PassionCraft Open S11

[e][h]PassionCraft Open S11
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Format:
1v1
Qualifiers
Groups Stage
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
€250 (≃ $276)
Start Date:
2019-11-02
End Date:
2019-12-15
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
64
20
23
20
1
Maps


The #Passioncraft 1v1 Open Season 11 continues the line of #PassionCraft glory, with a prize pool of €250. This season is sponsored by Belair, who will also be casting this season, and Luolis! We are also supported by our partnership with the OSC, and players playing in #PassionCraft are eligible for all standard OSC rewards and points. The season contains 4 Qualifiers where they will allow 12 players to qualify from each and can be found on http://passioncraft.challonge.com/ These 48 players, combined with 16 invites based on past passioncraft performance, make up the Ro64.

Ro64 is split up into 8 groups of 8, which fight it out in a round robin style, bo3, with top 4 from each group advancing to playoffs. Ro32 is played out on Saturday December 7, 2019. Ro16 is played out in classical passioncraft fashion on the weekend Saturday December 14, 2019 and Sunday December 15, 2019 (15:00 to 24:00 CEST).

Players can participate if they never exceeded 5750 MMR since the start of 2019 on any server. Players also must not have ever exceeded 5950 MMR or made money in a premier SC2 event.

Some games are casted throughout the tournament, but from the Ro16 playoffs onwards, EVERY game is casted on the official twitch channel: EngSpeaking Passiocraft Official Stream Belair

Format[edit]

  • Qualifiers:
    • 4 Qualifiers
    • Double-elimination brackets
    • Top 12 of each qualifier advance to the group stage.
  • Group Stage:
    • 8 groups of 8 players each played out in round robin format.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Top 4 of each group advance to the playoffs.
  • Playoffs:
    • Double-elimination bracket.
    • All matches are Bo5.
    • Finals are Bo7.

Talents[edit]

  • English Commentators:
  • Other Language Commentator:

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (20) Terran Terran (23) Zerg Zerg (20) Random Random (1)
Invited Players (16)
Germany ForJumy
Poland niceq
Poland Aristori
Germany ManTaZa
USA WildGame
Netherlands Blackwidow
Poland Ziomek
USA LastSurprise
Costa Rica EON
USA Geeden
Russia intOSunlighT
Czech Republic Keiras
Canada Mackintac
Finland Mirzo
Germany Nikopol
Germany SantaSam
Poland Trifax
From Qualifier #1 (12)
Russia EastToss
Germany Chaos
Germany Äelith
Poland HaPe
Russia DeeDan
Czech Republic Argon
Vietnam JusticeSimon
Belgium GreatTeacher
Germany DasDuelon
USA Seracis
Finland Luolis
Poland wenez
From Qualifier #2 (12)
Romania MoonBeam
Poland Angry
Sweden Fjant
Poland LaussPompka
Russia PPower
Sweden JohMan
Czech Republic robotikov
Russia removeprotoss
Russia MasterVasya
Russia Shame
Germany SharKRippeR
South Korea Lero
From Qualifier #3 (12)
Germany DarkLycid
Czech Republic czJOHNcz
Germany JaKeN
Austria jumanjii
Canada Greenert
Czech Republic Raddow
USA TheTRUTH
Germany JKM
Germany MiNatO
Germany MisterL
Poland Tocon
Czech Republic Markus
From Qualifier #4 (12)
Germany MariK
Germany ACID
Norway Darroweve
Germany MooLen
Sweden ApoligiZe
Norway Nimzo
Germany Rhoust
Germany Terxel
Slovakia Siso
Russia Wisp
Russia waidmannsheill
USA Pinky

Prize Pool[edit]

250€ and OSC points are divided among participants as follows:

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
. Canada  Mackintac -
. Germany  Nikopol -
. Romania  MoonBeam -
. Czech Republic  robotikov -
. Russia  EastToss -
. Austria  jumanjii -
. Germany  Marik -
. Russia  wisp -


Group B[edit]

Group B
. Germany  ForJumy -
. Netherlands  Blackwidow -
. Belgium  GreatTeacher -
. Russia  Shame -
. Germany  DasDuelon -
. Poland  Tocon -
. Norway  Darroweve -
. Russia  waidmannsheill -

Group C[edit]

Group C
. Costa Rica  EON -
. Russia  intOSunlighT -
. Russia  removeprotoss -
. Russia  PPower -
. Germany  Chaos -
. Germany  JaKeN -
. Slovakia  Siso -
. Germany  Terxel -

Group D[edit]

Group D
. Poland  niceq -
. USA  LastSurprise -
. Russia  DeeDan -
. Poland  LaussPompka -
. Poland  HaPe -
. Germany  MisterL -
. USA  Pinky -
. Germany  DarkLycid -


Group E[edit]

Group E
. USA  Geeden -
. Czech Republic  Keiras -
. Sweden  JohMan -
. Sweden  Fjant -
. Germany  Äelith -
. USA  TheTRUTH -
. Germany  Rhoust -
. Germany  JKM -

Group F[edit]

Group F
. Poland  Aristori -
. Germany  ManTaZa -
. Vietnam  JusticeSimon -
. Russia  MasterVasya -
. USA  Seracis -
. Germany  MiNatO -
. Germany  ACID -
. Canada  Greenert -

Group G[edit]

Group G
. Czech Republic  Argon 1-0 2-1
. Finland  Mirzo -
. Poland  Trifax -
. Germany  SharKRippeR -
. South Korea  Lero 0-1 1-2
. Canada  ElegancE -
. Norway  Nimzo -
. Czech Republic  Markus -

Group H[edit]

Group H
. USA  WildGame -
. Poland  Ziomek -
. Poland  wenez -
. Poland  Angry -
. Finland  Luolis -
. Czech Republic  Raddow -
. Sweden  ApoligiZe -
. Germany  MooLen -


Playoffs[edit]

The Ro32 is played on December 7, 2019 with some games being casted. The remaining games are played on the December 14, 2019 and December 15, 2019 and all games are streamed.

Round of 32 (Bo5)
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
Quaterfinals (Bo5)
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
Semifinals (Bo5)
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
Semifinals (Bo5)
  
  
  
  
Finals (Bo7)
  
  

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 64
2023201
Round of 32
NYD
Round of 16
NYD
Quarterfinals
NYD
Semifinals
NYD
Final
NYD
Winner
NYD

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External Links[edit]