Rocket Beans TV Archon Cup

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]Rocket Beans TV Archon Cup
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Game Version:
Server:
Europe
Format:
Round Robin
King of the Hill
Archon mode
Prize pool:
€2,250 (≃ $2,519.33)
Start Date:
2015-06-07
End Date:
2015-07-12
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of Teams:
15

About[edit]

The Rocket Beans TV Archon Cup is an archon mode tournament organised by the German gaming channel Rocket Beans TV and the eSports school Bonjwa.[1]

The Archon Cup took place from 7 June 2015 to 12 July 2015. The tournament has been casted by Bonjwa's Honor and Mental Mimicry.[2]

Tournament information[edit]

Prize pool[edit]

A prize pool of €2,250 has been announced. Each round winner will be awarded €500, and the runner-up €250.

Round 1[edit]

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on June 7, 2015: 1 EUR = 1.11075 USD.

Round 2[edit]

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on June 21, 2015: 1 EUR = 1.13608 USD.

Round 3[edit]

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on July 12, 2015: 1 EUR = 1.11227 USD.

Format[edit]

  • Double Elimination Brackets (four teams)
    • Best-of-three
    • 2v2 Archon mode
    • Top 3 advances to the next round, 4th is eliminated
    • The eliminated team is replaced with another team chosen via audience voting

Participating teams[edit]

Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
Germany  Socke / Germany  HasuObs Germany  HeRoMaRinE / Germany  Lambo Germany  TLO / Germany  Lambo
Denmark  Bunny / United Kingdom  DeMusliM South Korea  Patience / South Korea  TRUE3 Ukraine  DIMAGA / Ukraine  WhiteRa
Germany  Lambo2 / Norway  TargA France  Stephano / Norway  TargA South Korea  Patience / Spain  Majestic
Russia  sLivko1 / Ukraine  DIMAGA Russia  sLivko1 / Ukraine  DIMAGA South Korea  Heart / South Korea  Ryung

1 White-Ra was unable to attend and thus was replaced by sLivko.

2 Stephano did not show up and thus was replaced by Lambo. He later showed up but it was already too late as he had already been disqualified.

3 Bunny and DeMusliM were unable to attend and thus were replaced by Patience and TRUE.

Candidate teams[edit]

These teams are the potential candidates for the second and third round fourth spot. An audience vote will determine which team gets the spot.

Round 2 Round 3
Poland  Nerchio / Ukraine  Bly Germany  TLO / Netherlands  Ret
USA  qxc / Serbia  Beastyqt Netherlands  Harstem / Sweden  Miniraser
Germany  Lambo / Germany  HeRoMaRinE South Korea  Patience / South Korea  TRUE

Results[edit]


Round 1[edit]

Semifinals
Germany Socke
Germany HasuObs
0
Socke
HasuObs
sLivko
DIMAGA
June 7, 2015 - 16:39 CEST
Russia sLivko
Ukraine DIMAGA
2
Germany Lambo
Norway TargA
2
Lambo
TargA
Bunny
DeMusliM
June 7, 2015 - 17:38 CEST
Denmark Bunny
United Kingdom DeMusliM
0
Winners' Finals
Russia sLivko
Ukraine DIMAGA
2
sLivko
DIMAGA
Lambo
TargA
June 7, 2015
Germany Lambo
Norway TargA
1
Losers' Round 1
Germany Socke
Germany HasuObs
0
Socke
HasuObs
Bunny
DeMusliM
June 7, 2015 - 18:15 CEST
 
TBD
Denmark Bunny
United Kingdom DeMusliM
2
Losers' Finals
Germany Lambo
Norway TargA
2
Lambo
TargA
Bunny
DeMusliM
June 7, 2015 - 19:50 CEST
Denmark Bunny
United Kingdom DeMusliM
1
Grand Finals
Russia sLivko
Ukraine DIMAGA
0
sLivko
DIMAGA
Lambo
TargA
June 7, 2015 - 20:45 CEST
Germany Lambo
Norway TargA
2

Round 2[edit]

Semifinals
Russia sLivko
Ukraine DIMAGA
2
South Korea Patience
South Korea TRUE
1
Germany Lambo
Germany HeRoMaRinE
2
France Stephano
Norway TargA
0
Winners' Finals
Russia sLivko
Ukraine DIMAGA
2
Germany Lambo
Germany HeRoMaRinE
0
Losers' Round 1
South Korea Patience
South Korea TRUE
2
France Stephano
Norway TargA
1
Losers' Finals
Germany Lambo
Germany HeRoMaRinE
1
South Korea Patience
South Korea TRUE
2
Grand Finals
Russia sLivko
Ukraine DIMAGA
1
South Korea Patience
South Korea TRUE
2

Round 3[edit]

Semifinals
Ukraine Dimaga
Ukraine White-Ra
0
Germany TLO
Germany Lambo
2
South Korea Heart
South Korea Ryung
2
South Korea Patience
Spain Majestic
0
Winners' Finals
Germany TLO
Germany Lambo
0
South Korea Heart
South Korea Ryung
2
Losers' Round 1
Ukraine Dimaga
Ukraine White-Ra
1
South Korea Patience
Spain Majestic
2
Losers' Finals
Germany TLO
Germany Lambo
2
South Korea Patience
Spain Majestic
1
Grand Finals
South Korea Heart
South Korea Ryung
2
Germany TLO
Germany Lambo
1

View Games[edit]

Stream[edit]

References[edit]

  1. Moritz (2015-05-28). "Archon Cup powered by Bonjwa und Rocket Beans TV". Bonjwa. Retrieved 2015-05-28.
  2. "Rocket Beans TV Archon Cup Runde 1". Rocket Beans. 2015-05-28. Retrieved 2015-06-10.