SC2Improve Winter League 2012

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]SC2Improve Winter League
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
United Kingdom United Kingdom
Format:
5 Open Qualifiers Into Ro16 Group Stage Into Ro8 Single Elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
£79 (≃ $121.85)
Start Date:
2012-11-06
End Date:
2013-02-19
Liquipedia Tier:
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
15
Maps

Overview[edit]

The SC2Improve Winter League 2012 was a tournament hosted by the SC2Improve community. Open to players from all leagues, the tournament was about bringing people together to enjoy the game as well as providing a strong sense of competition.

Tournament Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

£59 was spread among the players as seen below. £20 was also split between players who won each of the 5 qualifiers.

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on February 19, 2013: 1 GBP = 1.54245 USD.

Format[edit]

The league started with 5 qualifying events that allowed players to earn points towards qualification for the 16-player group stage. The winners of these qualifiers, as well as the 7 players who earned the most points, all earned a spot for the Ro16. The final 4 spots were given to the top 4 players from the SC2Improve Summer League 2012.

The Ro16 was a group stage consisting of four groups using a GSL-style double-elimination format. The top two players from each group moved on to the Ro8.

From the Ro8 onwards, the tournament operated as a standard single-elimination bracket, with each round being a Bo5 and the finals being a Bo7.

Qualifiers[edit]

Points System[edit]

Everyone who played in a qualifier earned a certain amount of points depending on the position they finished. The 7 players with the most points at the end of the 5th qualifier (excluding players who had won a qualifier, as they gained a direct seed) earned a place into the Ro16.

Place Points
1st Automatic Seed
2nd 50
3rd/4th 30
Ro8 20
Ro16 10
Ro32 5
Ro64 3
Others 1

Qualifier 1[edit]

SC2I Winter League Qualifier 1 Complete Bracket

Qualifier 2[edit]

SC2I Winter League Qualifier 2 Complete Bracket

Qualifier 3[edit]

SC2I Winter League Qualifier 3 Complete Bracket

Qualifier 4[edit]

SC2I Winter League Qualifier 4 Complete Bracket

Qualifier 5[edit]

SC2I Winter League Qualifier 5 Complete Bracket

Final Standings[edit]

Points Table
Player
Q1
Q2
Q3
Q4
Q5
Total
United Kingdom  FMǂShibbxyz
Q
-
-
-
-
Q
Germany  TrOn
-
Q
-
-
-
Q
United Kingdom  Jamesykins
-
-
Q
-
-
Q
Israel  NOMAdonminus
-
-
-
Q
-
Q
Germany  Delphi
-
-
-
-
Q
Q
Sweden  xoǂHiSTorY
30
20
10
5
30
95
Poland  Kreator
-
10
-
50
30
90
Denmark  Khyira
50
-
-
30
-
80
Germany  galgtonold
30
-
20
20
5
75
Poland  FrashQ
5
30
20
5
10
70
Sweden  Krallman
-
50
1
5
5
61
United Kingdom  Koreya
-
-
50
10
-
60
Sweden  SocialisT
-
-
30
20
3
53
Poland  aSperaSenin
-
-
-
-
50
50
Sweden  JonEdw
10
20
10
3
-
43

Complete Qualifier Points Rankings

Main Tournament[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (6) Terran Terran (4) Zerg Zerg (5)
Sweden Gyaru Romania Destructicon United Kingdom Mix
Israel Adonminus Germany TrOn United Kingdom Shibbxyz
United Kingdom Koreya Sweden xoǂHiSTorY United Kingdom Jamesykins
Sweden Krallman Denmark Khyira Germany Delphi
Germany galgtonold Poland Kreator
Poland FrashQ
Luxembourg JackO
  • Mix, Gyaru and MystiC qualified as by placing in the Top 4 of the SC2Improve Summer League 2012.
  • Krallman initially won a play-off to take the 4th SC2Improve Summer League 2012 seed, but then qualified on points.
  • As Krallman qualified on points, JackO replaced him as the 4th SC2Improve Summer League 2012 seed.
  • MystiC was replaced by Destructicon due to a wrist injury.

Group Stage[edit]

The groups were selected by Mix, Gyaru, MystiC and Krallman due to their SC2Improve Summer League 2012 seeds.

1900 CET on Tuesday 15th January

Group A
1. United Kingdom  Mix 2-0 4-0
2. Sweden  HiSTorY 2-1 4-4
3. United Kingdom  Jamesykins 1-2 4-4
4. Luxembourg  JackO 0-2 0-4

1900 CET on Sunday 20th January

Group B
1. United Kingdom  Shibbxyz 2-0 4-1
2. Germany  TrOn 2-1 5-3
3. Germany  galgtonold 1-2 2-4
4. Sweden  Gyaru 0-2 1-4

1900 CET on Wednesday 23rd January

Group C
1. Germany  Delphi 2-0 4-1
2. Poland  Kreator 2-1 5-3
3. Poland  FrashQ 1-2 2-4
4. United Kingdom  Destructicon 0-2 1-4

1900 CET on Friday 18th January

Group D
1. Denmark  Khyira 2-0 4-1
2. Israel  Adonminus 2-1 5-2
3. United Kingdom  Koreya 1-2 2-5
4. Sweden  Krallman 0-2 1-4

Finals Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
 United Kingdom Mix
3
 Germany TrOn
2
 Germany Delphi
0
 Israel Adonminus
3
 United Kingdom Shibbxyz
3
 Sweden HiSTorY
0
 Denmark Khyira
2
 Poland Kreator
3
Semifinals
 United Kingdom Mix
0
 Israel Adonminus
3
 United Kingdom Shibbxyz
3
 Poland Kreator
2
Finals
 Israel Adonminus
4
 United Kingdom Shibbxyz
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 16
745
Quarter Finals
134
Semi Finals
13
Final Match
11
Winner
1

Stream[edit]

External Links[edit]