Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

Passioncraft Open S8

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]Passioncraft Open S8
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Beast Esports & Dark Society Gaming
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Format:
1v1
Qualifiers
Groups Stage
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$€250 USD
Start Date:
2018-07-07
End Date:
2018-08-12
Liquipedia Tier:
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
64
20
21
22
1
Maps


The #Passioncraft 1v1 Open Season 8 continues the line of #PassionCraft glory, with an increased prize pool of €250. We also welcome our new sponsor, Dark Society Gaming who joins Beast Esports in sponsoring the event! We are also supported by our partnership with the OSC, and players playing in #PassionCraft are eligible for all standard OSC rewards and points, including the raffle for free flight and accommodation to an SC2 event of your choice. The season contains 4 Qualifiers where they will allow 12 players to qualify from each and can be found on http://passioncraft.challonge.com/. These 48 players, combined with 16 invites based on past passioncraft performance, make up the Ro64.

Ro64 is split up into 8 groups of 8, which fight it out in a round robin style, bo3, with top 4 from each group advancing to playoffs. Ro32 is played out on on Saturday August 4, 2018. Ro16 is played out in classical passioncraft fashion on the weekend Saturday August 11, 2018 and Sunday August 12, 2018 (16:00 to 24:00 CET).

Players can participate if they never exceeded 5700 MMR at any point in their career on any server.

Some games are casted throughout the tournament, but from the Ro16 playoffs onwards, EVERY game is casted on the official twitch channel: English Speaking Passioncraft Official Stream This season, we also have german coverage by Belair Germany BelAir German Stream

Casters and Host[edit]

  • English Commentators
  • Other Language Commentators

Participants[edit]

Protoss (20) Terran (21) Zerg (22) Random (1)
Invited (16)
United States Early
Canada Greenert2
Canada Cereal 1
Croatia Karlooo
Czech Republic Markus
Poland Damrud
Germany MariK
Poland niceq
Germany DasDuelon
Germany VeNTuRe
Germany Term
Costa Rica EON
Canada Vlare1
United States WildGame2
United States Geeden
Ukraine GhostHell
Finland Mirzo
Germany Össy
Qualified (48)
Canada AeiS
Norway Andromeda
United States Arkthelegend
France ArtyK
Germany Anubis
Norway Daffe
Canada cosima
Germany eagle
United States DisReSpeCT
France imbAllard
Canada ElegancE
Russia Garnath
Poland JustEj
United Kingdom Floru
United States LastSurprise
Czech Republic Lumpas
Russia GodSenDeath
Finland Luolis
Germany Nikopol
Czech Republic HEADHUNTER
Germany MiNatO
United States Raz
Germany ManTaZa
Germany MisterL
Czech Republic robotikov
United Kingdom MoltenSC
Germany Moja
Germany SantaSam
Germany Neuling
United Kingdom Moomin
United Kingdom Savage
Czech Republic Parecnik
Turkey Musti
Netherlands TBLM
Poland Sandro
Russia NeGaN
United States ViruS
United States Seigifried
Russia Nicoract
Germany wannaBe
Germany Seracis
Germany Pulsar
Canada Zode
Germany Spaz
Austria TheMassivMan
Poland Ziomek
Germany Twister
Germany Varys

1 Vlare could not attend and was replaced by Cereal.
2 Greenert could not attend and was replaced by WildGame.

Prize Pool[edit]

€250 Euros and OSC points are divided among participants as follows:

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

8 Groups of 8, Round Robin bo3 format, top 4 advance. http://passioncraft.challonge.com/passioncraft8

Playoffs[edit]

The Ro32 is played on Saturday August 4, 2018 with some games being casted. The remaining games are played from Saturday August 11, 2018 and Sunday August 12, 2018 and ALL GAMES are streamed on the official Passioncraft twitch channel English Speaking Passioncraft.

Round of 32
 Germany MariK
1
 Poland Damrud
3
 Canada Cereal
0
 Ukraine GhostHell
3
 Germany Varys
3
 United Kingdom Savage
1
 Germany eagle
3
 Germany SantaSam
0
 Russia Garnath
3
 USA WildGame
2
 Czech Republic HEADHUNTER
1
 Germany wannaBe
3
 Finland Luolis
1
 Czech Republic Lumpas
3
 Germany Össy
3
 France imbAllard
1
 USA Raz
0
 Netherlands TBLM
3
 Norway Daffe
0
 Germany Spaz
3
 Poland Ziomek
0
 Russia NeGaN
3
 USA Seigifried
0
 Germany MisterL
2
 Germany Term
-
 Russia GodSenDeath
W
 Germany Nikopol
-
 USA Geeden
W
 Poland niceq
3
 Germany DasDuelon
1
 Germany Seracis
1
 Germany Moja
3
Round of 16
 Poland Damrud
1
 Ukraine GhostHell
3
 Germany Varys
2
 Germany eagle
3
 Russia Garnath
3
 Germany wannaBe
0
 Finland Luolis
0
 Germany Össy
3
 Netherlands TBLM
3
 Germany Spaz
0
 Russia NeGaN
0
 Germany MisterL
3
 Russia GodSenDeath
2
 USA Geeden
3
 Poland niceq
0
 Germany Moja
3
Quarterfinals
 Ukraine GhostHell
3
 Germany eagle
0
 Russia Garnath
0
 Germany Össy
3
 Netherlands TBLM
2
 Germany MisterL
3
 USA Geeden
0
 Germany Moja
2
Semifinals
 Ukraine GhostHell
3
 Germany Össy
1
 Germany MisterL
1
 Germany Moja
3
Finals
 Ukraine GhostHell
1
 Germany Moja
4

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 64
2021221
Round of 32
81014
Round of 16
367
Quarterfinals
134
Semifinals
22
Final
11
Winner
1

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]