OSC Global Allstars



[e][h]OSC Global All-Stars Tournament
League Information
Organizer:
sc2sea
Sponsor(s):
PSISTORM Gaming, ADVMoto, Saulo Silva
Server:
North America
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
Double-elimination
Prize pool:
$1,000
Start Date:
2015-01-16
End Date:
2015-01-18
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Norway  Snute
Canada  Kane
Australia  iaguz
Sweden  Zanster
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
10
7
11
Maps

About[edit]

The OSC Global All-stars tournament is run by the OSC team aimed at getting the North American and European scenes aware and active in international instances of SEA tournaments. (E.g. Master's Cups, SEAcraft Weekly etc.) It is open to all SEA, EU, NA and China citizens and gives a chance for SEA's best and up-and-comers to test themselves against pros they may not usually play against.

Format[edit]

The tournament consists of 2 qualifiers and a main tournament. The main tournament is double elimination with 24 invites and 8 people from qualifiers. Both qualifiers are double elimination with top 4 from each moving into the main tournament. Top 8 receive OSC points and Top 6 receive cash prizes. Qualifiers are Bo3 (losers bracket Bo1 until 7th/8th matches) and Finals are Bo3 all matches.

Prize Pool[edit]

US$1,000 is split among participants as shown below.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (9) Terran Terran (7) Zerg Zerg (16)
Invited (24)
USA puCK
Mexico MajOr2
Australia PiG
Australia Pezz
Netherlands uThermal
Philippines EnDerr
China Jim
USA qxc
India DemiLove
USA sWs1
China XY
USA Phog
China MacSed2
USA intense
Canada Kane
USA Hitman
Australia iaguz
Peru CatZ
Singapore Blysk
Norway TargA
Netherlands Harstem
Norway Snute
USA Astrea
USA JonSnow1
Australia Frustration2
New Zealand Crimson2
Sweden Zanster2
USA PandaBearMe2
Qualified (8)
Denmark Snovski
Japan PSiArc
Finland ZhuGeLiang
USA KoNtiNuE
USA Kamker
Australia Law
USA plzleaveduck
Ukraine Bly

1 sWs was unable to attend and was replaced by JonSnow

2 MajOr, MacSed, and Frustration were replaced by PandaBearMe, Zanster, and Crimson.

Results[edit]

Winners Bracket

Round 1
 Norway Snute
2
 USA Kamker
0
 USA PandaBearMe
1
 Sweden Zanster
2
 USA Phog
0
 Australia iaguz
2
 India DemiLove
0
 USA intense
2
 Australia PiG
0
 USA JonSnow
2
 Singapore Blysk
0
 Ukraine Bly
2
 Norway TargA
2
 USA KoNtiNuE
1
 China XY
-
 USA puCK
W
 Canada Kane
2
 Denmark Snovski
1
 Finland ZhuGeLiang
0
 USA Hitman
2
 Netherlands Harstem
2
 Philippines EnDerr
1
 USA Astrea
0
 Netherlands uThermal
2
 New Zealand Crimson
W
 USA plzleaveduck
-
 Japan PSiArc
0
 USA qxc
2
 China Jim
-
 Australia Law
W
 Peru CatZ
2
 Australia Pezz
1
Round 2
 Norway Snute
2
 Sweden Zanster
0
 Australia iaguz
2
 USA intense
1
 USA JonSnow
0
 Ukraine Bly
2
 Norway TargA
1
 USA puCK
2
 Canada Kane
2
 USA Hitman
0
 Netherlands Harstem
1
 Netherlands uThermal
2
 New Zealand Crimson
0
 USA qxc
2
 Australia Law
2
 Peru CatZ
0
Round 3
 Norway Snute
2
 Australia iaguz
0
 Ukraine Bly
2
 USA puCK
0
 Canada Kane
2
 Netherlands uThermal
1
 USA qxc
2
 Australia Law
0
Round 4
 Norway Snute
2
 Ukraine Bly
0
 Canada Kane
2
 USA qxc
0

Losers Bracket

Losers Round 1
 USA Kamker
2
 USA PandaBearMe
1
 USA Phog
2
 India DemiLove
1
 Australia PiG
2
 Singapore Blysk
0
 USA KoNtiNuE
W
 China XY
-
 Denmark Snovski
0
 Finland ZhuGeLiang
2
 Philippines EnDerr
0
 USA Astrea
2
 USA plzleaveduck
-
 Japan PSiArc
W
 China Jim
-
 Australia Pezz
W
Losers Round 2
 Peru CatZ
2
 USA Kamker
0
 New Zealand Crimson
0
 USA Phog
2
 Netherlands Harstem
2
 Australia PiG
0
 USA Hitman
W
 USA KoNtiNuE
-
 Norway TargA
-
 Finland ZhuGeLiang
W
 USA JonSnow
2
 USA Astrea
1
 USA intense
2
 Japan PSiArc
0
 Sweden Zanster
2
 Australia Pezz
0
Losers Round 3
 Peru CatZ
2
 USA Phog
0
 Netherlands Harstem
2
 USA Hitman
1
 Finland ZhuGeLiang
2
 USA JonSnow
1
 USA intense
0
 Sweden Zanster
2
Losers Round 4
 USA puCK
0
 Peru CatZ
2
 Australia iaguz
2
 Netherlands Harstem
0
 Australia Law
0
 Finland ZhuGeLiang
2
 Netherlands uThermal
1
 Sweden Zanster
2
Losers Round 5
 Peru CatZ
1
 Australia iaguz
2
 Finland ZhuGeLiang
0
 Sweden Zanster
2
Losers Round 6
 USA qxc
1
 Australia iaguz
2
 Ukraine Bly
0
 Sweden Zanster
2

Final Bracket

From Winners Bracket
 Norway Snute
2
 Canada Kane
0
From Losers Bracket
 Australia iaguz
2
 Sweden Zanster
0
Losers Finals
 Canada Kane
2
 Australia iaguz
0
Grand Finals
 Norway Snute
2
 Canada Kane
0