ASL Season 5 Prime LotV Beta

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki



[e][h]ASL Season 5 Prime LOTV Beta
League Information
Server:
North America
Type:
Online
Location:
USA USA
Format:
1v1, Group Stages, Single-elimination Brackets
Prize pool:
$1,000
Start Date:
2015-08-31
End Date:
2015-10-01
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
31
12
6
13
Maps

About[edit]

This Tournament is a TOA (The Organizers Alliance) sanctioned event.

The Prime League LOTV is a spotlight event to showcase Legacy of the Void. It hosts 32 gamers from around the world to compete in an epic league. Prime brings the elite of the StarCraft community together for the best possible entertainment through high quality production and graphics. The event will be casted live at The Official ASL DingIt Channel. The VODs will be available from the ASL YouTube channel. This event is for Legacy of the Void Beta.

The tournament organizers can be supported through Patreon.

Prime League Information[edit]

Format[edit]

Open Qualifiers[edit]

Qualifier 1: Completed

Qualifier 2: Completed

Group Stages[edit]

  • 32 Players compete
    • 8 groups of 4 players Dual Tournament format: the top 2 in each group will advance to Group Stage - Round of 16
  • 16 Players compete
    • 4 groups of 4 players Dual Tournament format: the top 2 in each group will advance to Playoffs Stage
  • Each match will be best of 3 during the Round of 32 and 16

Playoffs Stage[edit]

  • Each match will be best of 5 during the Round of 8.
  • Each match will be best of 7 during Semi Finals and Grand Finals.

Map Pool Details[edit]

Prime Season 5 Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (12) Terran Terran (6) Zerg Zerg (13)
Qualifiers (11)
Russia SpellSinger
Netherlands uThermal
1
Poland Nerchio
USA RayReign
Denmark Lillekanin
USA Plurmorant
USA KiFirE
Netherlands Jona
USA telecoM
Poland Tefel
Germany FurY
USA WildCard
Invites (21)
USA dipwood
Serbia Beastyqt
Sweden Namshar1
USA Pure
USA qxc
Canada Bioice
USA Astrea
Canada MaSa
Ukraine Bly
South Korea Arthur
Canada Semper
USA EndOfLine
Canada Bones
Brazil Kelazhur
Philippines EnDerr
South Korea Patience
Canada NoRegreT
Canada desRow
United Kingdom Fenner
USA puCK
Romania NightEnD

Results[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$1,000 USD are divided among participants as follows:

Group Stage - Round of 32[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
September 10, 2015 18:00 PDT
1. USA  Plurmorant 2-0 4-2
2. USA  puCK 1-1 3-2
3. USA  dipwood 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
September 1, 2015 18:00 PDT
1. Canada  Bioice 2-0 4-0
2. USA  Pure 2-1 4-3
3. USA  EndOfLine 1-2 3-5
4. Denmark  Lillekanin 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
September 5, 2015 19:00 PDT
1. Poland  Tefel 2-0 4-2
2. USA  Astrea 2-1 5-3
3. Canada  desRow 1-2 3-4
4. USA  telecoM 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
September 3, 2015 18:00 PDT
1. USA  qxc 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Patience 2-1 2-3
3. Canada  Bones 1-2 3-4
4. Germany  FurY 0-2 0-2

Group E[edit]

Group E
September 4, 2015 18:00 PDT
1. Serbia  Beastyqt 2-0 4-0
2. USA  RayReign 2-1 4-3
3. Ukraine  Bly 1-2 2-4
4. USA  KiFirE 0-2 1-4

Group F[edit]

Group F
September 7, 2015 18:00 PDT
1. Russia  SpellSinger 2-0 4-0
2. Brazil  Kelazhur 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea  Arthur 1-2 3-5
4. United Kingdom  Fenner 0-2 1-4

Group G[edit]

Group G
September 8, 2015 18:00 PDT
1. Canada  NoRegreT 2-0 4-1
2. Romania  NightEnD 1-1 3-2
3. USA  WildCard 0-2 0-4
4. Netherlands  Jona 0-0 0-0

Group H[edit]

Group H
September 9, 2015 18:00 PDT
1. Canada  MaSa 2-0 4-0
2. Canada  Semper 2-1 4-2
3. Poland  Nerchio 1-2 2-4
4. Philippines  EnDerr 0-2 0-4

Group Stage - Round of 16[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
September 14, 2015 18:00 PDT
1. Canada  Semper 1-0 2-0
2. Canada  NoRegreT 0-1 0-2
3. Poland  Tefel 0-0 0-0
4. Brazil  Kelazhur 0-0 0-0

Group B[edit]

Group B
September 16, 2015 18:30 PDT
1. South Korea  Patience 2-0 4-1
2. Serbia  Beastyqt 2-1 5-2
3. USA  Pure 1-2 2-5
4. USA  Plurmorant 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
September 17, 2015 16:00 PDT
1. Romania  NightEnD 2-0 4-0
2. USA  qxc 2-1 4-2
3. USA  Astrea 1-2 2-4
4. Canada  Bioice 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
September 19, 2015 19:00 PDT
1. USA  RayReign 2-0 4-2
2. USA  puCK 1-1 3-2
3. Russia  SpellSinger 0-2 1-4
4. Canada  MaSa 0-0 0-0

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 Canada Semper
2
Semper 
 puCK
 USA puCK
3
 South Korea Patience
3
Patience 
 qxc
September 21, 2015 17:00 PDT
 USA qxc
1
 Romania NightEnD
3
NightEnD 
 Beastyqt
September 22, 2015 16:00 PDT
 Serbia Beastyqt
0
 USA RayReign
2
RayReign 
 NoRegreT
 Canada NoRegreT
3
Semifinals (Bo7)
 USA puCK
4
puCK 
 Patience
 South Korea Patience
2
 Romania NightEnD
4
NightEnD 
 NoRegreT
 Canada NoRegreT
1
Finals (Bo7)
 USA puCK
4
 Romania NightEnD
2

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
12613
Round of 16
754
Quarterfinals
431
Semifinals
31
Finals
2
Champion
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Bridge   1--------11-100.0%---
Bridgehead   2454180.0%51420.0%83537.5%1-5
Dash and Terminal   8----31233.3%11-100.0%--4
Lerilak Crest   51-10.0%---------13
Moonlight Madness   15----75271.4%31233.3%-14
Orbital Shipyard   2844-100.0%92722.2%84450.0%-16
Ruins of Seras   2343175.0%105550.0%33-100.0%-24
Terraform   4053260.0%124833.3%93633.3%1211
Unknown   111-100.0%-----------
Total Sum (Σ)1452015575.0%46182839.1%33161748.5%2737

External Links[edit]

VODs[edit]

Social Media[edit]

Partners[edit]

See Also[edit]