Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

OSC Championship 5

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]OSC Championship Season 5
League Information
Organizer(s):
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online
Location:
Oceania Oceania
Format:
1v1
Round Robin Group Stage
Direct Elimination Group Stage
Double-elimination Bracket
Prize Pool:
$10,000+ USD
Start Date:
2018-01-04
End Date:
2018-01-14
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
50
8
18
24
Maps
Chronology


The Online Sports Championships (OSC) is an online global league for StarCraft II and other games.

The league follows a yearly season format, where players earn points for placing highly in all partnered tournaments, along with points acquired through bonuses and challenge matches. These points and player data act to form the OSC World Rankings and seeding system.

At the end of the yearly season, the top 50 players ranked via the OSC World Rankings are invited to play in the revered OSC Finals, where we determine our the yearly champion! Every player who plays in the finals gets be paid! We have designed a finals format which rewards the players who finish highly in the World Rankings, as they have shown a combination of results and regular participation throughout the year, and deserve rewards for their efforts. Thus seeding and competition for position within the rankings is highly important!

2017 OSC Participation Prizes
OSC $ Bounties
Challenge Matches and Player/Rookie of the Month
*New* OSC $5000+ Team league!

Format[edit]

  • Season ends on December 21, 2017 - 11:59pm KST.
  • The season 5 finals will take place from January 4 to January 14.
  • Top 50 Ranked players from all OSC partnered tournaments in 2017 will be invited.
  • In the event of a tie on points, the player with the most scalp points will be awarded the higher seed.
  • Group Format
    • Ranks 27-50 will be seeded into 4 Round Robin Best of 2 groups.
    • Top 3 from each group advance to the Group Playoffs
  • Group Playoffs Format
    • The Group Playoffs will be Best of 5
    • The 6 winners of the 6 matches will move on to face the 21st-26th seeds in the Main Bracket
  • Bracket format
    • Ranks 1st-8th will be seeded in Winner's Bracket according to their ranking
    • Ranks 9th-20th will be seeded in Winners Bracket Round 1
    • Ranks 21st-26th will be seeded in Loser's Bracket Round 1
    • Winners of the Group Playoffs will join the Top 26 in the bracket stage.
    • Winners Bracket matches are Bo3 in Rounds 1 + 2, Bo5 from Round 3 onwards
    • Losers Bracket matches are Bo5
    • Grand Finals: first series Bo5, second series Bo5 (if required).

Map Pool[edit]

Casters, Hosts and Observer[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$10,000+ USD are spread as follows:

Participants[edit]

Seeded into Bracket (26)
Protoss (5) Terran (7) Zerg (14)
China Cyan
Australia Azure
Peru BLord
United States Neeb
China Chick
Ukraine Bly
Taiwan Nice
Singapore Elusory
Mexico Cham
Australia Probe
United States Future
India Demi
United States Seigifried
Australia Seither
United States GAMETIME
Canada Semper
Australia iaguz
Poland souL
Vietnam MeomaikA
Sweden Namshar
Poland Nerchio
Canada Scarlett
Norway Snute
South Korea Solar
United States starkiller
South Korea TRUE
Seeded into Group Stage (24)
Protoss (3) Terran (11) Zerg (10)
South Korea herO1
South Korea aLive
Australia Ascarecrow
Luxembourg JackO2
South Korea ByuN
New Zealand Crimson
Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
South Korea GuMiho
Poland Elazer
Australia HuT
South Korea Impact
Ukraine Kas
Mexico JimRising
South Korea KeeN
United States JonSnow
Brazil Kelazhur
New Zealand MightyKiwi2
Denmark Lillekanin
Italy Reynor
Canada MaSa
Germany TLO
China Shana
United States Voltz
Mexico SpeCial1
Sweden Winter
Netherlands uThermal

1 SpeCial was unable to attend and was replaced by herO.[1]
2 MightyKiwi was unable to attend and was replaced by JackO.[2]

Final Bracket[edit]

