Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

OSC Championship 8

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]OSC Championship Season 8
League Information
Organizers:
OSC
SC2Online
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Challenger Playoffs
Double-elimination Playoffs
Prize pool:
$5,735 USD
Start Date:
2021-01-02
End Date:
2021-01-11
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
44
21
6
17
Maps
Chronology


The OSC (Online Sports Championships) StarCraft II League is an online global league comprising 675+ tournaments run over 2020 (season 8). The OSC World Rankings represent the data and results from all those tournaments (along with other bonuses and competitions), and are updated regularly throughout the year for players, teams and fans to follow.

The annual Championship is open to all OSC Elite Rewards Club members. The format is designed to reward those players who finish highly in the World Rankings (Top 20 seeded directly into the Championship Bracket), as they have shown a combination of results and regular participation throughout the year (675+ events), earning a high seed! All other club members start earlier in the bracket, either Group Stage or Challenger Brackets. All who play, get paid, and the winner is crowned the undisputed champion of online SC2 competition for the year, securing themself the engraved trophy and a position amongst the games greats in the OSC Hall of Fame.

Format[edit]

  • Season ends on December 20, 2020 - 23:59 KST.
  • The season 8 finals takes place from January 2 to January 11 2021.
  • All OSC Elite Rewards Club members who played at any point during the regular season are eligible to participate in the Season 8 Championship.
  • In the event of a tie on points, the player with the most scalp points will be awarded the higher seed.
  • Group Format:
    • Ranks 21-36 are seeded into 4 groups.
    • Dual Tournament Format.
    • The first round matchups are Bo3.
    • Qualifying and Elimination matches are Bo5.
    • Top 2 from each group advance to the Championship Bracket.
    • The players who place third and fourth in their groups drop down to the Challenger Playoff Stage.
  • Challenger Playoffs Format:
    • Challenger Playoffs consist of a mix of the 8 players coming from the Group Stage and the Club members who didn't qualify for the Championship Bracket or Group Stage.
    • All Challenger Bracket series are Bo3, except the 2 qualifying series which are Bo5.
  • Championship Bracket:
    • Ranks 1st-12th are seeded in Winner's Bracket according to their ranking.
    • Ranks 13th-20th are seeded in First Round of Winner's Bracket.
    • 3 Mid Season playoffs winners start in the Winner's Bracket.

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • Guest Commentator
  • French Commentators
    • France Funka (Alexandre Verrier)
    • France Koka (Thibault Le Gall)
    • France MoMaN (Emmanuel Marquez)
    • France TKL (Rémi Hibon)
    • France YoGo (Pierre-Marie Humeau)

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss (21) Terran (6) Zerg (17)
Winners of the Mid Season Playoffs (3)
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Poland MaNa
Dragon Phoenix GamingDragon Phoenix Gaming
South Korea Cure
KaiZi GamingKaiZi Gaming
South Korea Solar
Seeded into the Championship Bracket (17)
Team eXoNTeam eXoN
Poland Gerald
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
France Clem
3D!Clan3D!Clan
Russia Bee
Archangel GamingArchangel Gaming
Vietnam JusticeSimon
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Brazil Kelazhur
RYE GamingRYE Gaming
Ukraine Bly
Team BlacerTeam Blacer
Poland Krystianer
Team eXoNTeam eXoN
Mexico SpeCial
Team eXoNTeam eXoN
Mexico Cham
Archangel GamingArchangel Gaming
Netherlands Marsman
Vietnam MeomaikA
Team eXoNTeam eXoN
Denmark MaxPax
Alpha XAlpha X
United States starkiller
Team eXoNTeam eXoN
United States Nina
b100 eSportsb100 eSports
Russia Vanya
Team BlacerTeam Blacer
Poland PAPI
Team BlacerTeam Blacer
Poland Ziomek
Seeded into the Group Stage (16)
Team NVTeam NV
South Korea Creator
ePunksePunks
Denmark Lillekanin
Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs
South Korea Armani
Alpha XAlpha X
Russia Exostriker
CascadeCascade
Poland souL
France Denver
Alpha XAlpha X
Taiwan Nice
Estonia kiyj
Alpha XAlpha X
Mexico Pacomike
Dragon Phoenix GamingDragon Phoenix Gaming
South Korea Rogue
Team eXoNTeam eXoN
United States Ryan
CSO eSportsCSO eSports
Russia YoungYakov
BIGBIG
Germany ShoWTimE
CascadeCascade
Russia SKillous
Archangel GamingArchangel Gaming
Germany Spatz
Vietnam ThuocLao
Starting from the Challenger Playoff Stage (8)
Alpha XAlpha X
France Arrogfire
KOVA EsportsKOVA Esports
Finland Mixu
Alpha XAlpha X
Poland ArT
Manes SarmatisManes Sarmatis
Poland Snoxtar
Alpha XAlpha X
South Korea Zoun
Team eXoNTeam eXoN
Spain SouLeer
Poland Trifax
Australia Vivid

Championship Bracket[edit]

