Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

One Nation of Gamers i2 Starcraft 2 Invitational

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]ONOG i2 Starcraft 2 Invitational
League Information
Organizer:
One Nation of Gamers
Server:
North America
Type:
Online
Location:
United States United States
Format:
1v1, Group Stage,
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$5,000 USD
Start Date:
2012-03-27
End Date:
2012-04-01
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
32
12
9
11
Maps

Overview[edit]

The One Nation of Gamers i2 Starcraft 2 Invitational is a 32-player invitational tournament held by One Nation of Gamers, a network of BarCrafts in North America. The event was broadcast by MrBitter, Tumba, Axeltoss, Gwin and Pokebunny.[1]

Prize Pool[edit]

Format[edit]

Invites[edit]

Protoss (12) Terran (9) Zerg (11)
United States iNcontroL Ukraine Kas Peru CatZ
Sweden SaSe United States Illusion United States Sheth
United States Boyo United States Pokebunny South Korea viOLet
United States State United States LuckyFool United States Destiny
Germany Socke Canada Drewbie Germany TLO
United States Axslav United States theognis Netherlands Ret
Belgium Feast South Korea Rain South Korea Sleep
Romania NightEnD South Korea aLive South Korea Golden
China DreAm South Korea SeleCT Norway Snute*
Russia TitaN Poland Nerchio*
South Korea Killer Australia PiG*
Netherlands Grubby
  • A poll was held in the announcement thread, where the three with the most votes would be invited to the tournament. The winners were Snute, PiG and Nerchio.

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
1. Norway  Snute 3-0 6-1
2. South Korea  Killer 2-1 4-2
3. Ukraine  Kas 1-2 2-4
4. United States  Boyo 0-3 1-6
Matches
Snute
2
1
Boyo
Kas
0
2
Killer
Kas
0
2
Snute
Kas
2
0
Boyo
Killer
0
2
Snute
Killer
2
0
Boyo
Group B
1. Germany  TLO 3-0 6-0
2. Russia  TitaN 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea  SeleCT 1-2 2-4
4. Australia  PiG 0-3 0-6
Matches
PiG
0
2
TitaN
SeleCT
0
2
TitaN
PiG
0
2
SeleCT
PiG
0
2
TLO
SeleCT
0
2
TLO
TitaN
0
2
TLO
Group C
1. South Korea  aLive 2-1 4-3
2. Germany  Socke 2-1 4-3
3. United States  State 1-2 4-4
4. Peru  CatZ 1-2 2-4
Matches
State
2
0
CatZ
aLive
0
2
CatZ
Socke
2
0
CatZ
Socke
2
1
State
Socke
0
2
aLive
aLive
2
1
State
Group D
1. South Korea  Sleep 3-0 6-0
2. United States  Axslav 2-1 4-4
3. United States  Illusion 1-2 3-5
4. United States  Pokebunny 0-3 1-6
Matches
Axslav
2
1
Pokebunny
Pokebunny
0
2
Illusion
Illusion
1
2
Axslav
Pokebunny
0
2
Sleep
Sleep
2
0
Axslav
Sleep
2
0
Illusion
Group E
1. South Korea  Golden 3-0 6-0
2. United States  Sheth 2-1 4-2
3. Sweden  SaSe 1-2 2-5
4. China  DreAm 0-3 1-6
Matches
Golden
2
0
DreAm
Sheth
2
0
SaSe
Golden
2
0
Sheth
Golden
2
0
SaSe
DreAm
1
2
SaSe
DreAm
0
2
Sheth
Group F
1. South Korea  viOLet 3-0 6-1
2. Romania  NightEnD 1-2 2-4
3. United States  Destiny 1-2 2-4
4. Canada  Drewbie 1-2 2-4
Matches
NightEnD
2
0
Destiny
viOLet
2
0
Drewbie
viOLet
2
0
Destiny
Drewbie
2
0
NightEnD
Drewbie
0
2
Destiny
viOLet
2
0
NightEnD
Group G
1. Netherlands  Grubby 3-0 6-1
2. Netherlands  Ret 2-1 4-3
3. United States  theognis 1-2 4-5
4. United States  LuckyFool 0-3 1-6
Matches
Ret
2
1
theognis
Grubby
2
1
theognis
Ret
2
0
LuckyFool
LuckyFool
1
2
theognis
Ret
0
2
Grubby
LuckyFool
0
2
Grubby
Group H
1. Poland  Nerchio 3-0 6-0
2. South Korea  Rain 2-1 4-4
3. Belgium  Feast 1-2 3-4
4. United States  iNcontroL 0-3 1-6
Matches
Nerchio
2
0
Feast
Nerchio
2
0
Rain
iNcontroL
0
2
Feast
iNcontroL
1
2
Rain
iNcontroL
0
2
Nerchio
Rain
2
1
Feast

According to tournament organizers, the 3-way tie in Group F was broken by NightEnD and Drewbie playing a Bo3 which NightEnD won. Destiny was not able to play due to traveling and thus was DQ'd.[2]

Bracket[edit]

Round of 16 (Bo3)
Quarterfinals (Bo3)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
GermanyTLO
2
South KoreaRain
1
South KoreaaLive
2
United StatesAxslav
0
GermanyTLO
2
South KoreaaLive
0
South KoreaGolden
1
South KoreaKiller
2
South KoreaviOLet
2
NetherlandsRet
0
South KoreaKiller
2
South KoreaviOLet
0
GermanyTLO
0
South KoreaKiller
3
PolandNerchio
0
RussiaTitaN
2
NorwaySnute
2
RomaniaNightEnD
0
RussiaTitaN
0
NorwaySnute
2
NetherlandsGrubby
2
GermanySocke
0
South KoreaSleep
0
United StatesSheth
2
NetherlandsGrubby
1
United StatesSheth
2
NorwaySnute
3
United StatesSheth
2
South KoreaKiller
3
NorwaySnute
4
Third Place Match
Third Place Match
3rd Place Match
3rd P. Match
3rd P.
United StatesSheth
4
GermanyTLO
3

Matches[edit]

Round of 16[edit]

Quarterfinals[edit]

Semifinals[edit]

Third Place Match[edit]

Finals[edit]

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Group Stage
12911
Round of 16
628
Quarterfinals
314
Semifinals
13
Final Match
11
Winner
1

See Also[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. "ONOG i2 $5,000 32-player March 27th - April 1st". TL.net. March 12th 2012.
  2. https://tl.net/forum/viewpost.php?post_id=14149293 ONOG organizer holydevil on breaking the tie in Group F