Round 1 (Bo3)
Round 2 (Bo5)
Round 3 (Bo5)
Round 4 (Bo5)
Round 5 (Bo5)
From Winners Bracket (Bo5)
Grand Finals (Bo7)
AustraliaSeither
2
AustraliaProbe
1
Seither
Probe
Thu, 11 Jan 2018 11:00:00 +0000
SwedenNamshar
3
AustraliaSeither
0
Namshar
Seither
Thu, 11 Jan 2018 13:10:00 +0000
VietnamMeomaikA
0
SwedenNamshar
3
MeomaikA
Namshar
Thu, 11 Jan 2018 16:35:00 +0000
South KoreaTRUE
1
South KoreaSolar
2
TRUE
Solar
Thu, 11 Jan 2018 11:00:00 +0000
CanadaSemper
0
NorwaySnute
2
Semper
Snute
Thu, 11 Jan 2018 13:00:00 +0000
South KoreaSolar
2
NorwaySnute
3
CanadaScarlett
3
NorwaySnute
0
Scarlett
Snute
Fri, 12 Jan 2018 11:00:00 +0000
SwedenNamshar
2
CanadaScarlett
3
Namshar
Scarlett
MexicoCham
0
CanadaScarlett
3
Cham
Scarlett
Sun, 14 Jan 2018 12:00:00 +0000
PolandsouL
1
United StatesFuture
2
souL
Future
Thu, 11 Jan 2018 11:55:00 +0000
ChinaChick
0
UkraineBly
2
Chick
Bly
Thu, 11 Jan 2018 12:40:00 +0000
United StatesFuture
0
UkraineBly
3
Future
Bly
Fri, 12 Jan 2018 13:15:00 +0000
United StatesNeeb
3
UkraineBly
0
Neeb
Bly
SingaporeElusory
0
Australiaiaguz
2
Elusory
iaguz
Thu, 11 Jan 2018 12:15:00 +0000
TaiwanNice
3
Australiaiaguz
0
Nice
iaguz
Fri, 12 Jan 2018 12:40:00 +0000
United Statesstarkiller
0
TaiwanNice
3
starkiller
Nice
Sat, 13 Jan 2018 11:00:00 +0000
United StatesNeeb
3
TaiwanNice
1
IndiaDemi
0
United StatesNeeb
3
Demi
Neeb
Sat, 13 Jan 2018 16:00:00 +0000
CanadaScarlett
1
United StatesNeeb
3
Losers Round 2 (Bo5)
Losers Round 3 (Bo5)
Losers Round 4 (Bo5)
Losers Round 5 (Bo5)
Losers Round 6 (Bo5)
Losers Round 7 (Bo5)
From Losers Bracket (Bo5)
Losers Final (Bo5)
AustraliaSeither
0
United StatesFuture
3
Seither
Future
Fri, 12 Jan 2018 15:00:00 +0000
PolandNerchio
3
CanadaMaSa
0
Nerchio
MaSa
South KoreaTRUE
3
PolandNerchio
2
United StatesFuture
1
South KoreaTRUE
3
Future
TRUE
United Statesstarkiller
1
South KoreaTRUE
3
starkiller
TRUE
PeruBLord
0
NetherlandsuThermal
3
BLord
uThermal
Thu, 11 Jan 2018 14:55:00 +0000
PolandsouL
0
NetherlandsuThermal
3
souL
uThermal
Fri, 12 Jan 2018 12:20:00 +0000
ChinaCyan
0
South KoreaherO
3
Cyan
herO
Thu, 11 Jan 2018 14:10:00 +0000
SingaporeElusory
0
South KoreaherO
3
Elusory
herO
Fri, 12 Jan 2018 14:25:00 +0000
NetherlandsuThermal
2
South KoreaherO
3
UkraineBly
2
South KoreaherO
3
South KoreaTRUE
3
South KoreaherO
1
TRUE
herO
SwedenNamshar
0
South KoreaTRUE
3
Namshar
TRUE
Sun, 14 Jan 2018 12:00:00 +0000
IndiaDemi
0
South KoreaTRUE
3
Demi
TRUE
Sun, 14 Jan 2018 13:15:00 +0000
United StatesSeigifried
0
South KoreaByuN
3
Seigifried
ByuN
AustraliaProbe
0
South KoreaByuN
3
Probe
ByuN
Fri, 12 Jan 2018 17:20:00 +0000
United StatesGAMETIME
1
South KoreaImpact
3
GAMETIME
Impact
South KoreaByuN
3
South KoreaImpact
0
ByuN
Impact
NorwaySnute
3
South KoreaByuN
0
Snute
ByuN
Sat, 13 Jan 2018 15:30:00 +0000
AustraliaAzure
0
ItalyReynor
3
Azure
Reynor
Thu, 11 Jan 2018 14:50:00 +0000
South KoreaSolar
3
Australiaiaguz
0
Solar
iaguz
Fri, 12 Jan 2018 15:05:00 +0000
ItalyReynor
0
South KoreaSolar
3
Reynor
Solar
Fri, 12 Jan 2018 16:50:00 +0000
VietnamMeomaikA
2
South KoreaSolar
3
NorwaySnute
1
South KoreaSolar
3
Snute
Solar
TaiwanNice
0
South KoreaSolar
3
Nice
Solar
MexicoCham
3
South KoreaSolar
2
South KoreaTRUE
3
MexicoCham
0
TRUE
Cham
Sun, 14 Jan 2018 15:35:00 +0000
CanadaScarlett
3
South KoreaTRUE
2
United StatesNeeb
4
CanadaScarlett
1

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Round of 50
81824
Round of 38
61220
Round of 32
61016
Round of 26
4814
Round of 18
3312
Round of 14
3110
Round of 10
37
Round of 8
26
Round of 6
15
Round of 4
13
Round of 3
12
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Abyssal Reef LE7225111444.0%113827.3%94544.4%10161
Ascension to Aiur LE6527131448.1%84450.0%82625.0%4162
Battle on the Boardwalk LE1592722.2%64266.7%-------
Blackpink LE44126650.0%51420.0%31233.3%4191
Catalyst LE671851327.8%125741.7%73442.9%9201
Neon Violet Square LE1854180.0%1010.0%31233.3%261
Odyssey LE3573442.9%51420.0%74357.1%4111
Total Sum (Σ)316103445942.7%48183037.5%37152240.5%33887

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]