Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

OSC Championship 7

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]OSC Championship Season 7
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1
Round Robin Group Stage
Challenger Playoffs
Double-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$6,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-01-03
End Date:
2020-01-19
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
46
13
14
19
Maps
Chronology


The OSC (Online Sports Championships) StarCraft II League is an online global league comprised of 500+ tournaments run over the year (season). The OSC World Rankings represent the data and results from all those tournaments (along with other bonuses and competitions), and are updated regularly throughout the year for players, teams and fans to follow.

At the end of the yearly season, the top 40 Ranked OSC Elite Rewards Club Members from the World Rankings, and the next top 8 Ranked OSC Elite Rewards Club Members from each Challenger Region (Europe, Americas, Korea and Asia) are invited to play in the revered OSC Championship, where we determine our yearly champion! Past champions and record holders can be viewed in the OSC Hall of Fame.

The annual Championship format rewards players who finish highly in the World Rankings (Top 20 seeded directly into the Championship Bracket), as they have shown a combination of results and regular participation throughout the year. There is also a pathway for those less active to qualify, as well as guaranteed regional representation through the 4 Challenger Leagues, all starting earlier in the Championship format.

Format[edit]

  • Season ends on December 23, 2019 - 10:01am KST.
  • The season 7 finals takea place from January 3 to January 19.

Top 72 Ranked OSC Elite Club Rewards Members will be invited.

  • In the event of a tie on points, the player with the most scalp points will be awarded the higher seed.
  • Group Format
    • Ranks 21-40 are seeded into 4 Round Robin Bo3 groups.
    • Top 2 from each group advance to the Championship Bracket.
    • The players who place third, fourth and fifth in their groups drop down to the Challenger Playoff Stage.
  • Challenger Playoffs Format
    • Challenger Playoffs will consist of a mixing of the 8 highest ranked regional players not qualified for the Championship Bracket or Championship Group Stage
    • Upper Bracket are Bo3
    • Lower Bracket are Bo1 until 2nd/3rd place series, which is Bo3
  • Championship Bracket
    • Ranks 1st-12th are seeded in Winner's Bracket according to their ranking
    • Ranks 13th-20th are seeded in First Round of Winner's Bracket

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$6,000 USD are spread as follows:

Participants[edit]

Seeded into Championship Bracket (20)
Protoss (6) Terran (5) Zerg (9)
Poland Gerald
South Korea Cure
Russia Bee
Vietnam JusticeSimon
France Clem
Ukraine Bly
Poland Krystianer
United Kingdom RazerBlader
India Demi
Poland MaNa
Netherlands uThermal
Brazil Erik
Netherlands Marsman
United States Vindicta
Vietnam MeomaikA
Poland Ziomek
United Kingdom RiSky
South Korea Solar
United States starkiller
Russia Vanya
Seeded into Group Stage (20)
Protoss (5) Terran (6) Zerg (9)
Poland BluE
Russia Brat_OK
South Korea Armani
Russia EnigmA
United States Cuddlebear
France Denver
Denmark MaxPax
Germany InZaNe
Hong Kong GogojOey
Russia Nerazim
Denmark Lillekanin
South Korea Impact
Russia SKillous
Germany Moja
Finland Mixu
Poland souL
China Silky
Sweden SortOf
South Korea TRUE
Australia Vivid
Seeded into Challenger Playoffs (6)
Protoss (2) Terran (3) Zerg (1)
United States Astrea
Mexico DARKING
Poland Kashim
South Korea Creator
Brazil Kelazhur
Thailand StriKE

Championship Bracket[edit]

Winners Bracket

Round 1 (Bo5)
 
