Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

SC2Improve Team League

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki



[e][h]SC2Improve Team League
League Information
Organizer:
SC2Improve
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Prize pool:
€250 EUR
(≃ $344 USD)
Start Date:
2013-11-04
End Date:
2014-03-30
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Teams
Number of teams:
56
Maps

Tournament Details[edit]

  • Group stage where every team plays against every other team.
  • All matches are Bo7 all-kill format.
  • Top 3 teams of each group advance to playoffs. Top team gets a bye in the Ro16, teams ranked 2nd and 3rd in their group go into the Ro16.
  • Playoffs are a single elimination bracket.
  • Each team is allowed one 'loaned-player' - a player not on their team who they may add to their roster for the season.

Prize Pool[edit]

Place
$USD
€ EUR
Team
 1st
$240.63
€175
 2nd
$103.13
€75

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on March 30, 2014: 1 EUR = 1.37502 USD.

Additionally, the winning team and runner-up won respectively 5 ZOWIE MiCO and 5 ZOWIE G-CM.

Notable Teams[edit]

Group Results[edit]

Group A Standings[edit]

Standings
1. CascadeCascade Cascade 11-2 47-13 +34
2. mYinsanitymYinsanity mYinsanity 11-2 48-25 +23
3. Love Your GirlfriendLove Your Girlfriend Love Your Girlfriend 10-3 48-16 +32
4. MaxFloPlaYMaxFloPlaY MaxFloPlaY 10-3 46-20 +26
5. Karnage eSportsKarnage eSports Karnage eSports 10-3 43-19 +24
6. Punchline ESCPunchline ESC Punchline ESC 10-3 40-22 +18
7. international Divisioninternational Division international Division 8-5 37-27 +10
8. WeWannaWin ClanWeWannaWin Clan WeWannaWin Clan 6-7 33-34 -1
9. Alloy eSportsAlloy eSports Alloy eSports 5-8 31-38 -7
10. anoze Esportsanoze Esports anoze Esports 4-9 21-37 -16
11. NoN-eSports Team 2NoN-eSports Team 2 NoN-eSports Team 2 3-10 21-41 -20
12. Utopian Gaming TeamUtopian Gaming Team Utopian Gaming Team 1-12 11-48 -37
14. Reason GamingReason Gaming Reason Gaming 0-13 0-52 -52
14. Team BxFTeam BxF Team BxF 0-13 0-52 -52
  • BxF forfeited during Week 5.
  • Reason Gaming disbanded their Starcraft 2 team in Week 10.


For detailed results click here.

Group B Standings[edit]

Standings
1. AT GamingAT Gaming AT Gaming 13-0 52-21 +31
2. KnightS* GamingKnightS* Gaming KnightS* Gaming 11-2 48-16 +32
3. ReG eSportsReG eSports ReG eSports 11-2 48-18 +30
4. Playing with FirePlaying with Fire Playing with Fire 9-4 44-26 +18
5. The Last ResortThe Last Resort The Last Resort 7-6 38-30 +8
6. Quality ControlQuality Control Quality Control 7-6 35-28 +7
7. Cascade AcademyCascade Academy Cascade Academy 6-7 37-31 +6
8. Starcraft Freaks ClanStarcraft Freaks Clan Starcraft Freaks Clan 5-8 33-35 -2
9. GdA-TeamGdA-Team GdA-Team 5-8 29-34 -5
10. Team Suecia VincereTeam Suecia Vincere Team Suecia Vincere 5-8 23-36 -13
11. Epical HeroEpical Hero Epical Hero 5-8 24-37 -13
12. Team XperienceTeam Xperience Team Xperience 5-8 22-43 -21
13. Night ParadiseNight Paradise Night Paradise 2-11 18-44 -26
14. Second WindSecond Wind Second Wind 0-13 0-52 -52

For detailed results click here.

