Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

OSC Championship 9

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]OSC Championship Season 9
League Information
Organizers:
OSC
SC2Online
Server:
Americas / Europe / South Korea
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Challenger
Playoffs
Prize pool:
$5,210 USD
Start Date:
2022-01-06
End Date:
2022-01-25
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
41
19
12
10
Maps
Chronology


The OSC (Online Sports Championships) StarCraft II League is an online global league comprising 500+ tournaments run over 2021 (Season 9). The OSC World Rankings represent the data and results from all those tournaments (along with other bonuses and competitions), and are updated regularly throughout the year for players, teams and fans to follow.

The annual Championship is open to all OSC Elite Rewards Club members. The format is designed to reward those players who finish highly in the World Rankings (Top 20 seeded directly into the Championship Bracket), as they have shown a combination of results and regular participation throughout the year (500+ events), earning a high seed! All other club members start earlier in the bracket, either Group Stage or Challenger Brackets. All who play, get paid, and the winner is crowned the undisputed champion of online SC2 competition for the year, securing themself the engraved trophy and a position amongst the games greats in the OSC Hall of Fame.

Format[edit]

  • Season ended on December 19, 2021 - 23:59 KST.
  • The Season 9 finals takes place from January 6 to January 25 2022.
  • All OSC Elite Rewards Club members who played at any point during the regular season are eligible to participate in the Season 9 Championship.
  • In the event of a tie on points, the player with the most scalp points will be awarded the higher seed.
  • Group Stage:
    • Ranks 21-32 are seeded into 2 groups.
    • Round Robin Format.
    • All matches are Bo2.
    • Top 3 from each group advance to the Championship Bracket.
    • Bottom 3 from each group drop down to the Challenger Playoff Stage where they can (but not have to) play.
  • Challenger Playoffs:
    • Challenger Playoffs consist of a mix of the 6 players coming from the Group Stage and the Club members who didn't qualify for the Championship Bracket or Group Stage.
    • All Challenger Bracket series are Bo3, except the 3 qualifying series which are Bo5.
  • Championship Bracket:
    • Ranks 1st-12th are seeded in Winner's Bracket according to their ranking.
    • Ranks 13th-20th are seeded in First Round of Winner's Bracket.
    • 3 Mid Season playoffs winners start in the Winner's Bracket.
    • All matches are Bo5.
    • Grand Finals are Bo7 with a 1-0 advantage for the player coming from the Winners' Bracket.

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • Other Language Commentators

Prize Pool[edit]

  • If a player had won the event starting from the Lower Bracket, an additional $350 prize would have been awarded.[1]

Participants[edit]

1 Zest won 2 of the Mid Season Playoffs thus the 3rd seed was awarded to ByuN who finished in 2nd place of the MSP#3.
2 Bekzhan forfeited his spot in the Group Stage and was replaced by Creator.

Championship Bracket[edit]

