo5)
Losers Round 3 (Bo5)
Losers Round 4 (Bo5)
Losers Round 5 (Bo5)
Losers Round 6 (Bo5)
Losers Round 7 (Bo5)
From Losers Bracket (Bo5)
Losers Final (Bo5)
AustraliaSeither
0
United StatesFuture
3
Seither
Future
PolandNerchio
3
CanadaMaSa
0
South KoreaTRUE
3
PolandNerchio
2
United StatesFuture
1
South KoreaTRUE
3
United Statesstarkiller
1
South KoreaTRUE
3
starkiller
TRUE
PeruBLord
0
NetherlandsuThermal
3
BLord
uThermal
January 11, 2018 - 14:55UTC
PolandsouL
0
NetherlandsuThermal
3
souL
uThermal
ChinaCyan
0
South KoreaherO
3
Cyan
herO
SingaporeElusory
0
South KoreaherO
3
Elusory
herO
January 12, 2018 - 14:25UTC
NetherlandsuThermal
2
South KoreaherO
3
South KoreaTRUE
3
South KoreaherO
1
TRUE
herO
SwedenNamshar
0
South KoreaTRUE
3
Namshar
TRUE
January 14, 2018 - 12:00UTC
IndiaDemi
0
South KoreaTRUE
3
Demi
TRUE
January 14, 2018 - 13:15UTC
United StatesSeigifried
0
South KoreaByuN
3
Seigifried
ByuN
AustraliaProbe
0
South KoreaByuN
3
Probe
ByuN
United StatesGAMETIME
1
South KoreaImpact
3
GAMETIME
Impact
South KoreaByuN
3
South KoreaImpact
0
NorwaySnute
3
South KoreaByuN
0
Snute
ByuN
January 13, 2018 - 15:30UTC
AustraliaAzure
0
ItalyReynor
3
Azure
Reynor
South KoreaSolar
3
Australiaiaguz
0
Solar
iaguz
ItalyReynor
0
South KoreaSolar
3
Reynor
Solar
VietnamMeomaikA
2
South KoreaSolar
3
NorwaySnute
1
South KoreaSolar
3
TaiwanNice
0
South KoreaSolar
3
MexicoCham
3
South KoreaSolar
2
South KoreaTRUE
3
MexicoCham
0
TRUE
Cham
January 14, 2018 - 15:35UTC
CanadaScarlett
3
South KoreaTRUE
2
United StatesNeeb
4
CanadaScarlett
1

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 50
81824
Round of 38
61220
Round of 32
61016
Round of 26
4814
Round of 18
3312
Round of 14
3110
Round of 10
37
Round of 8
26
Round of 6
15
Round of 4
13
Round of 3
12
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Abyssal Reef LE7225111444.0%113827.3%94544.4%10161
Ascension to Aiur LE6527131448.1%84450.0%82625.0%4162
Battle on the Boardwalk LE1592722.2%64266.7%-------
Blackpink LE44126650.0%51420.0%31233.3%4191
Catalyst LE671851327.8%125741.7%73442.9%9201
Neon Violet Square LE1854180.0%1010.0%31233.3%261
Odyssey LE3573442.9%51420.0%74357.1%4111
Unknown0---------------
Total Sum (Σ)316103445942.7%48183037.5%37152240.5%33887

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]