 South Korea Solar
3
Solar 
 RiSky
January 14, 2020 - 12:00 CET
 
Zen
 United Kingdom RiSky
1
 
 USA starkiller
0
starkiller 
 RazerBlader
January 12, 2020 - 17:00 CET
 
Zen
 United Kingdom RazerBlader
3
 Poland MaNa
3
MaNa 
 Demi
January 12, 2020 - 18:00 CET
 India Demi
0
 Netherlands uThermal
3
uThermal 
 MeomaikA
January 12, 2020 - 17:35 CET
 Vietnam MeomaikA
0
 Vietnam JusticeSimon
0
JusticeSimon 
 Clem
January 12, 2020 - 17:00 CET
 France Clem
3
 
 Poland Ziomek
1
Ziomek 
 Vindicta
January 13, 2020 - 13:35 CET
 USA Vindicta
3
Round 2 (Bo5)
 South Korea Cure
3
Cure 
 Solar
January 17, 2020 - 16:15 CET
 
Zen
 South Korea Solar
1
 United Kingdom RazerBlader
0
RazerBlader 
 MaNa
January 12, 2020 - 18:30 CET
 Poland MaNa
3
 Netherlands uThermal
1
uThermal 
 Clem
January 12, 2020 - 18:30 CET
 France Clem
3
 Brazil Erik
W
Erik 
 Vindicta
January 17, 2020 - 16:15 CET
Vindicta did not show up.
 USA Vindicta
-
Round 3 (Bo5)
 Netherlands Marsman
0
Marsman 
 Cure
January 17, 2020 - 17:25 CET
 South Korea Cure
3
 Poland Gerald
2
Gerald 
 MaNa
January 12, 2020 - 19:35 CET
 
Zen
 Poland MaNa
3
 Russia Vanya
0
Vanya 
 Clem
January 12, 2020 - 20:00 CET
 France Clem
3
 Poland Krystianer
1
Krystianer 
 Erik
January 17, 2020 - 17:00 CET
 Brazil Erik
3
Round 4 (Bo5)
 South Korea Cure
3
Cure 
 MaNa
January 18, 2020 - 16:00 CET
 Poland MaNa
0
 France Clem
3
Clem 
 Erik
January 17, 2020 - 18:00 CET
 
Zen
 Brazil Erik
0
Round 5 (Bo5)
 Ukraine Bly
0
Bly 
 Cure
January 18, 2020 - 16:40 CET
 South Korea Cure
3
 Russia Bee
0
Bee 
 Clem
January 18, 2020 - 17:40 CET
 France Clem
3

Losers Bracket

Losers Round 1 (Bo5)
 
 South Korea Armani
3
Armani 
 Cuddlebear
January 12, 2020 - 16:00 CET
 USA Cuddlebear
2
 Germany InZaNe
1
InZaNe 
 TRUE
January 13, 2020 - 12:00 CET
 South Korea TRUE
3
 Poland souL
1
souL 
 Creator
January 13, 2020 - 13:55 CET
 South Korea Creator
3
 Russia SKillous
0
SKillous 
 Astrea
January 13, 2020 - 13:10 CET
 
Zen
 USA Astrea
3
 Sweden SortOf
3
SortOf 
 Moja
January 12, 2020 - 16:00 CET
 
Zen
 Germany Moja
1
 South Korea Impact
1
Impact 
 Denver
January 13, 2020 - 12:00 CET
 
Zen
 France Denver
3
Losers Round 2 (Bo5)
 South Korea Solar
1
Solar 
 uThermal
January 17, 2020 - 18:00 CET
 Netherlands uThermal
3
 USA starkiller
2
starkiller 
 Armani
January 14, 2020 - 14:45 CET
 South Korea Armani
3
 Vietnam MeomaikA
2
MeomaikA 
 TRUE
January 13, 2020 - 13:00 CET
 South Korea TRUE
3
 Poland Ziomek
0
Ziomek 
 Creator
January 14, 2020 - 12:00 CET
 South Korea Creator
3
 United Kingdom RiSky
3
RiSky 
 Astrea
January 14, 2020 - 12:50 CET
 
