2019 Risen StarCraft League Season 1

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]2019 Risen StarCraft II League Season 1
League Information
Organizer:
EterNaL
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online
Location:
Canada Canada
Format:
Ro32 & Ro16 Group play
Ro8 and on Single-elimination
Prize pool:
$55
Start Date:
2019-01-19
End Date:
2019-04-01
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
4
9
16
3
Maps
Chronology
Upcoming Matches


The 2019 Risen StarCraft II League is the first of 2 seasons. The winner of each tournament will be awarded a seed in the 2019 Risen Championship.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament Format.
    • All matches are Bo3.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament Format.
    • Group Nominations.
    • All matches are Bo3.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
    • Quarterfinals: Bo5.
    • Semifinals: Bo7.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (4) Terran Terran (9) Zerg Zerg (16) Random Random (3)
USA Velcia
Canada EterNaL
Canada Finaldash
Canada JimRaynorQC
4
USA Kugel
USA Rath
Canada Stalixx
USA Murk
USA Aidan
USA Icy
Canada Barks
USA Stillfly
USA ReVolt3
USA BHen
USA Hayes
Canada Deity
USA Renegade
USA Gravity
USA JSubbz
Canada Voxors
2
USA TechFour
USA Eliteslayer
Australia Stephen
USA mLty
Australia L0gik
1
Canada ReedSnowe
Canada GTKung
Canada Perfect
Italy Cucciolo
USA Twistedchaos
USA Megabearcub
Canada SMD
Canada Aizen

1 L0gik did not respond to any messages following the group release and was disqualified. He's been replaced by Hayes
2 Voxors coudln't participate anynore and decieed to forfeit.
3 ReVolt played Zerg for the Ro32 and requested to switch race to Protoss. He will now be playing as Protoss for the Ro16.
4 JimRaynorQC was unable to finish the Ro32 and forfeited his spot.

Prize Pool[edit]

$55USD (≈ $73,70CAD *) and 24,600 RCS points are divided among participants.

The winner is awarded a 2019 RCS seed.

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
January 29, 2019 - 21:30 EST
1. Canada  EterNaL 2-0 4-1
2. Canada  Barks 2-1 5-2
3. USA  Kugel 1-2 2-4
4. USA  Gravity 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
February 9, 2019 - 21:30 EST
1. Australia  Stephen 2-0 4-0
2. Canada  GTKung 2-1 4-2
3. Canada  Aizen 1-2 2-5
4. Canada  JSubbz 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
February 7, 2019 - 10:00 EST
1. USA  Stillfly 2-0 4-0
2. USA  Murk 2-1 5-2
3. Canada  JimRaynorQC 1-2 2-5
4. Canada  Voxors 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
January 27, 2019
1. USA  Megabearcub 2-0 4-1
2. USA  TechFour 2-1 5-2
3. Canada  Finaldash 1-2 2-4
4. USA  Velcia 0-2 0-4

Group E[edit]

Group E
January 23 2019 - 13:00 EST
1. Italy  Cucciolo 2-0 4-0
2. Canada  ReedSnowe 2-1 4-2
3. Canada  SMD 1-2 2-4
4. USA  BHen 0-2 0-4

Group F[edit]

Group F
February 10, 2019
1. Canada  Deity 2-0 4-0
2. USA  Renegade 2-1 4-2
3. USA  Hayes 1-2 2-4
4. USA  Icy 0-2 0-4

Group G[edit]

Group G
January 24, 2019 - 19:00 EST
1. USA  ReVolt 2-0 4-1
2. USA  mLty 2-1 5-3
3. USA  Eliteslayer 1-2 4-5
4. USA  Aidan 0-2 0-4

Group H[edit]

Group H
January 19, 2019 - 21:00 EST
1. USA  Rath 2-0 4-1
2. Canada  Stalixx 2-1 5-2
3. USA  Twistedchaos 1-2 2-4
4. USA  Perfect 0-2 0-4

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

  • Group selections were held on February 11, 2019 - 18:00 EST

Group A[edit]

Group A
February 17, 2019 - 22:30 EST
1. USA  Rath 2-0 4-2
2. USA  ReVolt 2-1 5-3
3. Canada  Stalixx 1-2 4-4
4. USA  Renegade 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
February 24, 2019 - 16:00 EST
1. Italy  Cucciolo 2-0 4-0
2. Canada  Barks 2-1 4-2
3. USA  Stillfly 1-2 2-5
4. Canada  ReedSnowe 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
February 18, 2019 - 18:30 EST
1. USA  Megabearcub 2-0 4-0
2. Canada  EterNaL 2-1 4-3
3. USA  TechFour 1-2 3-4
4. USA  Murk 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
March 2, 2019 - 18:00 EST
1. Australia  Stephen 2-0 4-0
2. USA  mLty 2-1 4-2
3. Canada  Deity 1-2 2-4
4. USA  GTKung 0-2 0-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 USA Rath
3
Rath 
 Barks
 Canada Barks
0
 USA Megabearcub
3
Megabearcub 
 mLty
 USA mLty
2
 USA ReVolt
1
ReVolt 
 Cucciolo
 Italy Cucciolo
3
 Canada EterNaL
3
EterNaL 
 Stephen
 Australia Stephen
1
Semifinals (Bo7)
 USA Rath
4
Rath 
 Megabearcub
 USA Megabearcub
2
 Italy Cucciolo
4
Cucciolo 
 EterNaL
 Canada EterNaL
2
Finals (Bo7)
 USA Rath
4
Rath 
 Cucciolo
 Italy Cucciolo
0
3rd Place Match
 USA Megabearcub
2
Megabearcub 
 EterNaL
 Canada EterNaL
4

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
39173
Round of 16
13111
Quarterfinals
125
Semifinals
22
Finals
11
Champion
1
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Group Stage
Italy 1
USA 18
Canada 12
Australia 1
Round of 16
Italy 1
USA 9
Canada 5
Australia 1
Quarterfinals
Italy 1
USA 4
Canada 2
Australia 1
Semifinals
Italy 1
USA 2
Canada 1
Finals
Italy 1
USA 1
Champion
USA 1

View Games[edit]

VODs[edit]

References[edit]