Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

OSC Championship 7

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]OSC Championship Season 7
League Information
Organizers:
OSC
SC2Online
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1
Round Robin Group Stage
Challenger Playoffs
Double-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$6,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-01-03
End Date:
2020-01-19
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
46
13
14
19
Maps
Chronology


The OSC (Online Sports Championships) StarCraft II League is an online global league comprised of 500+ tournaments run over the year (season). The OSC World Rankings represent the data and results from all those tournaments (along with other bonuses and competitions), and are updated regularly throughout the year for players, teams and fans to follow.

At the end of the yearly season, the top 40 Ranked OSC Elite Rewards Club Members from the World Rankings, and the next top 8 Ranked OSC Elite Rewards Club Members from each Challenger Region (Europe, Americas, Korea and Asia) are invited to play in the revered OSC Championship, where we determine our yearly champion! Past champions and record holders can be viewed in the OSC Hall of Fame.

The annual Championship format rewards players who finish highly in the World Rankings (Top 20 seeded directly into the Championship Bracket), as they have shown a combination of results and regular participation throughout the year. There is also a pathway for those less active to qualify, as well as guaranteed regional representation through the 4 Challenger Leagues, all starting earlier in the Championship format.

Format[edit]

  • Season ends on December 23, 2019 - 10:01am KST.
  • The season 7 finals takea place from January 3 to January 19.

Top 72 Ranked OSC Elite Club Rewards Members will be invited.

  • In the event of a tie on points, the player with the most scalp points will be awarded the higher seed.
  • Group Format
    • Ranks 21-40 are seeded into 4 Round Robin Bo3 groups.
    • Top 2 from each group advance to the Championship Bracket.
    • The players who place third, fourth and fifth in their groups drop down to the Challenger Playoff Stage.
  • Challenger Playoffs Format
    • Challenger Playoffs will consist of a mixing of the 8 highest ranked regional players not qualified for the Championship Bracket or Championship Group Stage
    • Upper Bracket are Bo3
    • Lower Bracket are Bo1 until 2nd/3rd place series, which is Bo3
  • Championship Bracket
    • Ranks 1st-12th are seeded in Winner's Bracket according to their ranking
    • Ranks 13th-20th are seeded in First Round of Winner's Bracket

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$6,000 USD are spread as follows:

Participants[edit]

Seeded into Championship Bracket (20)
Protoss (6) Terran (5) Zerg (9)
Team BlacerTeam Blacer
Poland Gerald
Dragon Phoenix GamingDragon Phoenix Gaming
South Korea Cure
3D!Clan3D!Clan
Russia Bee
Alpha XAlpha X
Vietnam JusticeSimon
France Clem
RYE GamingRYE Gaming
Ukraine Bly
Team BlacerTeam Blacer
Poland Krystianer
United Kingdom RazerBlader
OSC Elite Rewards ClubOSC Elite Rewards Club
India Demi
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Poland MaNa
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Netherlands uThermal
Black NightBlack Night
Brazil Erik
Black NightBlack Night
Netherlands Marsman
Alpha XAlpha X
United States Vindicta
VietnamGameTVVietnamGameTV
Vietnam MeomaikA
Team BlacerTeam Blacer
Poland Ziomek
Epikk EsportsEpikk Esports
United Kingdom RiSky
Triumphant Song GamingTriumphant Song Gaming
South Korea Solar
Alpha XAlpha X
United States starkiller
Team STARCOMTeam STARCOM
Russia Vanya
Seeded into Group Stage (20)
Protoss (5) Terran (6) Zerg (9)
IndyK CrewIndyK Crew
Poland BluE
Team STARCOMTeam STARCOM
Russia Brat_OK
Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs
South Korea Armani
Houkago Tea TeamHoukago Tea Team
Russia EnigmA
Alpha XAlpha X
United States Cuddlebear
Infinity GamingInfinity Gaming
France Denver
MkersMkers
Denmark MaxPax
OP innogy eSportOP innogy eSport
Germany InZaNe
Hong Kong GogojOey
IndyK CrewIndyK Crew
Russia Nerazim
ePunksePunks
Denmark Lillekanin
Team LaoPaoerTeam LaoPaoer
South Korea Impact
CascadeCascade
Russia SKillous
IndyK CrewIndyK Crew
Germany Moja
KOVA EsportsKOVA Esports
Finland Mixu
MkersMkers
Poland souL
China Silky
CascadeCascade
Sweden SortOf
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
South Korea TRUE
OSC Elite Rewards ClubOSC Elite Rewards Club
Australia Vivid
Seeded into Challenger Playoffs (6)
Protoss (2) Terran (3) Zerg (1)
Alpha XAlpha X
United States Astrea
LickyPiddyLickyPiddy
Mexico DARKING
IndyK CrewIndyK Crew
Poland Kashim
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Creator
Brazil Kelazhur
Alpha RedAlpha Red
Thailand StriKE

Championship Bracket[edit]