Zen
 USA Astrea
1
 India Demi
0
Demi 
 SortOf
January 13, 2020 - 15:00 CET
 Sweden SortOf
3
 Vietnam JusticeSimon
0
JusticeSimon 
 Denver
January 13, 2020 - 12:45 CET
 France Denver
3
 United Kingdom RazerBlader
1
RazerBlader 
 Vindicta
January 17, 2020 - 19:00 CET
 USA Vindicta
3
Losers Round 3 (Bo5)
 Netherlands uThermal
3
uThermal 
 Armani
January 17, 2020 - 19:00 CET
 South Korea Armani
1
 South Korea TRUE
1
TRUE 
 Creator
January 14, 2020 - 13:00 CET
 South Korea Creator
3
 United Kingdom RiSky
2
RiSky 
 SortOf
January 14, 2020 - 13:45 CET
 Sweden SortOf
3
 France Denver
3
Denver 
 Vindicta
January 17, 2020 - 21:00 CET
 USA Vindicta
1
Losers Round 4 (Bo5)
 Poland Krystianer
1
Krystianer 
 uThermal
January 17, 2020 - 20:00 CET
 Netherlands uThermal
3
 Russia Vanya
3
Vanya 
 Creator
January 14, 2020 - 14:00 CET
 South Korea Creator
1
 Poland Gerald
0
Gerald 
 SortOf
January 14, 2020 - 15:35 CET
 Sweden SortOf
3
 Netherlands Marsman
0
Marsman 
 Denver
January 18, 2020 - 16:00 CET
 France Denver
3
Losers Round 5 (Bo5)
 Netherlands uThermal
1
uThermal 
 Vanya
January 18, 2020 - 17:10 CET
 Russia Vanya
3
 Sweden SortOf
1
SortOf 
 Denver
January 18, 2020 - 16:30 CET
 
Zen
 France Denver
3
Losers Round 6 (Bo5)
 Poland MaNa
3
MaNa 
 Vanya
January 19, 2020 - 18:30 CET
 Russia Vanya
2
 Brazil Erik
2
Erik 
 Denver
January 19, 2020 - 16:10 CET
 France Denver
3
Losers Round 7 (Bo5)
 Russia Bee
1
Bee 
 MaNa
January 19, 2020 - 19:35 CET
 Poland MaNa
3
 Ukraine Bly
2
Bly 
 Denver
January 19, 2020 - 17:05 CET
 
Zen
 France Denver
3

Final Bracket

From Winners Bracket (Bo5)
 South Korea Cure
3
Cure 
 Clem
January 18, 2020 - 18:15 CET
 France Clem
0
From Losers Bracket (Bo5)
 Poland MaNa
1
MaNa 
 Denver
January 19, 2020 - 20:40 CET
 France Denver
3
Losers Final (Bo5)
 France Clem
2
Clem 
 Denver
January 19, 2020 - 21:25 CET
 France Denver
3
Grand Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea Cure
4
Cure 
 Denver
January 19, 2020 - 22:45 CET
 France Denver
0


Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Round of 46
131419
Round of 44
131318
Round of 40
121117
Round of 36
101016
Round of 34
101014
Round of 32
9914
Round of 26
8513
Round of 18
549
Round of 14
536
Round of 10
136
Round of 8
125
Round of 6
123
Round of 4
121
Round of 3
21
Grand Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Ephemeron LE66157846.7%149564.3%135838.5%879
Eternal Empire LE53148657.1%137653.8%84450.0%4104
Nightshade LE51158753.3%137653.8%82625.0%492
Simulacrum LE521810855.6%107370.0%62433.3%3114
Triton LE802315865.2%1812666.7%1410471.4%4129
World of Sleepers LE4496366.7%1910952.6%52340.0%182
Zen LE1863350.0%1010.0%31233.3%143
Total Sum (Σ)364100574357.0%88523659.1%57263145.6%256133

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]