Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

Ostrava Championship FORGAMES

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]Ostrava Championship FORGAMES
League Information
Series:
Ostrava Championship
Organizer:
Ostrava Championship
Sponsor(s):
Ostrava, Phara, Fractal design, Genesis, nVidia, Intel, X-Diablo
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Czechia Prague
Format:
1v1
Round-Robin Group
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize pool:
1,300 Kč CZK
(≃ $56 USD)
Date:
2019-10-20
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
8
1
2
5
Maps
Chronology


Ostrava Championship is an offline tournament for European players.

Format[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

    • Round-Robin Format
    • Two groups of four players played out in round robin format.
    • All matches in group are Bo2.
    • First place in group advances directly to the Finals.
    • Second place in group advance to the match third place.

Finals[edit]

  • Single-elimination bracket:
    • Finals is Bo5.
    • Third place match is Bo5.

Talents[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$55 USD (1,300 Kč) + Hardware items from partners are spread among the players as seen below:

Place
$USD
 Kč CZK
Player
Team
 1st
$55
1300 Kč
Czechia Terran Korty
 2nd

*All Prize pool from our sponsor can be found on: OSTRAVA CHAMPIONSHIP website

Participants[edit]

Protoss (1) Terran (2) Zerg (5)
Passion MercsPassion Mercs
Czechia freizy
Czechia RAiNMakeR
Passion MercsPassion Mercs
Czechia Keiras
Děravá KapsaDěravá Kapsa
Slovakia Ladabaz 1
Passion MercsPassion Mercs
Czechia Korty1
Passion MercsPassion Mercs
Czechia nExt
Ascending PariahsAscending Pariahs
Czechia NoLimit
Ascending PariahsAscending Pariahs
Czechia Raddow
Ascending PariahsAscending Pariahs
Czechia Phara

1 Ladabaz forfeited his spot due to personal reasons and was replaced by Korty.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Czechia Terran Korty 2-1-0 5-1
2. Czechia Zerg Raddow 1-1-1 3-3
3. Czechia Zerg NoLimit 1-0-2 2-4
4. Czechia Protoss freizy 0-2-1 2-4
Group A Matches
freizy
1
1
Raddow
Korty
2
0
NoLimit
freizy
0
2
NoLimit
Korty
2
0
Raddow
freizy
1
1
Korty
NoLimit
0
2
Raddow

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Czechia Terran RAiNMakeR 3-0-0 6-0
2. Czechia Zerg nExt 1-1-1 3-3
3. Czechia Zerg Keiras 1-1-1 3-3
4. Czechia Zerg Phara 0-0-3 0-6
Group B Matches
RAiNMakeR
2
0
Phara
Keiras
1
1
nExt
RAiNMakeR
2
0
nExt
Keiras
2
0
Phara
RAiNMakeR
2
0
Keiras
nExt
2
0
Phara

Playoffs[edit]

Finals[edit]

Finals (Bo5)
CzechiaKorty
3
CzechiaRAiNMakeR
1
Korty
RAiNMakeR

Third place match[edit]

Third place match (Bo5)
CzechiaRaddow
0
CzechianExt
3
Raddow
nExt
October 20, 2019 - 12:35 EEST

International Show Match[edit]

Show Match (Bo5)
NetherlandsuThermal
3
CzechiaKorty
0
uThermal
Korty

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

Replays[edit]

External Links[edit]