Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

SC2SEA OSC Championship 2

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]OSC Championship Season 2
League Information
Organizer:
sc2sea
Sponsor(s):
Blizzard ANZ, Silicon Sports, Digital Anvil, Saulo Silva
Server:
Southeast Asia
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
Group stages
Double-elimination
Prize pool:
$3,350 AUD
(≃ $2,726 USD)
Start Date:
2013-12-16
End Date:
2014-12-21
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
32
12
5
14
1

About[edit]

The top 32 players ranked via OSC points are invited to play in the Grand Finale to determine season 2's champion.

In 2014 OSC Partnered tournaments have gave away $29691 combined prizepool! We ran 155 completed partnered tournaments (up from 77 last year, which equates to 100% growth), and had 358 individual players with points earned (up from 138 in 2013, which equals 159% growth)

Format[edit]

Season ends Monday 1st Dec at 23:59 AEDT. The season 2 finals will take place on the 20th and 21st of December 2014 (KST/AEDT Timezone). Top 32 Ranked players from all OSC partnered tournaments in 2014 will be invited. In the event of a tie on points, the player with the most scalp points will be awarded the higher seed.

  • Group Stage:
    • Players ranked from 9th to 32nd in the regular season are placed into 4 groups of 6 players each, round-robin format.
    • Players ranked from 9th to 16th will be paired and seeded (9th and 16th in Group A, 10th and 15th in Group B etc.)
    • Players ranked from 9th to 16th will each select a player to join their group
    • The 8 players not selected will be distributed among the groups.
    • Matches are Best-of-3.
    • Players are seeded via OSC Points.
    • Top 3 of each group advance to the Grand Finale.
  • Grand Finale:
    • Players ranked from 1st to 8th in the regular season are seeded into the double-elimination bracket.
    • Winners of each groups are seeded in the Ro16.
    • 2nd and 3rd of each groups play each other in the Ro20.
    • Matches are Best-of-3.

Prize Pool[edit]

$3350 AUD are spread among the players as seen below:

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on December 21, 2014: 1 AUD = 0.81369 USD.

* The winner also receives one of sponsor Saulo Silva's fine photography prints worth ~AU$185

Participants[edit]

  • Participants are subject to change pending confirmation
Protoss (12) Terran (5) Zerg (14) Random (1)
South Korea Arthur
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
Australia iaguz
Team Exile5Team Exile5
Australia PiG
Team Time of RisingTeam Time of Rising
Australia Pox4
mYinsanitymYinsanity
Singapore Blysk
South Korea Spear
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
New Zealand Petraeus
Ecko EsportsEcko Esports
Australia Schnitzel4
South Korea Sage1
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Maru3
Imperium Pro TeamImperium Pro Team
Philippines EnDerr
Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming
China Jim
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
South Korea TaeJa
Team Exile5Team Exile5
South Korea KingKong
Ecko EsportsEcko Esports
Australia Probe
Invasion eSportInvasion eSport
South Korea GuMiho
Vox EminorVox Eminor
New Zealand MightyKiwi
Singapore Lobo
Thailand StriKE2
Frenetic ArrayFrenetic Array
Australia Wally
Silicon SportsSilicon Sports
Australia Pezz
DuSt GamingDuSt Gaming
India DemiLove
SYF GAMINGSYF GAMING
Australia Frustration
Samsung GalaxySamsung Galaxy
South Korea Solar
Samsung GalaxySamsung Galaxy
South Korea Hurricane
United Kingdom Fenner
Samsung GalaxySamsung Galaxy
South Korea eMotion
AxiomAxiom
South Korea Impact5
SYF GAMINGSYF GAMING
Australia FIGHTO
Samsung GalaxySamsung Galaxy
South Korea Armani
Dead PixelsDead Pixels
South Korea Patience1
Frenetic ArrayFrenetic Array
New Zealand Crimson
United States Hitman5
Australia NXZ
South Korea SSanaEE2
Frenetic ArrayFrenetic Array
Australia Alopex
Ecko EsportsEcko Esports
Australia RivaL3

