Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

RSTL Solo League



[e][h]RSTL Solo League
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
Russia Russia
Format:
2 Group Stages,
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize pool:
50,000 RUB (≃ $2,628 USD)
Start Date:
2015-03-17
End Date:
2015-05-15
Liquipedia Tier:
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
13
10
9
Maps

Information[edit]

RSTL Solo League is a tournament by HD Game (organizers of RSTL) for Russian-language players.[1][2][3][4][5]

Format[edit]

Qualifiers

  • 6 Qualifiers for every Russian-language players (Single-elimination of Double-elimination brackets)
  • 2 players from each qualifier go to main event
  • Last Chance qualifier for 16 players with higher points after 6 qualifiers.
  • 4 players go to main event

Main event

  • 16 players invited and 16 from qualifiers
  • 2 Group Stages with DE in each group (2 players go next stage)
  • Playoffs for 8 players

Prize Pool[edit]

Prize pool formed by spectators donations (50,000 RUB ~ $1009 on 2015-05-15).

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (13) Terran Terran (10) Zerg Zerg (9)
Invited players (16)
Russian Federation Fraer
Russian Federation Happy
Ukraine Bly
Russian Federation Verdi
Ukraine Kas
Russian Federation sLivko
Russian Federation DMC
Ukraine Strelok
Russian Federation Revolver
Russian Federation DeathMask
Ukraine Minato
Russian Federation CoolTea
Ukraine Friend
Russian Federation SpellSinger
Russian Federation AvaTaR
Kazakhstan Lightweight
Through qualifiers (16)
Ukraine Lisandro
Russian Federation Шахматист
Russian Federation Aizen
Russian Federation Lipton
*
Ukraine ExE
Ukraine Dwar
Ukraine KaKoS
Russian Federation Creed
Russian Federation RusZerg
Russian Federation Couguar
Russian Federation Waffentrager
Russian Federation Easy*
Russian Federation Strange
*
Russian Federation Arctur
Russian Federation EnigmA
Ukraine BuRning
Russian Federation MindelVK
Ukraine Hades*

* Lipton and Strange cancelled their participation and were replaced by Easy and Hades.

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
April 6, 2015 - 18:00 MSK
1. Russian Federation  Happy 2-0 4-0
2. Ukraine  Minato 2-1 4-2
3. Ukraine  Friend 1-2 2-4
4. Kazakhstan  Lightweight 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
April 7, 2015 - 18:00 MSK
1. Russian Federation  Revolver 2-0 4-1
2. Ukraine  KaKoS 2-1 4-2
3. Russian Federation  RusZerg 1-2 3-4
4. Russian Federation  Waffentrager 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
April 8, 2015 - 20:00 MSK
1. Russian Federation  CoolTea 2-0 4-0
2. Ukraine  Strelok 2-1 4-2
3. Russian Federation  Creed 1-2 2-4
4. Russian Federation  DeathMask 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
April 9, 2015 - 20:00 MSK
1. Russian Federation  sLivko 2-0 4-1
2. Ukraine  Lisandro 2-1 4-3
3. Russian Federation  Easy 1-2 3-4
4. Russian Federation  MindelVK 0-2 1-4

Group E[edit]

Group E
April 10, 2015 - 18:00 MSK
1. Russian Federation  Fraer 2-0 4-0
2. Russian Federation  SpellSinger 2-1 4-3
3. Russian Federation  Aizen 1-2 2-4
4. Russian Federation  Шахматист 0-2 1-4

Group F[edit]

Group F
April 18, 2015 - 12:00 MSK
1. Ukraine  Bly 2-0 4-0
2. Russian Federation  Couguar 2-1 4-2
3. Ukraine  Hades 1-2 2-5
4. Russian Federation  Arctur 0-2 1-4

Group G[edit]

Group G
April 20, 2015 - 18:00 MSK
1. Russian Federation  DMC 2-0 4-1
2. Russian Federation  AvaTaR 2-1 4-3
3. Ukraine  Dwar 1-2 3-4
4. Russian Federation  EnigmA 0-2 1-4

Group H[edit]

Group H
April 14, 2015 - 20:00 MSK
1. Ukraine  Kas 2-0 4-2
2. Russian Federation  Verdi 2-1 5-2
3. Ukraine  ExE 1-2 2-4
4. Ukraine  BuRning 0-2 1-4

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
April 23, 2015 - 17:00 MSK
1. Russian Federation  Happy 2-0 4-2
2. Russian Federation  Aizen* 2-1 5-3
3. Ukraine  Lisandro 1-2 3-5
4. Ukraine  Strelok 0-2 2-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
April 24, 2015 - 16:30 MSK
1. Ukraine  Minato 2-0 4-1
2. Russian Federation  Cooltea 2-1 5-2
3. Russian Federation  sLivko 1-2 2-4
4. Ukraine  KaKoS 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
April 28, 2015 - 17:00 MSK
1. Russian Federation  Verdi 2-0 4-1
2. Ukraine  Bly 2-1 5-3
3. Russian Federation  Fraer 1-2 3-5
4. Russian Federation  AvaTaR 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
May 6, 2015 - 17:00 MSK
1. Ukraine  Kas 2-0 4-2
2. Russian Federation  DMC 2-1 5-4
3. Russian Federation  SpellSinger 1-2 4-5
4. Russian Federation  Couguar 0-2 2-4

*Revolver (1st place of group B in Ro32) was disqualified from league because of "unsporting behavior". His position in Ro16 will go to the winner of Second Chance Tourney.

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 Russia Verdi
3
Verdi 
 Aizen
May 14, 2015 - 20:40 MSK
 Russia Aizen
0
 Russia Happy
3
Happy 
 Cooltea
May 14, 2015 - 20:00 MSK
 Russia Cooltea
1
 Ukraine Kas
0
Kas 
 Bly
May 14, 2015 - 17:00 MSK
 Ukraine Bly
3
 Russia DMC
3
DMC 
 Minato
 Ukraine Minato
2
Semifinals (Bo5)
 Russia Verdi
3
Verdi 
 Happy
 Russia Happy
2
 Ukraine Bly
3
Bly 
 DMC
May 15, 2015 - 17:00 MSK
 Russia DMC
1
Finals (Bo7)
 Russia Verdi
4
Verdi 
 Bly
 Ukraine Bly
1
3rd Place Match
 Russia Happy
2
Happy 
 DMC
 Russia DMC
3

Race Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
13109
Round of 16
934
Quarterfinals
323
Semifinals
211
Finals
11
Champion
1

References[edit]

  1. Russia Announcement. hdgame.net, 15 March 2015
  2. Russia Live Thread. hdgame.net
  3. Russia Ro32 Announcement. hdgame.net, 3 April 2015
  4. Russia Ro16 Announcement. hdgame.net, 20 April 2015
  5. Russia Playoffs Announcement. hdgame.net, 7 May 2015