SC2Improve Team League

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki



[e][h]SC2Improve Team League
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Prize pool:
€250 (≃ $343.76)
Start Date:
2013-11-04
End Date:
2014-03-30
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of Teams:
56
Maps

Tournament Details[edit]

  • Group stage where every team plays against every other team.
  • All matches are Bo7 all-kill format.
  • Top 3 teams of each group advance to playoffs. Top team gets a bye in the Ro16, teams ranked 2nd and 3rd in their group go into the Ro16.
  • Playoffs are a single elimination bracket.
  • Each team is allowed one 'loaned-player' - a player not on their team who they may add to their roster for the season.

Prize Pool[edit]

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on March 30, 2014: 1 EUR = 1.37502 USD.

Additionally, the winning team and runner-up won respectively 5 ZOWIE MiCO and 5 ZOWIE G-CM.

Notable Teams[edit]

Alien Invasion
AT Gaming
Cascade
ESC Gaming
mYinsanity
Punchline ESC
RuW
Team MiA

Group Results[edit]

Group A Standings[edit]

Standings
1. Cascade 11-2 47-13 +34
2. mYinsanity 11-2 48-25 +23
3. Love Your Girlfriend 10-3 48-16 +32
4. MaxFloPlaY 10-3 46-20 +26
5. Karnage eSports 10-3 43-19 +24
6. Punchline ESC 10-3 40-22 +18
7. international Division international Division 8-5 37-27 +10
8. WeWannaWin Clan 6-7 33-34 -1
9. Alloy eSports 5-8 31-38 -7
10. anoze Esports 4-9 21-37 -16
11. NoN-eSports Team 2 3-10 21-41 -20
12. Utopian Gaming Team Utopian Gaming Team 1-12 11-48 -37
14. Reason Gaming 0-13 0-52 -52
14. Team BxF Team BxF 0-13 0-52 -52
  • BxF forfeited during Week 5.
  • Reason Gaming disbanded their Starcraft 2 team in Week 10.


For detailed results click here.

Group B Standings[edit]

Standings
1. AT Gaming 13-0 52-21 +31
2. KnightS* Gaming 11-2 48-16 +32
3. ReG GaminG 11-2 48-18 +30
4. Playing with Fire 9-4 44-26 +18
5. The Last Resort 7-6 38-30 +8
6. Quality Control 7-6 35-28 +7
7. Cascade Academy 6-7 37-31 +6
8. Starcraft Freaks 5-8 33-35 -2
9. GdA-Team 5-8 29-34 -5
10. Team Suecia Vincere 5-8 23-36 -13
11. Epical Hero 5-8 24-37 -13
12. Team Xperience 5-8 22-43 -21
13. Night Paradise 2-11 18-44 -26
14. Second Wind 0-13 0-52 -52

For detailed results click here.

Group C Standings[edit]

Standings
1. Nuit Blanche 13-0 52-17 +35
2. ESC Gaming 11-2 48-16 +32
3. Team MiA 10-3 46-20 +26
4. Team Gravity 9-4 43-22 +21
5. Team Darkstar 8-5 41-29 +12
6. eSuba 8-5 37-28 +9
7. Team Spectre 6-6 32-32 0
8. Aachen eSport 6-7 36-32 +4
9. The-Dead-Generation 6-7 33-30 +3
10. Esselta Gaming 5-8 25-38 -13
11. 7x Team 3-10 23-40 -17
12. Punchline Academy 3-10 15-36 -21
13. Inaequalis 0-13 0-52 -52
14. Clan SC2Improve Clan SC2Improve 0-13 0-52 -52

For detailed results click here.

Group D Standings[edit]

Standings
1. Alien Invasion 13-0 52-16 +36
2. Vega Squadron 11-2 49-20 +29
3. RuW 10-3 46-18 +28
4. Děravá Kapsa 9-4 47-23 +24
5. Core EU Community 8-5 42-29 +13
6. mCon esports 8-5 39-29 +10
7. eSuba Academy 5-6 40-32 +8
8. ECVisualize 7-6 36-37 -1
9. NoN-eSports Team 1 6-7 33-39 -6
10. Team Gosu 5-8 29-35 -6
11. dA-Gaming dA-Gaming 3-10 27-41 -14
12. Esos Gaming 2-11 16-44 -28
14. Team SC2Improve 0-13 0-52 -52
14. Heralds of Apocalypse Heralds of Apocalypse 0-13 0-52 -52
  • Team SC2Improve disbanded in Week 5.
  • Heralds of Apocalypse were removed from the league for cheating in matches.


For detailed results click here.

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 16
BYE
-
Cascade
W
ESC Gaming
4
ReG GaminG
0
BYE
-
AT Gaming
W
Vega Squadron
0
Team MiA
4
BYE
-
Nuit Blanche
W
RuW
0
mYinsanity
4
BYE
-
Alien Invasion
W
KnightS* Gaming
2
Love Your Girlfriend
4
Quarterfinals
Cascade
4
ESC Gaming
1
AT Gaming
3
Team MiA
4
Nuit Blanche
2
mYinsanity
4
Alien Invasion
4
Love Your Girlfriend
2
Semifinals
Cascade
4
Team MiA
1
mYinsanity
4
Alien Invasion
3
Finals
Cascade
1
mYinsanity
4

External Links[edit]