Upper Round 1
Upper Round 1
UB Round 1
UB R1
Upper Round 2
Upper Round 2
UB Round 2
UB R2
Upper Round 3
Upper Round 3
UB Round 3
UB R3
Upper Bracket Quarter-Finals
Upper Bracket Quarter-Finals
Upper Quarter-Finals
UB Quarter-Finals
UB QF
Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Semi-Finals
UB Semi-Finals
UB SF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Final
UB Final
Grand Finals (Bo7)
NetherlandsMarsman
2
MexicoSpeCial
3
PolandGerald
3
MexicoSpeCial
2
United StatesNina
3
PolandGerald
0
Nina
Gerald
January 6, 2021 - 12:55UTC
South KoreaSolar
3
BrazilKelazhur
1
Solar
Kelazhur
VietnamJusticeSimon
0
PolandZiomek
3
JusticeSimon
Ziomek
January 5, 2021 - 14:30UTC
South KoreaSolar
3
PolandZiomek
0
Solar
Ziomek
January 5, 2021 - 15:15UTC
UkraineBly
0
South KoreaSolar
3
Bly
Solar
January 6, 2021 - 14:50UTC
United StatesNina
2
South KoreaSolar
3
MexicoCham
3
South KoreaSolar
1
United Statesstarkiller
3
VietnamMeomaikA
2
starkiller
MeomaikA
PolandMaNa
0
FranceClem
3
MaNa
Clem
January 6, 2021 - 14:00UTC
United Statesstarkiller
0
FranceClem
3
starkiller
Clem
DenmarkMaxPax
1
FranceClem
3
PolandPAPI
0
South KoreaCure
3
PAPI
Cure
January 6, 2021 - 11:05UTC
RussiaBee
0
South KoreaCure
3
Bee
Cure
RussiaVanya
0
South KoreaCure
3
PolandKrystianer
2
FranceClem
3
MexicoCham
0
FranceClem
3
Cham
Clem
Lower Round 2
Lower Round 2
LB Round 2
LB R2
Lower Round 3
Lower Round 3
LB Round 3
LB R3
Lower Round 4
Lower Round 4
LB Round 4
LB R4
Lower Round 5
Lower Round 5
LB Round 5
LB R5
Lower Round 6
Lower Round 6
LB Round 6
LB R6
Lower Bracket Quarter-Finals
Lower Bracket Quarter-Finals
Lower Quarter-Finals
LB Quarter-Finals
LB QF
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Semi-Finals
LB Semi-Finals
LB SF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Final
LB Final
MexicoSpeCial
3
United Statesstarkiller
0
SpeCial
starkiller
PolandArT
0
South KoreaArmani
3
ArT
Armani
January 9, 2021 - 11:00UTC
BrazilKelazhur
2
South KoreaArmani
3
MexicoSpeCial
1
South KoreaArmani
3
SpeCial
Armani
RussiaVanya
3
South KoreaArmani
1
Vanya
Armani
South KoreaZoun
3
PolandsouL
0
Zoun
souL
January 9, 2021 - 15:35UTC
VietnamMeomaikA
2
South KoreaZoun
3
GermanyShoWTimE
3
FinlandMixu
0
PolandPAPI
0
GermanyShoWTimE
3
PAPI
ShoWTimE
South KoreaZoun
1
GermanyShoWTimE
3
Zoun
ShoWTimE
DenmarkMaxPax
1
GermanyShoWTimE
3
MaxPax
ShoWTimE
RussiaVanya
0
GermanyShoWTimE
3
Vanya
ShoWTimE
January 10, 2021 - 12:45UTC
United StatesNina
1
GermanyShoWTimE
3
Nina
ShoWTimE
PolandKrystianer
1
GermanyShoWTimE
3
Krystianer
ShoWTimE
FranceDenver
3
TaiwanNice
0
Denver
Nice
NetherlandsMarsman
0
FranceDenver
3
Marsman
Denver
January 10, 2021 - 15:00UTC
South KoreaRogue
2
SpainSouLeer
3
VietnamJusticeSimon
0
SpainSouLeer
3
JusticeSimon
SouLeer
January 9, 2021 - 17:30UTC
FranceDenver
3
SpainSouLeer
1
Denver
SouLeer
UkraineBly
3
FranceDenver
0
Bly
Denver
January 10, 2021 - 16:45UTC
South KoreaCreator
3
RussiaSKillous
2
Creator
SKillous
PolandMaNa
3
South KoreaCreator
0
MaNa
Creator
January 10, 2021 - 14:50UTC
PolandZiomek
0
RussiaBee
3
Ziomek
Bee
January 9, 2021 - 19:00UTC
PolandMaNa
3
RussiaBee
1
MaNa
Bee
PolandGerald
0
PolandMaNa
3
Gerald
MaNa
South KoreaCure
3
PolandMaNa
0
Cure
MaNa
January 11, 2021 - 11:20UTC
South KoreaSolar
3
South KoreaCure
1
Solar
Cure
GermanyShoWTimE
3
South KoreaSolar
2
MexicoCham
0
GermanyShoWTimE
3
Cham
ShoWTimE
January 11, 2021 - 14:45UTC
FranceClem
4
GermanyShoWTimE
1
Clem
ShoWTimE

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Participants
21617
Round of 32
15512
Round of 26
12410
Round of 18
739
Round of 14
626
Round of 10
424
Round of 8
422
Round of 6
222
Round of 4
112
Round of 3
111
Grand Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Deathaura LE52104640.0%106460.0%114736.4%1416
Jagannatha LE3332166.7%148657.1%21150.0%-410
Lightshade LE5151420.0%169756.2%72528.6%1913
Oxide LE4163350.0%134930.8%85362.5%-68
Pillars of Gold LE3485362.5%117463.6%41325.0%164
Romanticide LE4786275.0%136746.2%81712.5%1512
Submarine LE10220100.0%110100.0%1010.0%141
Total Sum (Σ)26842231954.8%78413752.6%41142734.1%53864

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External Links[edit]

Viewership Statistics[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 5 490
Average Viewers 1 920
Hours Watched 97 423

References[edit]