Upper Round 1
Upper Round 1
UB Round 1
UB R1
Upper Round 2
Upper Round 2
UB Round 2
UB R2
Upper Round 3
Upper Round 3
UB Round 3
UB R3
Upper Bracket Quarter-Finals
Upper Bracket Quarter-Finals
Upper Quarter-Finals
UB Quarter-Finals
UB QF
Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Semi-Finals
UB Semi-Finals
UB SF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Final
UB Final
Grand Finals (Bo7)
Hong KongBistork
0
UkraineBly
3
Bistork
Bly
South KoreaByuN
3
RussiaRattata
1
DenmarkMaxPax
3
PolandZiomek
0
MaxPax
Ziomek
MexicoPacomike
0
PolandArT
3
Pacomike
ArT
DenmarkMaxPax
3
PolandArT
0
MaxPax
ArT
Canadatrigger
1
DenmarkMaxPax
3
trigger
MaxPax
South KoreaByuN
3
DenmarkMaxPax
0
ByuN
MaxPax
PolandKrystianer
1
South KoreaByuN
3
Krystianer
ByuN
January 10, 2022 - 15:15UTC
Krystianer started with a 1-0 advantage due to ByuN postponing the match due to playing in the 2022 GSL ST1 Qualifiers.
PolandPAPI
3
United StatesVindicta
1
PAPI
Vindicta
CanadaBioice
2
VietnamMeomaikA
3
PolandPAPI
FF
VietnamMeomaikA
W
MexicoCham
3
VietnamMeomaikA
2
GermanyForJumy
W
MexicoSpeCial
FF
ForJumy
SpeCial
January 6, 2022 - 11:45UTC
SpeCial did not show up.
PolandSpirit
3
GermanyForJumy
1
Spirit
ForJumy
South KoreaZest
3
PolandSpirit
0
Zest
Spirit
MexicoCham
0
South KoreaZest
3
Cham
Zest
PolandGerald
0
South KoreaZest
3
Gerald
Zest
Lower Round 2
Lower Round 2
LB Round 2
LB R2
Lower Round 3
Lower Round 3
LB Round 3
LB R3
Lower Round 4
Lower Round 4
LB Round 4
LB R4
Lower Round 5
Lower Round 5
LB Round 5
LB R5
Lower Round 6
Lower Round 6
LB Round 6
LB R6
Lower Bracket Quarter-Finals
Lower Bracket Quarter-Finals
Lower Quarter-Finals
LB Quarter-Finals
LB QF
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Semi-Finals
LB Semi-Finals
LB SF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Final
LB Final
UkraineBly
3
PolandPAPI
1
South KoreaSolar
3
SpainAqueroN
1
Solar
AqueroN
PolandZiomek
0
South KoreaSolar
3
Ziomek
Solar
UkraineBly
1
South KoreaSolar
3
PolandSpirit
1
South KoreaSolar
3
South KoreaGuMiho
3
South KoreaPrince
1
United StatesVindicta
0
South KoreaGuMiho
3
Vindicta
GuMiho
South KoreaCreator
3
South KoreaNightMare
2
MexicoSpeCial
0
South KoreaCreator
3
SpeCial
Creator
South KoreaGuMiho
2
South KoreaCreator
3
VietnamMeomaikA
0
South KoreaCreator
3
MeomaikA
Creator
South KoreaSolar
0
South KoreaCreator
3
Solar
Creator
DenmarkMaxPax
3
South KoreaCreator
2
PolandGerald
0
DenmarkMaxPax
3
Gerald
MaxPax
Croatiagoblin
3
IndonesiaQuantel
0
goblin
Quantel
Hong KongBistork
0
Croatiagoblin
3
Bistork
goblin
NetherlandsuThermal
3
PolandMaNa
0
uThermal
MaNa
January 20, 2022 - 12:50UTC
MexicoPacomike
0
NetherlandsuThermal
3
Pacomike
uThermal
Croatiagoblin
0
NetherlandsuThermal
3
goblin
uThermal
Canadatrigger
0
NetherlandsuThermal
3
trigger
uThermal
GermanyShoWTimE
3
FranceArrogfire
2
CanadaBioice
0
GermanyShoWTimE
3
Bioice
ShoWTimE
PolandArT
3
GermanyForJumy
1
GermanyShoWTimE
3
PolandArT
1
RussiaRattata
0
GermanyShoWTimE
3
Rattata
ShoWTimE
NetherlandsuThermal
0
GermanyShoWTimE
3
uThermal
ShoWTimE
MexicoCham
0
GermanyShoWTimE
3
Cham
ShoWTimE
PolandKrystianer
1
GermanyShoWTimE
3
Krystianer
ShoWTimE
DenmarkMaxPax
2
GermanyShoWTimE
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Participants
191210
Round of 32
1976
Round of 26
1466
Round of 18
945
Round of 14
734
Round of 10
622
Round of 8
611
Round of 6
51
Round of 4
31
Round of 3
21
Finals
11
Champion
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
2000 Atmospheres LE4621150.0%91811.1%168850.0%4114
Berlingrad LE5263350.0%114736.4%21101147.6%167
Blackburn LE3041325.0%31233.3%96366.7%2210
Curious Minds LE323030.0%81712.5%83537.5%1210
Glittering Ashes LE3764266.7%61516.7%126650.0%247
Hardwire LE4642250.0%62433.3%159660.0%1713
Pride of Altaris LE1831233.3%52340.0%41325.0%132
Total Sum (Σ)26128121642.9%48123625.0%85434250.6%122563

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VoDs[edit]

References[edit]