Round 1 (Bo5)
Round 2 (Bo5)
Round 3 (Bo5)
Round 4 (Bo5)
Round 5 (Bo5)
From Winners Bracket (Bo5)
Grand Finals (Bo7)
South KoreaSolar
3
United KingdomRiSky
1
Solar
RiSky
January 14, 2020 - 11:00UTC
South KoreaCure
3
South KoreaSolar
1
Cure
Solar
January 17, 2020 - 15:15UTC
NetherlandsMarsman
0
South KoreaCure
3
Marsman
Cure
January 17, 2020 - 16:25UTC
United Statesstarkiller
0
United KingdomRazerBlader
3
starkiller
RazerBlader
January 12, 2020 - 16:00UTC
PolandMaNa
3
IndiaDemi
0
MaNa
Demi
United KingdomRazerBlader
0
PolandMaNa
3
RazerBlader
MaNa
PolandGerald
2
PolandMaNa
3
South KoreaCure
3
PolandMaNa
0
Cure
MaNa
UkraineBly
0
South KoreaCure
3
Bly
Cure
NetherlandsuThermal
3
VietnamMeomaikA
0
uThermal
MeomaikA
January 12, 2020 - 16:35UTC
VietnamJusticeSimon
0
FranceClem
3
JusticeSimon
Clem
January 12, 2020 - 16:00UTC
NetherlandsuThermal
1
FranceClem
3
uThermal
Clem
RussiaVanya
0
FranceClem
3
Vanya
Clem
PolandZiomek
1
United StatesVindicta
3
Ziomek
Vindicta
BrazilErik
W
United StatesVindicta
L
Erik
Vindicta
January 17, 2020 - 15:15UTC
Vindicta did not show up.
PolandKrystianer
1
BrazilErik
3
Krystianer
Erik
FranceClem
3
BrazilErik
0
Clem
Erik
January 17, 2020 - 17:00UTC
RussiaBee
0
FranceClem
3
Bee
Clem
South KoreaCure
3
FranceClem
0
Cure
Clem
January 18, 2020 - 17:15UTC
Losers Round 2 (Bo5)
Losers Round 3 (Bo5)
Losers Round 4 (Bo5)
Losers Round 5 (Bo5)
Losers Round 6 (Bo5)
Losers Round 7 (Bo5)
From Losers Bracket (Bo5)
Losers Final (Bo5)
South KoreaSolar
1
NetherlandsuThermal
3
Solar
uThermal
South KoreaArmani
3
United StatesCuddlebear
2
Armani
Cuddlebear
United Statesstarkiller
2
South KoreaArmani
3
starkiller
Armani
NetherlandsuThermal
3
South KoreaArmani
1
uThermal
Armani
PolandKrystianer
1
NetherlandsuThermal
3
Krystianer
uThermal
GermanyInZaNe
1
South KoreaTRUE
3
InZaNe
TRUE
VietnamMeomaikA
2
South KoreaTRUE
3
PolandsouL
1
South KoreaCreator
3
souL
Creator
PolandZiomek
0
South KoreaCreator
3
Ziomek
Creator
January 14, 2020 - 11:00UTC
South KoreaTRUE
1
South KoreaCreator
3
RussiaVanya
3
South KoreaCreator
1
Vanya
Creator
NetherlandsuThermal
1
RussiaVanya
3
uThermal
Vanya
PolandMaNa
3
RussiaVanya
2
RussiaBee
1
PolandMaNa
3
RussiaSKillous
0
United StatesAstrea
3
SKillous
Astrea
January 13, 2020 - 12:10UTC
United KingdomRiSky
3
United StatesAstrea
1
RiSky
Astrea
SwedenSortOf
3
GermanyMoja
1
SortOf
Moja
January 12, 2020 - 15:00UTC
IndiaDemi
0
SwedenSortOf
3
Demi
SortOf
United KingdomRiSky
2
SwedenSortOf
3
PolandGerald
0
SwedenSortOf
3
Gerald
SortOf
January 14, 2020 - 14:35UTC
South KoreaImpact
1
FranceDenver
3
Impact
Denver
VietnamJusticeSimon
0
FranceDenver
3
JusticeSimon
Denver
January 13, 2020 - 11:45UTC
United KingdomRazerBlader
1
United StatesVindicta
3
RazerBlader
Vindicta
FranceDenver
3
United StatesVindicta
1
Denver
Vindicta
NetherlandsMarsman
0
FranceDenver
3
Marsman
Denver
SwedenSortOf
1
FranceDenver
3
SortOf
Denver
BrazilErik
2
FranceDenver
3
UkraineBly
2
FranceDenver
3
PolandMaNa
1
FranceDenver
3
FranceClem
2
FranceDenver
3
South KoreaCure
4
FranceDenver
0
Cure
Denver
January 19, 2020 - 21:45UTC


Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Round of 46
131419
Round of 44
131318
Round of 40
121117
Round of 36
101016
Round of 34
101014
Round of 32
9914
Round of 26
8513
Round of 18
549
Round of 14
536
Round of 10
136
Round of 8
125
Round of 6
123
Round of 4
121
Round of 3
21
Grand Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Ephemeron LE66157846.7%149564.3%135838.5%879
Eternal Empire LE53148657.1%137653.8%84450.0%4104
Nightshade LE51158753.3%137653.8%82625.0%492
Simulacrum LE521810855.6%107370.0%62433.3%3114
Triton LE802315865.2%1812666.7%1410471.4%4129
World of Sleepers LE4496366.7%1910952.6%52340.0%182
Zen LE1863350.0%1010.0%31233.3%143
Unknown3----32166.7%-------
Total Sum (Σ)364100574357.0%88523659.1%57263145.6%256133

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]