1 Sage has retired due to South Korea's compulsory military service and has been replaced by Patience.

2 SSanaEE failed to accept the invitation and was replaced by StriKE.

3 Maru did not respond and has been replaced by RivaL.

4 Pox was having internet issues and pulled out. He was replaced by Schnitzel.

5 Impact did not show up and was replaced by Hitman.

Results[edit]

Group stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
December 20, 2014 12:00 AEDT
1. South Korea Protoss Hurricane 5-0 10-1
2. South Korea Terran Spear 3-2 7-4
3. Australia Zerg Alopex 3-2 6-5
5. Australia Protoss Pezz 2-3 6-7
4. New Zealand Zerg Crimson 2-3 5-7
6. Australia Protoss Frustration 0-5 0-10


Group A Matches
Spear
1
2
Pezz
Spear
2
0
Alopex
Spear
2
0
Crimson
Spear
0
2
Hurricane
Spear
Hurricane
Spear
2
0
Frustration
Spear
Frustration
Pezz
0
2
Alopex
Pezz
1
2
Crimson
Pezz
W
L
Frustration
Alopex
2
1
Crimson
Alopex
0
2
Hurricane
Alopex
Hurricane
Alopex
2
0
Frustration
Alopex
Frustration
Crimson
0
2
Hurricane
Crimson
Hurricane
Crimson
2
0
Frustration
Crimson
Frustration
Hurricane
2
0
Frustration
Hurricane
Frustration

Group B[edit]

Group B
December 20, 2014 12:00 AEDT
1. United States Protoss Hitman 5-0 10-1
2. South Korea Protoss Patience* 4-1 9-2
3. Australia Protoss Probe 3-2 6-4
4. United Kingdom Zerg Fenner 2-3 4-6
5. Australia Zerg Wally 1-4 2-8
6. Thailand Terran StriKE 0-5 0-10


Group B Matches
Wally
0
2
Probe
Wally
2
0
StrikE
Wally
L
W
Fenner
Wally
0
2
Patience
Wally
0
2
Hitman
Probe
2
0
StrikE
Probe
2
0
Fenner
Probe
0
2
Patience
StrikE
0
2
Fenner
StrikE
0
2
Patience
StrikE
0
2
Hitman
Fenner
0
2
Patience
Fenner
0
2
Hitman
Patience
1
2
Hitman

Group C[edit]

Group C
December 20, 2014 18:00 AEDT
1. South Korea Terran TaeJa 5-0 10-1
2. South Korea Zerg Armani 4-1 9-2
3. China Protoss Jim 3-2 6-5
4. Australia Zerg NXZ 2-3 4-7
5. Singapore Protoss Lobo 1-4 3-8
6. India Zerg DemiLove 0-5 0-10


Group C Matches
DemiLove
L
W
Lobo
DemiLove
0
2
TaeJa
DemiLove
0
2
Armani
Jim
0
2
TaeJa
Lobo
0
2
TaeJa
Lobo
0
2
Armani
NXZ
0
2
TaeJa

Group D[edit]

Group D
December 20, 2014 18:00 AEDT
1. South Korea Zerg Solar 5-0 10-2
2. South Korea Protoss eMotion 4-1 9-3
3. South Korea Terran GuMiho 3-2 8-4
4. Australia Zerg RivaL 2-3 4-6
5. Australia Protoss FIGHTO 1-4 2-9
6. Australia Random Schnitzel 0-5 1-10


Group D Matches
Solar
2
0
RivaL
Solar
2
0
Schnitzel
Solar
2
1
GuMiho
Solar
2
0
FIGHTO
RivaL
2
0
Schnitzel
RivaL
0
2
GuMiho
RivaL
2
0
FIGHTO
RivaL
0
2
eMotion
Schnitzel
0
2
GuMiho
Schnitzel
1
2
FIGHTO
Schnitzel
0
2
eMotion
GuMiho
2
0
FIGHTO
GuMiho
1
2
eMotion
FIGHTO
0
2
eMotion


*Patience pulled out to focus on SSL. He was replaced by Fenner, the next highest placing member of his group.


