Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

OSC Championship 6

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]OSC Championship Season 6
League Information
Organizers:
OSC
SC2Online
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1
Round Robin Group Stage
Direct Elimination Group Stage
Double-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$4,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-01-03
End Date:
2019-01-13
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
50
14
14
22
Maps
Chronology


The Online Sports Championships (OSC) is an online global league for StarCraft II and other games.

The league follows a yearly season format, where players earn points for placing highly in all partnered tournaments, along with points acquired through bonuses and challenge matches. These points and player data act to form the OSC World Rankings and seeding system.

At the end of the yearly season, the top 50 players ranked via the OSC World Rankings are invited to play in the revered OSC Finals, where we determine our the yearly champion! Every player who plays in the finals gets be paid! We have designed a finals format which rewards the players who finish highly in the World Rankings, as they have shown a combination of results and regular participation throughout the year, and deserve rewards for their efforts. Thus seeding and competition for position within the rankings is highly important!

Format[edit]

  • Season ends on December 22, 2018 - 11:59pm KST.
  • The season 6 finals takea place from January 3 to January 13.
  • Top 50 Ranked players from all OSC partnered tournaments in 2018 will be invited.
  • In the event of a tie on points, the player with the most scalp points will be awarded the higher seed.
  • Group Format
    • Ranks 27-50 are seeded into 4 Round Robin Bo2 groups.
    • Top 3 from each group advance to the Group Playoffs
  • Group Playoffs Format
    • The Group Playoffs are Bo5
    • The 6 winners of the 6 matches move on to face the 21st-26th seeds in the Main Bracket
  • Bracket format
    • Ranks 1st-8th are seeded in Winner's Bracket according to their ranking
    • Ranks 9th-20th are seeded in Winners Bracket Round 1
    • Ranks 21st-26th are seeded in Loser's Bracket Round 1
    • Winners of the Group Playoffs join the Top 26 in the bracket stage.
    • Winners Bracket matches are Bo5
    • Losers Bracket matches are Bo5
    • Grand Finals: Bo7.

Casters[edit]

  • French Commentator
    • TBD

Map Pool[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$4,000 USD are spread as follows:

Participants[edit]

Seeded into Group Stage (24)
Protoss (11) Terran (7) Zerg (6)
Wolf's Lair E-SportsWolf's Lair E-Sports
Poland ArT
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Cure
Colombia eGGz
Comrade GamingComrade Gaming
Poland BluE
SYF GAMINGSYF GAMING
Australia HuT
South Korea Impact
Exeed EsportsExeed Esports
Poland Gerald
DuSt GamingDuSt Gaming
Chile Jarppi
South Korea Losira
Infinity GamingInfinity Gaming
Croatia goblin
Team STARCOMTeam STARCOM
Ukraine Kas
Iron ChainIron Chain
Poland Nerchio
Exeed EsportsExeed Esports
Poland Krystianer
ePunksePunks
Denmark Lillekanin
Team STARCOMTeam STARCOM
Russia Vanya
Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming
China MacSed
OSC EliteOSC Elite
Canada MaSa
OSC EliteOSC Elite
Australia Vivid
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Poland MaNa
DuSt GamingDuSt Gaming
United States Vindicta
AfreecaTV TaiwanAfreecaTV Taiwan
Taiwan Nice
Team BlacerTeam Blacer
Russia SKillous
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Trap
Team BlacerTeam Blacer
Poland Ziomek
Seeded into Bracket (26)
Protoss (3) Terran (7) Zerg (16)
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Creator
Team STARCOMTeam STARCOM
Russia Brat_OK
3D!Clan3D!Clan
Russia Bee
Poland Romson
Infinity GamingInfinity Gaming
United States Future
Scythe EsportsScythe Esports
Canada Bioice
South Korea Zest
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
South Korea GuMiho
Team BlacerTeam Blacer
Ukraine Bly
SYF GAMINGSYF GAMING
Australia Seither
Mexico Cham
Iron ChainIron Chain
Poland souL
OSC EliteOSC Elite
India Demi
DuSt GamingDuSt Gaming
South Korea Spear
Comrade GamingComrade Gaming
Poland Guru
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Netherlands uThermal
Gottéron eSportsGottéron eSports
Austria HateMe
Mexico JimRising
Vietnam MeomaikA
Infinity GamingInfinity Gaming
Sweden Namshar
GamersOriginGamersOrigin
Italy Reynor
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Rogue
South Korea Solar
Alpha XAlpha X
United States starkiller
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
South Korea TRUE
United States Ukko

