Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

PSISTORM StarCraft League - Season 1

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]PSISTORM StarCraft League - Season 1
League Information
Organizer(s):
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
Philippines Philippines
Format:
1v1
Group Stages
Single-elimination bracket
Prize Pool:
$500+ USD
Start Date:
2020-12-18
End Date:
2021-02-21
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
11
10
11
Maps


PSISTORM StarCraft League was announced on December 4, 2020.[1]

Format[edit]

  • Qualifier:
    • Single-elimination bracket.
    • Top 32 qualify.
    • All matches are Bo3.
  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament Format.
    • All matches are Bo3.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament Format.
    • Top 2 players from Group Stage 1.
    • All matches are Bo3.
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-elimination bracket.
    • All matches are Bo5.
    • Finals are Bo7.

Talents[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$500 USD plus bonus prize pool are divided among participants as follows:

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Terran Zerg
Philippines EnDerr 
Philippines Nux 
Philippines XtinC 

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
December 18, 2020 - 22:00 EST
1.Philippines  EnDerr2-04-0
2.Philippines  Artanis2-14-2
3.Philippines  JackDReaper1-22-4
4.Philippines  Deneb0-20-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
December 19, 2020 - 10:00 EST
1.Philippines  Nux2-04-0
2.Philippines  Pobbes2-14-2
3.Philippines  Pangz1-22-4
4.Philippines  SEMPER0-20-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
December 25, 2020 - 22:00 EST
1.Philippines  Floki2-04-1
2.Philippines  Viole2-13-3
3.Philippines  XtinC1-21-4
4.Philippines  iMBurNaL0-20-0

Group D[edit]

Group D
December 26, 2020 - 10:00 EST
1.Philippines  PhyNixSonski2-04-1
2.United States  neutrophil2-15-3
3.Philippines  SteelHeart1-23-4
4.Philippines  Rixilius0-20-4

Group E[edit]

Group E
January 2, 2021 - 10:00 EST
1.Philippines  Cypem2-04-2
2.Philippines  MrLasti2-15-3
3.Philippines  eXoBLaZeR1-23-4
4.Philippines  Klaw0-21-4

Group F[edit]

Group F
January 8, 2021 - 22:00 EST
1.Philippines  Captbritain2-04-0
2.Philippines  bayagster2-14-2
3.Philippines  Azzin1-22-4
4.Philippines  Uriel0-20-4

Group G[edit]

Group G
January 9, 2021 - 10:00 EST
1.Philippines  Xenos2-04-0
2.Philippines  DavidBane2-14-2
3.Philippines  Asero1-22-4
4.Philippines  Portrial0-20-4

Group H[edit]

Group H
January 15, 2021 - 22:00 EST
1.Philippines  eXoDaSh2-04-0
2.Philippines  Shadow2-12-2
3.United States  DarkMenace1-20-4
4.Philippines  Coheeder0-20-0

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
January 22, 2021 - 22:00 EST
1.Philippines  EnDerr2-04-0
2.Philippines  DavidBane2-14-2
3.Philippines  Artanis1-22-5
4.Philippines  Cypem0-21-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
January 23, 2021 - 10:00 EST
1.Philippines  Nux2-02-0
2.Philippines  Pobbes2-12-2
3.Philippines  eXoDaSh1-22-4
4.Philippines  Xenos0-20-0

Group C[edit]

Group C
January 29, 2021 - 22:00 EST
1.Philippines  Viole2-04-1
2.Philippines  Captbritain2-14-4
3.Philippines  Floki1-24-4
4.United States  DarkMenace0-21-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
January 30, 2021 - 10:00 EST
1.Philippines  bayagster2-04-1
2.Philippines  MrLasti2-15-2
3.United States  neutrophil1-22-5
4.Philippines  PhyNixSonski0-21-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 Philippines Nux
3
Nux 
 DavidBane
February 6, 2021 - 10:00 EST
 Philippines DavidBane
0
 Philippines Viole
3
Viole 
 Captbritain
February 6, 2021 - 11:00 EST
 Philippines Captbritain
1
 Philippines bayagster
3
bayagster 
 MrLasti
February 12, 2021 - 23:00 EST
 Philippines MrLasti
1
 Philippines EnDerr
3
EnDerr 
 Pobbes
February 12, 2021 - 22:00 EST
 Philippines Pobbes
0
Semifinals (Bo5)
 Philippines Nux
3
Nux 
 Viole
February 13, 2021 - 10:00 EST
 Philippines Viole
0
 Philippines bayagster
0
bayagster 
 EnDerr
February 19, 2021 - 22:00 EST
 Philippines EnDerr
3
Finals (Bo7)
 Philippines Nux
1
Nux 
 EnDerr
February 20, 2021 - 10:00 EST
 
 
Oxide
 Philippines EnDerr
4

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Group Stage 1
111011
Group Stage 2
835
Quarterfinals
314
Semifinals
112
Finals
2
Champion
1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Deathaura LE2373442.9%52340.0%53260.0%114
Jagannatha LE2254180.0%116554.5%32166.7%-21
Lightshade LE3674357.1%1510566.7%64266.7%-35
Oxide LE133030.0%63350.0%31233.3%--1
Pillars of Gold LE2051420.0%96366.7%42250.0%--2
Romanticide LE1731233.3%64266.7%43175.0%121
Submarine LE1521150.0%94544.4%220100.0%-2-
Total Sum (Σ)14632141843.8%61352657.4%27171063.0%21014

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

References[edit]