Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!
Liquipedia app match pages updated! Liquipedia app match pages are overhauled! Download on Android or iOS! Liquipedia app's match pages got completely revamped with game data, standings, VODs and more! Download the the latest version on iOS or Android and read our update blog here.

SCReddit Invitational

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]SCReddit Invitational
League Information
Organizer:
SCReddit
Server:
North America
Type:
Online
Location:
United States United States
Format:
1v1, Group Play + Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$3,500 USD
Start Date:
2011-01-08
End Date:
2011-01-16
Liquipedia Tier:
Participants
Number of Players:
16
Protoss 5
Terran 5
Zerg 5
Random 1
Maps

About[edit]

The SCRI was a tournament designed to pit starcraft.reddit.com's best players against some of the best players that the StarCraft professional scene has to offer. In the main event, 8 Redditors and 8 invited pro gamers competed for a large prize pool in an event that featured some of scReddit's favorite invited commentators and players invited by the community at starcraft.reddit.com.[1]

When[edit]

January 6 - King of the Hill Showcase (6:00PM EST)

January 8 - Group Stages (2:00PM EST - 9:30PM EST)

  • Casted by Diggity + iNcontroL

January 9 - Round of 8 Finale (2:00PM EST - 9:30PM EST)

  • Casted by TotalBiscuit (2:00PM EST - 6:30PM EST)
  • Casted by Day[9] + djWHEAT (7:00PM EST -9:30PM EST)

All casted games were streamed here.

All VODs are here.

Format[edit]

Ro16: Round Robin format

  • Groups of 4
    • Each group consists of 2 Redditors and 2 invited progamers
    • Top 2 advance to the Ro8 playoffs
  • Best of 3 matches
  • Starting map is Xel'Naga Caverns
    • Each player gets to veto 2 of the other maps
    • Loser of each game picks the next map out of remaining maps

Playoffs: Single-elimination format

  • Round of 8: Best of 5
  • Semifinals: Best of 5
  • Third place match: Best of 5
  • Finals: Best of 7
  • Starting map is Shakuras Plateau
    • Each player gets to veto 2 of the other maps
      • In the finals, each player vetoes 1 of the other maps instead of 2
    • Loser of each game picks the next map out of remaining maps

Prizes[edit]

The total prize pool is $3,500 USD.

Additionally, the winning player can give $600 to a charity.

  • $20 awarded to any Redditor taking a game from a pro
    • Money won from a set is doubled if a Redditor wins a series against a pro
  • $100 awarded to the best game of the tournament
  • Pre-tournament KotH featuring the Redditors with $150 in prizes

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Canada Protoss TT1 3-0 6-1
2. Peru Zerg CatZ 2-1 5-2
3. United States Protoss rsvp 1-2 2-4
4. United States Random Spencemasta 0-3 0-6
Group A Matches
PeruZergCatZ
1
2
CanadaProtossTT1
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
United StatesProtossrsvp
2
0
United StatesRandomSpencemasta
Unknown
Unknown
United StatesProtossrsvp
0
2
PeruZergCatZ
Unknown
Unknown
United StatesRandomSpencemasta
0
2
CanadaProtossTT1
Unknown
Unknown
United StatesRandomSpencemasta
0
2
PeruZergCatZ
Unknown
Unknown
United StatesProtossrsvp
CanadaProtossTT1

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Ukraine Protoss White-Ra 3-0 6-1
2. United States Protoss Minigun 2-1 4-2
3. United States Zerg PsY 1-2 2-4
4. United States Terran Janook 0-3 2-6
Group B Matches
UkraineProtossWhite-Ra
2
0
United StatesProtossMinigun
Unknown
Unknown
United StatesZergPsY
2
0
United StatesTerranJanook
Unknown
Unknown
United StatesZergPsY
0
2
United StatesProtossMinigun
Unknown
Unknown
UkraineProtossWhite-Ra
2
1
United StatesTerranJanook
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
United StatesZergPsY
0
2
UkraineProtossWhite-Ra
Unknown
Unknown
United StatesTerranJanook
1
2
United StatesProtossMinigun
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Canada Protoss KiWiKaKi 3-0 6-0
2. United States Zerg Machine 2-1 4-2
3. United States Terran Hei 1-2 2-4
4. United States Terran Fruitbomb 0-3 0-6
Group B Matches
United StatesTerranHei
0
2
United StatesZergMachine
Unknown
Unknown
United StatesTerranFruitbomb
0
2
United StatesTerranHei
Unknown
Unknown
CanadaProtossKiWiKaKi
2
0
United StatesZergMachine
Unknown
Unknown
United StatesTerranFruitbomb
0
2
CanadaProtossKiWiKaKi
Unknown
Unknown
United StatesTerranFruitbomb
0
2
United StatesZergMachine
Unknown
Unknown
United StatesTerranHei
0
2
CanadaProtossKiWiKaKi
Unknown
Unknown

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Peru Terran Fenix 3-0 6-0
2. Sweden Zerg MorroW 2-1 4-2
3. Australia Zerg WinHouse 1-2 2-5
4. Canada Terran Adebisi 0-3 1-6
Group D Matches
SwedenZergMorroW
0
2
PeruTerranFenix
Unknown
Unknown
CanadaTerranAdebisi
1
2
AustraliaZergWinHouse
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
AustraliaZergWinHouse
0
2
SwedenZergMorroW
Unknown
Unknown
AustraliaZergWinHouse
0
2
SwedenZergMorroW
Unknown
Unknown
CanadaTerranAdebisi
0
2
SwedenZergMorroW
Unknown
Unknown
PeruTerranFenix
2
0
AustraliaZergWinHouse
Unknown
Unknown
CanadaTerranAdebisi
0
2
PeruTerranFenix
Unknown
Unknown


Playoffs[edit]

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZergRandom
Ro16
5551
Ro8
413
Semifinals
22
Finals
11
Winner
1

VODs and Replays[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]