Final Bracket[edit]

Round 1 (Bo5)
Round 2 (Bo5)
Round 3 (Bo5)
Round 4 (Bo5)
Round 5 (Bo5)
From Winners Bracket (Bo5)
Grand Finals (Bo7)
South KoreaGuMiho
3
VietnamMeomaikA
1
GuMiho
MeomaikA
United Statesstarkiller
0
South KoreaGuMiho
3
starkiller
GuMiho
IndiaDemi
0
South KoreaGuMiho
3
Demi
GuMiho
MexicoJimRising
0
South KoreaCreator
3
JimRising
Creator
United StatesUkko
0
PolandsouL
3
South KoreaCreator
3
PolandsouL
0
Creator
souL
MexicoCham
3
South KoreaCreator
1
South KoreaGuMiho
3
MexicoCham
1
South KoreaSolar
2
South KoreaGuMiho
3
SwedenNamshar
3
AustraliaSeither
2
AustriaHateMe
3
South KoreaSpear
0
HateMe
Spear
SwedenNamshar
1
AustriaHateMe
3
Namshar
HateMe
UkraineBly
3
AustriaHateMe
0
Bly
HateMe
United StatesFuture
0
ItalyReynor
3
Future
Reynor
NetherlandsuThermal
3
ItalyReynor
2
UkraineBly
3
NetherlandsuThermal
1
Bly
uThermal
PolandGuru
3
UkraineBly
0
Guru
Bly
South KoreaGuMiho
3
PolandGuru
0
Losers Round 2 (Bo5)
Losers Round 3 (Bo5)
Losers Round 4 (Bo5)
Losers Round 5 (Bo5)
Losers Round 6 (Bo5)
Losers Round 7 (Bo5)
From Losers Bracket (Bo5)
Losers Final (Bo5)
United Statesstarkiller
0
SwedenNamshar
3
starkiller
Namshar
CanadaBioice
0
ColombiaeGGz
3
Bioice
eGGz
MexicoJimRising
3
ColombiaeGGz
2
SwedenNamshar
1
MexicoJimRising
3
Namshar
JimRising
ItalyReynor
3
MexicoJimRising
0
Reynor
JimRising
South KoreaZest
3
South KoreaLosira
1
AustraliaSeither
0
South KoreaZest
3
Seither
Zest
January 11, 2019 - 11:25UTC
South KoreaRogue
3
South KoreaCure
1
South KoreaZest
0
South KoreaRogue
3
Zest
Rogue
AustriaHateMe
0
South KoreaRogue
3
HateMe
Rogue
ItalyReynor
3
South KoreaRogue
1
MexicoCham
0
ItalyReynor
3
Cham
Reynor
UkraineBly
1
ItalyReynor
3
RussiaBrat_OK
2
South KoreaImpact
3
VietnamMeomaikA
0
South KoreaImpact
3
MeomaikA
Impact
January 11, 2019 - 11:00UTC
PolandRomson
1
South KoreaTrap
3
United StatesUkko
0
South KoreaTrap
3
Ukko
Trap
South KoreaImpact
0
South KoreaTrap
3
Impact
Trap
South KoreaCreator
3
South KoreaTrap
0
Creator
Trap
January 12, 2019 - 12:00UTC
RussiaBee
0
PolandNerchio
3
Bee
Nerchio
South KoreaSpear
3
PolandNerchio
1
PolandsouL
3
United StatesFuture
1
souL
Future
IndiaDemi
0
PolandsouL
3
Demi
souL
South KoreaCreator
3
PolandsouL
2
NetherlandsuThermal
3
South KoreaCreator
0
uThermal
Creator
South KoreaSolar
3
NetherlandsuThermal
1
Solar
uThermal
ItalyReynor
2
South KoreaSolar
3
South KoreaGuMiho
2
South KoreaSolar
4


Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 50
141422
Round of 38
81020
Round of 32
4820
Round of 26
3617
Round of 18
3411
Round of 14
239
Round of 10
136
Round of 8
125
Round of 6
24
Round of 4
13
Round of 3
12
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Automaton LE1863350.0%32166.7%43175.0%-5-
Blueshift LE38146842.9%63350.0%21150.0%3103
Cerulean Fall LE42129375.0%64266.7%42250.0%2153
Kairos Junction LE44178947.1%83537.5%220100.0%215-
Para Site LE28124833.3%330100.0%----193
Port Aleksander LE38139469.2%71614.3%21150.0%3121
Stasis LE4------------22-
Total Sum (Σ)21274393552.7%33161748.5%149564.3%136810

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]