Group C Standings[edit]

Standings
1. Nuit BlancheNuit Blanche Nuit Blanche 13-0 52-17 +35
2. ESC GamingESC Gaming ESC Gaming 11-2 48-16 +32
3. Team MiATeam MiA Team MiA 10-3 46-20 +26
4. Team GravityTeam Gravity Team Gravity 9-4 43-22 +21
5. Team DarkstarTeam Darkstar Team Darkstar 8-5 41-29 +12
6. eSubaeSuba eSuba 8-5 37-28 +9
7. Team SpectreTeam Spectre Team Spectre 6-6 32-32 0
8. Aachen eSportAachen eSport Aachen eSport 6-7 36-32 +4
9. The-Dead-GenerationThe-Dead-Generation The-Dead-Generation 6-7 33-30 +3
10. Esselta GamingEsselta Gaming Esselta Gaming 5-8 25-38 -13
11. 7x Team7x Team 7x Team 3-10 23-40 -17
12. Punchline AcademyPunchline Academy Punchline Academy 3-10 15-36 -21
13. InaequalisInaequalis Inaequalis 0-13 0-52 -52
14. Clan SC2ImproveClan SC2Improve Clan SC2Improve 0-13 0-52 -52

For detailed results click here.

Group D Standings[edit]

Standings
1. Alien InvasionAlien Invasion Alien Invasion 13-0 52-16 +36
2. Vega SquadronVega Squadron Vega Squadron 11-2 49-20 +29
3. RuWRuW RuW 10-3 46-18 +28
4. Děravá KapsaDěravá Kapsa Děravá Kapsa 9-4 47-23 +24
5. Core EU CommunityCore EU Community Core EU Community 8-5 42-29 +13
6. Mouse ControlMouse Control Mouse Control 8-5 39-29 +10
7. eSuba AcademyeSuba Academy eSuba Academy 5-6 40-32 +8
8. ECVisualizeECVisualize ECVisualize 7-6 36-37 -1
9. NoN-eSports Team 1NoN-eSports Team 1 NoN-eSports Team 1 6-7 33-39 -6
10. Team GosuTeam Gosu Team Gosu 5-8 29-35 -6
11. dA-GamingdA-Gaming dA-Gaming 3-10 27-41 -14
12. Esos GamingEsos Gaming Esos Gaming 2-11 16-44 -28
14. Team SC2ImproveTeam SC2Improve Team SC2Improve 0-13 0-52 -52
14. Heralds of ApocalypseHeralds of Apocalypse Heralds of Apocalypse 0-13 0-52 -52
  • Team SC2Improve disbanded in Week 5.
  • Heralds of Apocalypse were removed from the league for cheating in matches.


For detailed results click here.

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 16
SC2SC2 SC2BYE
-
CascadeCascade Cascade
W
ESC GamingESC Gaming ESC Gaming
4
ReG eSportsReG eSports ReG eSports
0
SC2SC2 SC2BYE
-
AT GamingAT Gaming AT Gaming
W
Vega SquadronVega Squadron Vega Squadron
0
Team MiATeam MiA Team MiA
4
SC2SC2 SC2BYE
-
Nuit BlancheNuit Blanche Nuit Blanche
W
RuWRuW RuW
0
mYinsanitymYinsanity mYinsanity
4
SC2SC2 SC2BYE
-
Alien InvasionAlien Invasion Alien Invasion
W
KnightS* GamingKnightS* Gaming KnightS* Gaming
2
Love Your GirlfriendLove Your Girlfriend Love Your Girlfriend
4
Quarterfinals
CascadeCascade Cascade
4
ESC GamingESC Gaming ESC Gaming
1
AT GamingAT Gaming AT Gaming
3
Team MiATeam MiA Team MiA
4
Nuit BlancheNuit Blanche Nuit Blanche
2
mYinsanitymYinsanity mYinsanity
4
Alien InvasionAlien Invasion Alien Invasion
4
Love Your GirlfriendLove Your Girlfriend Love Your Girlfriend
2
Semifinals
CascadeCascade Cascade
4
Team MiATeam MiA Team MiA
1
mYinsanitymYinsanity mYinsanity
4
Alien InvasionAlien Invasion Alien Invasion
3
Finals
CascadeCascade Cascade
1
mYinsanitymYinsanity mYinsanity
4

External Links[edit]