Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

Ostrava Championship March 2019

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]Ostrava Championship 2019 #March
League Information
Organizer:
Ostrava Championship
Sponsor(s):
ASUS, Ostrava, Genesis, nVidia, Intel, X-Diablo, Windows
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Czech Republic Czech republic
Format:
1v1
Round-Robin Group
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize pool:
5,736 Kč (≃ $251 USD)
Date:
2019-03-30
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
24
6
10
8
Maps
Chronology


Ostrava Championship (short name OVACHAMP) is offline tournament for europe Players. (Primary for Czech republic, Slovak republic and Poland Players).

Format[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

    • Round-Robin Format.
    • Eigth groups of four players played out in round robin format.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • First place in each group advances directly to the Quarterfinals.
    • Second and third place in each group advance to the First round in Winners Bracket.
    • Fourth place is seeded in the "Losers Bracket".

Playoffs[edit]

  • Winners Bracket:
    • Single-elimination bracket.
    • First round is Bo3.
    • Quarterfinals, Semifinals and Finals are Bo5.
  • Losers Bracket:
    • Single-elimination bracket.
    • Lowers' Bracket matches are Bo3.
    • This bracket works as a second tournament for the defeated players from the Group Stage.

Casters, Observers and Moderators[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

€223 EUR (5,736 Kč) are spread among the players as seen below:

*All Prize pool from our sponsor can be found on: OSTRAVA CHAMPIONSHIP website

Participants[edit]

Protoss (6) Terran (10) Zerg (8)
Czech Republic freizy
Czech Republic BlackMikes
Czech Republic SolusRex
Russia JustLikeFire
Poland Tocon
Czech Republic NoLimit
Czech Republic maGe
Czech Republic Mattzour
Czech Republic Keiras
Poland Sandro
Slovakia BlueCheese
Czech Republic czares
Czech Republic Shadowfall
Czech Republic Korty
Czech Republic Satik
Czech Republic Amberdrake
Czech Republic czJOHNcz
Slovakia Siso
Czech Republic Markus
Czech Republic Raddow
Slovakia Hopt
Czech Republic lumpas
Czech Republic robotikov
Czech Republic Wereth

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
1. Czech Republic  lumpas 2-0
2. Czech Republic  maGe 1-1
3. Czech Republic  SolusRex 0-2
Group B
1. Czech Republic  Mattzour 2-0
2. Poland  Tocon 1-1
3. Czech Republic  Wereth 0-2
Group C
1. Russia  JustLikeFire 2-0
2. Czech Republic  Satik 1-1
3. Czech Republic  BlackMikes 0-2
Group D
1. Czech Republic  Markus 2-0
2. Poland  Sandro 1-1
3. Czech Republic  amberdrake 0-2
Group E
1. Slovakia  BlueCheese 2-0
2. Czech Republic  czJOHNcz 1-1
3. Czech Republic  Raddow 0-2
Group F
1. Czech Republic  Keiras 2-0
2. Czech Republic  NoLimit 1-1
3. Czech Republic  czares 0-2
Group G
1. Czech Republic  freizy 2-0
2. Czech Republic  Korty 1-1
3. Czech Republic  robotikov 0-2
Group H
1. Slovakia  Hopt 2-0
2. Slovakia  Siso 1-1
3. Czech Republic  Shadowfall 0-2

Playoffs[edit]

Winners Bracket[edit]

Round 1 (Bo3)
 Slovakia Siso
2
 Czech Republic amberdrake
0
 Czech Republic Korty
  freewin
 Czech Republic Nolimit
2
 Czech Republic Wereth
0
 Czech Republic czJOHNcz
2
 Czech Republic SolusRex
0
 Poland Sandro
2
 Czech Republic Shadowfall
0
 Czech Republic Satik
  freewin
 Poland Tocon
2
 Czech Republic czares
0
 Czech Republic maGe
2
 Czech Republic Raddow
0
Eightfinals (Bo5)
 Czech Republic lumpas
3
 Slovakia Siso
0
 Czech Republic Mattzour
1
 Czech Republic Korty
3
 Russia JustLikeFire
0
 Czech Republic Nolimit
3
 Czech Republic Markus
3
 Czech Republic czJOHNcz
0
 Slovakia BlueCheese
3
 Poland Sandro
0
 Czech Republic Keiras
3
 Czech Republic Satik
0
 Czech Republic freizy
3
 Poland Tocon
2
 Slovakia Hopt
3
 Czech Republic maGe
0
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 Czech Republic lumpas
0
 Czech Republic Korty
3
 Czech Republic Nolimit
3
 Czech Republic Markus
1
 Slovakia BlueCheese
3
 Czech Republic Keiras
0
 Czech Republic freizy
3
 Slovakia Hopt
2
Semifinals (Bo5)
 Czech Republic Korty
3
 Czech Republic NoLimit
2
 Slovakia BlueCheese
3
 Czech Republic freizy
1
Finals (Bo5)
 Czech Republic Korty
1
 Slovakia BlueCheese
3
3rd Place Match
 Czech Republic NoLimit
0
 Czech Republic freizy
2

Losers Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Czech Republic amberdrake
0
 Czech Republic Satik
2
 Czech Republic Wereth
0
 Czech Republic SolusRex
2
 Czech Republic Shadowfall
2
 Czech Republic robotikov
1
 Czech Republic czares
0
 Czech Republic Raddow
2
Semifinals
 Czech Republic Satik
1
 Czech Republic SolusRex
3
 Czech Republic Shadowfall
0
 Czech Republic Raddow
3
Finals
 Czech Republic SolusRex
0
 Czech Republic Raddow
3
3rd Place Match
 Czech Republic Satik
2
 Czech Republic Shadowfall
0

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

Replays[edit]

External Links[edit]