Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

Ostrava Championship FORGAMES

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]Ostrava Championship FORGAMES
League Information
Organizer(s):
Ostrava Championship
Sponsor(s):
Ostrava, Phara, Fractal design, Genesis, nVidia, Intel, X-Diablo
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Czech Republic Prague
Format:
1v1
Round-Robin Group
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
1,300 Kč (≃ $51 USD)
Date:
2019-10-20
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
8
1
2
5
Maps
Chronology


Ostrava Championship is an offline tournament for European players.

Format[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

    • Round-Robin Format
    • Two groups of four players played out in round robin format.
    • All matches in group are Bo2.
    • First place in group advances directly to the Finals.
    • Second place in group advance to the match third place.

Finals[edit]

  • Single-elimination bracket:
    • Finals is Bo5.
    • Third place match is Bo5.

Talents[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$55 USD (1,300 Kč) + Hardware items from partners are spread among the players as seen below:

*All Prize pool from our sponsor can be found on: OSTRAVA CHAMPIONSHIP website

Participants[edit]

Protoss (1) Terran (2) Zerg (5)
Czech Republic freizy
Czech Republic RAiNMakeR
Czech Republic Keiras
Slovakia Ladabaz 1
Czech Republic Korty1
Czech Republic nExt
Czech Republic NoLimit
Czech Republic Raddow
Czech Republic Phara

1 Ladabaz forfeited his spot due to personal reasons and was replaced by Korty.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Czech Republic  Korty 2-1-0 5-1
2. Czech Republic  Raddow 1-1-1 3-3
3. Czech Republic  NoLimit 1-0-2 2-4
4. Czech Republic  freizy 0-2-1 2-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Czech Republic  RAiNMakeR 3-0-0 6-0
2. Czech Republic  nExt 1-1-1 3-3
3. Czech Republic  Keiras 1-1-1 3-3
4. Czech Republic  Phara 0-0-3 0-6

Playoffs[edit]

Finals[edit]

Finals (Bo5)
 Czech Republic Korty
3
Korty 
 RAiNMakeR
October 20, 2019 - 12:35 EEST
 Czech Republic RAiNMakeR
1

Third place match[edit]

Third place match (Bo5)
 Czech Republic Raddow
0
Raddow 
 nExt
October 20, 2019 - 12:35 EEST
 Czech Republic nExt
3

International Show Match[edit]

Show Match (Bo5)
 Netherlands uThermal
3
uThermal 
 Korty
October 20, 2019 - 15:10 EEST
 Czech Republic Korty
0

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

Replays[edit]

External Links[edit]