Key
Matches Won-Lost | Games Won-Lost
Advance to Round of 16
Advances to Round of 20
Fate not yet determined
Eliminated

Grand Finale[edit]

Round of 20
Upper Round 2
Upper Round 2
UB Round 2
UB R2
Upper Bracket Quarter-Finals
Upper Bracket Quarter-Finals
Upper Quarter-Finals
UB Quarter-Finals
UB QF
Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Semi-Finals
UB Semi-Finals
UB SF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Final
UB Final
Grand Final
Grand Final
GF
South KoreaeMotion
2
AustraliaAlopex
0
eMotion
Alopex
December 21, 2014 - 01:00UTC
AustraliaPiG
1
South KoreaeMotion
2
PiG
eMotion
December 21, 2014 - 02:00UTC
Australiaiaguz
0
South KoreaHurricane
2
iaguz
Hurricane
December 21, 2014 - 01:00UTC
South KoreaeMotion
2
South KoreaHurricane
1
South KoreaSpear
0
South KoreaGuMiho
2
Spear
GuMiho
December 21, 2014 - 01:00UTC
South KoreaKingKong
0
South KoreaGuMiho
2
KingKong
GuMiho
December 21, 2014 - 02:00UTC
South KoreaArthur
1
South KoreaSolar
2
Arthur
Solar
South KoreaGuMiho
2
South KoreaSolar
0
South KoreaeMotion
1
South KoreaGuMiho
2
South KoreaArmani
2
AustraliaProbe
1
Armani
Probe
New ZealandPetraeus
2
South KoreaArmani
0
Petraeus
Armani
December 21, 2014 - 02:00UTC
New ZealandMightyKiwi
1
United StatesHitman
2
MightyKiwi
Hitman
New ZealandPetraeus
0
United StatesHitman
2
United KingdomFenner
1
ChinaJim
2
Fenner
Jim
PhilippinesEnDerr
L
ChinaJim
W
EnDerr
Jim
December 21, 2014 - 02:00UTC
SingaporeBlysk
0
South KoreaTaeJa
2
Blysk
TaeJa
December 21, 2014 - 01:00UTC
United StatesHitman
0
South KoreaTaeJa
2
South KoreaGuMiho
2
South KoreaTaeJa
1
Lower Round 1
Lower Round 1
LB Round 1
LB R1
Lower Round 2
Lower Round 2
LB Round 2
LB R2
Lower Round 3
Lower Round 3
LB Round 3
LB R3
Lower Round 4
Lower Round 4
LB Round 4
LB R4
Lower Bracket Quarter-Finals
Lower Bracket Quarter-Finals
Lower Quarter-Finals
LB Quarter-Finals
LB QF
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Semi-Finals
LB Semi-Finals
LB SF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Final
LB Final
SingaporeBlysk
2
AustraliaAlopex
0
PhilippinesEnDerr
L
SingaporeBlysk
W
South KoreaSolar
2
SingaporeBlysk
0
New ZealandMightyKiwi
0
South KoreaSpear
2
South KoreaArmani
2
South KoreaSpear
0
South KoreaHurricane
0
South KoreaArmani
2
Hurricane
Armani
South KoreaSolar
W
South KoreaArmani
L
United StatesHitman
L
South KoreaSolar
W
South KoreaArthur
2
AustraliaProbe
0
South KoreaKingKong
0
South KoreaArthur
2
Australiaiaguz
2
United KingdomFenner
0
AustraliaPiG
0
Australiaiaguz
2
South KoreaeMotion
W
South KoreaArthur
L
South KoreaSolar
2
South KoreaeMotion
0
South KoreaGuMiho
2
South KoreaSolar
1

Racial distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZergRandom
Round of 32
125141
Round of 20
422
Round of 16
637
Round of 8
422
Round of 4
22
Winners Final
2
Grand Final
11
Winner
1

External Links[edit]